Hidizs Sonata HD DAC cable - new tiny and mighty DAC&AMP
post-14743757
Post #376 of 810

Mellowship

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
551
Reaction score
577
Location
Porto
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Location
Porto
Posts
551
Likes
577
Age
41
Hello All

After flashing to firmware D (pure music), I cannot get it to work on my Mate 10 Pro (Android - latest emui).
Do any of you know of a solution, other then downgrading the Sonata ?
If your developer options are activated, try resetting them and then try the sonata. Plug it in and fiddle with the usb options under the developer menu.
If this doesn't work, I guess the mate 10 pro is not compatible with d mode...
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Mnie88
post-14743760
Post #377 of 810

Mnie88

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
Denmark
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Location
Denmark
Posts
13
Likes
0
It is possible that the D firmware doesn't play nice with your phone for whatever reason. Maybe you can try flashing the A or C firmware to see if it makes a difference. Either way, the Sonata HD should work fine as an audio output device with the D firmware on your phone. Not sure what else to try other than contacting HIDIZS for support.
Yes, probably something with the phone not working with that specific firmware. Have send Hidizs a message, otherwise will downgrade firmware. Thanks for the help.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14744988
Post #378 of 810

tacit

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
118
Reaction score
61
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Posts
118
Likes
61
There is another firmware lower on the page than A, C, D firmwares, called Hidizs Sonata HD DAC Cable_V2.0. Does anyone know what it is?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14745022
Post #379 of 810

Lifted Andreas

Formerly known as geko95gek.
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
3,318
Reaction score
287
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
3,318
Likes
287
There is another firmware lower on the page than A, C, D firmwares, called Hidizs Sonata HD DAC Cable_V2.0. Does anyone know what it is?
Yeah they're just the ASIO drivers.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14745037
Post #380 of 810

tacit

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
118
Reaction score
61
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Posts
118
Likes
61
Thank you very much!
 
     Share This Post       
post-14746335
Post #381 of 810

j0p3Y

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
278
Reaction score
45
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Posts
278
Likes
45
Yeah they're just the ASIO drivers.
When I have a completely new Tempotec Sonata, I don't know what firmware it is on.
Is it advised to install this ASIO-driver (V2) to be sure the device is on V2-driver software?
And after that, another flash to install one of the A, C or D firmwares?

Or is it that firmware is overwritten completely every time you flash? So an immediate flash to A, C or D firmware is sufficiënt?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14746709
Post #382 of 810

phiemon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
267
Reaction score
62
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Posts
267
Likes
62
I have many problems with the Sonata:

– the sound pops-up if I change the volume level or track.
– sometime the volume goes immediately high if I plug-in the Sonata.
– sometime I have to plug-out and plug-in the Sonata again in order to make it work.

Is all that "normal"? I've the Firmware D.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14746978
Post #383 of 810

RiflemanFirst

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
215
Reaction score
58
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Posts
215
Likes
58
I have many problems with the Sonata:

– the sound pops-up if I change the volume level or track.
– sometime the volume goes immediately high if I plug-in the Sonata.
– sometime I have to plug-out and plug-in the Sonata again in order to make it work.

Is all that "normal"? I've the Firmware D.
I have encountered these issues as well. Also using the D firmware. I have returned mine for a replacement to see if it was defective and should have the new one tonight.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747021
Post #384 of 810

Lifted Andreas

Formerly known as geko95gek.
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
3,318
Reaction score
287
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
3,318
Likes
287
When I have a completely new Tempotec Sonata, I don't know what firmware it is on.
Is it advised to install this ASIO-driver (V2) to be sure the device is on V2-driver software?
And after that, another flash to install one of the A, C or D firmwares?

Or is it that firmware is overwritten completely every time you flash? So an immediate flash to A, C or D firmware is sufficiënt?
Just flash the firmware you want. The ASIO drivers are obsolete, and don't work very well anyways.

My Sonata HDII came with A firmware installed as default.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747100
Post #385 of 810

phiemon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
267
Reaction score
62
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Posts
267
Likes
62
I have encountered these issues as well. Also using the D firmware. I have returned mine for a replacement to see if it was defective and should have the new one tonight.
Please report back if the new one is good.

Anyway, that Sonata Cable sounds to me better than the NextDrive Spectra.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747376
Post #387 of 810

RiflemanFirst

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
215
Reaction score
58
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Posts
215
Likes
58
Please report back if the new one is good.

Anyway, that Sonata Cable sounds to me better than the NextDrive Spectra.
The replacement arrived a few hours earlier than expected. Kudos to Amazon for that. Unfortunately the replacement unit behaves/sounds exactly the same as the first one. I'll probably just return the replacement for a refund. I bought it mostly for fun and to see what it is capable of. While it can drive all of my headphones with some headroom to spare, I have no use for a DAC/amp that doesn't output clean, artifact free sound.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747385
Post #388 of 810

Lifted Andreas

Formerly known as geko95gek.
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
3,318
Reaction score
287
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
3,318
Likes
287
The replacement arrived a few hours earlier than expected. Kudos to Amazon for that. Unfortunately the replacement unit behaves/sounds exactly the same as the first one. I'll probably just return the replacement for a refund. I bought it mostly for fun and to see what it is capable of. While it can drive all of my headphones with some headroom to spare, I have no use for a DAC/amp that doesn't output clean, artifact free sound.
I really have a feeling it might be your sources and not the DAC itself.

I don't get any artifacts with my unit with any of my sources.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: peter123
post-14747394
Post #389 of 810

phiemon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
267
Reaction score
62
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Posts
267
Likes
62
I really have a feeling it might be your sources and not the DAC itself.

I don't get any artifacts with my unit with any of my sources.
I have the same problem with the iPad Pro, the PC and the iPhone (via Lightning USB Adapter)
 
     Share This Post       
post-14747398
Post #390 of 810

Lifted Andreas

Formerly known as geko95gek.
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
3,318
Reaction score
287
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
3,318
Likes
287
I have the same problem with the iPad Pro, the PC and the iPhone (via Lightning USB Adapter)
The only conclusion I can draw from that is the Apple connection. I use Android and my laptop, no artifacts of any kind. With your PC it could be a noisy USB port perhaps?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top