Help Finding the Sweet Spot: Amp/iPod Volume Settings
May 3, 2009 at 9:16 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 9

f00fighters

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Posts
506
Likes
13
I want to know if there's a standard volume setting of an Amp, and an iPod/iPhone when using them together. As of right now, I've been putting the volume all the way up on the iPhone 3G, and adjusting my amp volume accordingly. Is this correct? I want that sweet spot where the sound is simply amazing. I'm guessing this answer varies, depending on the source and amp.

I'm using an iPhone 3G with lossless music and a C&C XO portable amp with a pair of AKG K702's, and a pair of Shure SE530's.
 
May 4, 2009 at 12:08 AM Post #2 of 9

billybob_jcv

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Posts
10,021
Likes
709
May 4, 2009 at 2:14 AM Post #3 of 9

MacedonianHero

Headphone.Guru Editor
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Posts
17,901
Likes
4,126
Location
Toronto, Canada
Quote:

Originally Posted by billybob_jcv /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Why not use a line-out dock (LOD) cable? Make sure you get one that is compatible with the iphone.

Or a Pocketdock:
SendStation - Products - PocketDock Line Out USB



Absolutely...I hear things from my Pocketdock that I simply miss using the headphone out from my ipods.
 
May 4, 2009 at 2:35 AM Post #4 of 9

GreatDane

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Posts
12,470
Likes
34
Location
Virginia
Trust the Hypnotoad. The Hypnotoad will not steer you wrong.

confused_face.gif


X3 for LOD.
HD6xx.gif
 
May 4, 2009 at 8:30 PM Post #7 of 9

f00fighters

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Posts
506
Likes
13
I appreciate that. Will get an LOD right away. This may sound stupid, but I see all kinds.. on ebay they're going for $43 to over $100! The cables seem to be a lot thicker. Is this going to make a huge noticeable difference in the sound? The pocket dock is more of a reasonable price.
 
May 4, 2009 at 8:41 PM Post #8 of 9

qusp

Member of the Trade: Twisted Cables
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Posts
7,743
Likes
61
Quote:

Originally Posted by smeggy /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Yes, volume all the way up and adjust with the amp.

I could be mistaken but I believe like most other digital devices, when you reduce volume you also reduce bitrate, so doing it in the analog domain of your amp is best.



no it does not reduce the bitrate, but it does try and perform a transform on the numbers that describe the audio signal and not all the operations (probably not many at all) divide accurately, so there are some glitches in the signal that means the signal is not ideal as it is at full volume where it is using whole numbers.

so basically 2x2 sometimes equals 5 and sometimes equals 3; you know what I mean?? thats obviously not to be taken literally, but I hope thats easy to understand. the analogue volume pot does not act on numbers, it acts on the waves that the numbers describe, which can be infinitely divided without leaving a remainder

clear as mud??
confused_face_2.gif
 
May 5, 2009 at 4:59 AM Post #9 of 9

f00fighters

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Posts
506
Likes
13
qusp, thanks for confusion. I am much obliged.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top