Head-Fi Problems or problems at my end?
post-1441655
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 27

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
It's probably problems at my end but does anyone else see this when they visit head-Fi (It's always at the top of the page) I switched to broadband 2 days ago (from 56kps dial up) and it only manifested itself after I switched to broadband..... every other site I visit is OK.... This is only happening when I visit Head-Fi.

My browser is IE6 and my OS on this comp is WIN 98SE...... as I say all was fine before switching to ADSL and it only happens when I visit Head-Fi...... any suggestions / ideas?

 
     Share This Post       
post-1441711
Post #2 of 27

Oink1

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
2,152
Reaction score
13
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Posts
2,152
Likes
13
Whoa!
Never had that before mate - and sorry but i've no wisdom to impart...
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441713
Post #3 of 27

Wmcmanus

President treasurer secretary and sole member of the Cayman Islands Head-Fi Club.
Joined
Nov 29, 2002
Messages
11,830
Reaction score
23
Joined
Nov 29, 2002
Posts
11,830
Likes
23
Must be your end, my friend. All is fine here.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441716
Post #4 of 27

Jahn

Headphoneus Supremus Prolificus
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
21,331
Reaction score
26
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Posts
21,331
Likes
26
whoa that's you!
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441725
Post #5 of 27

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
I was hoping someone could tell me why this is happening when I visit Head-Fi and why it only happens "when" I visit Head-Fi
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441749
Post #6 of 27

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
As you can see from this screen dump It's happening all the time but "only" when I visit Head-Fi


OS Win 98SE, Browser IE6 and this has only started happening since I went over to broadband...........

 
     Share This Post       
post-1441778
Post #7 of 27

Thaddy

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 26, 2004
Messages
4,995
Reaction score
180
Location
Texas
Joined
Jan 26, 2004
Location
Texas
Posts
4,995
Likes
180
I think it's time for someone to switch to Firefox
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441804
Post #8 of 27

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
Quote:

Originally Posted by Thaddy
I think it's time for someone to switch to Firefox



Maybe so but "why" is this happening after I switched to broadband and only happening when I visit Head-Fi? IE has been cool with me for many years funny this should happen when I switch to broadband.

This is not a "what browser doesn't do this?" question It's a "why is this happening now?" question....... there must be a reason.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441836
Post #9 of 27

cylanes

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
399
Reaction score
10
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Posts
399
Likes
10
looks like webpage source code...strange.

Dr Watson we must use our heads on this one.

Honestly I don`t have a clue. Sorry mate
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441889
Post #10 of 27

450

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
2,259
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Posts
2,259
Likes
10
This had happened to me several times (IE6 and WXPH SP2)...clearing cache and cookies solved it for me...(I don't know why...I just know it worked)
 
     Share This Post       
post-1442061
Post #11 of 27

Aman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
4,475
Reaction score
13
Joined
May 12, 2004
Posts
4,475
Likes
13
I think it may be a coincidence ... your network connection should have absolutely no influence on the visual display image of the webpage.

Sounds like somebody got ADSL and as a result is always online all the time - concider viruses, spyware, adware, and trojans on your list of possibilities that have been increased in danger due to your recent switch to broadband
 
     Share This Post       
post-1442464
Post #12 of 27

seeberg

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Posts
2,619
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by Thaddy
I think it's time for someone to switch to Firefox



Ditto. And make sure to get some anti spy scanning to get rid of what's already in your system when it's installed.
,
Abe
 
     Share This Post       
post-1443398
Post #14 of 27

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
I don't keep viruses or Trojans on my machine... I check my registry almost twice a week and also use third party registry checking software such as ad aware, AVG anti virus etc.

Tried my broadband connection on the laptop which runs on XP and everything's fine... tried Mozilla Firefox on my 98SE machine, fine also.... I was looking too deeply and couldn't see the wood for the trees..... I went into add / remove programs and run IE6 repair and everything's now OK.

Sometimes you don't think of the obvious and spend hours digging about in the registry getting nowhere


Thanks for all your suggestions, appreciated.

Mike.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1443413
Post #15 of 27

Jahn

Headphoneus Supremus Prolificus
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
21,331
Reaction score
26
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Posts
21,331
Likes
26
for the life of me i can't get rid of the bookedspace spyware. i tried all the advice i got here and from google searches, all the programs, deletions etc- no go. i guess i'll have to bite the bullet and buy norton anti-virus.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top