hd1,3 and 5, and atrac question.
Mar 26, 2006 at 3:38 AM Post #6 of 16

Spaceage

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 26, 2006
Posts
371
Likes
10
Ripping in ANY ATRAC will be gaplass. I rip ATRAC3 132 and ATRAC3Plus 256 for my HD5 and both are totally gapless.
 
Mar 27, 2006 at 4:36 PM Post #8 of 16

Cjattwood

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Posts
719
Likes
0
Nice one!
biggrin.gif
 
Mar 27, 2006 at 6:50 PM Post #9 of 16

DJShadow

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 8, 2005
Posts
1,469
Likes
10
Yes, gapless if:

1) you rip via original CD

2) you convert/rip into wav, use EAC to merge all the files into one (use delete leading/ending silences if required), use sonicstage to convert into desired bit rate, and then split back into the constituent files.
 
Mar 27, 2006 at 7:52 PM Post #11 of 16

Cjattwood

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Posts
719
Likes
0
Just rip into ATRAC and it'll be gapless.
 
Mar 28, 2006 at 7:36 PM Post #12 of 16

jonnywolfet

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 1, 2005
Posts
1,716
Likes
11
hd5 arrived, im converting some mp3's as well as ripping some cd's to see what will happen, ill let y'all know soon as! im hoping the converted tracks will have a minimal gap in between them. we shall see!
 
Mar 28, 2006 at 7:38 PM Post #13 of 16

Cjattwood

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Posts
719
Likes
0
Just wondering, where did you purchase/order the HD5, and for how much?
 
Mar 28, 2006 at 8:30 PM Post #15 of 16

Cjattwood

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Posts
719
Likes
0
Wow, nice deal!
eek.gif
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top