Great news for rooted android users--Viper4Android
Jan 5, 2016 at 4:48 AM Post #91 of 222

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
11,594
Likes
3,493
Location
Hong Kong and Melbourne
Hey Joe
Finally getting myself to going to use it after been forgetting how the app's called and not having time. I have two headphones that have presets on your post on xda, which seems nice and not too hard: load and play I guess. Another headphone I have (Havi B3) has some frequency response curves on headroom.com, how hard is it and how much time does it take to get an EQ preset out of such a curve, and is there any possibility to use viper when you dont have any FR curve nor gear to measure it? I have some cheap KZ earphones that could benefit from handy EQ'ing.


Hey Ruben,

After getting V4A up and running on your device, you would need to check its driver status for the sample rate being used when playing music through headphones. Optimally you want 44.1kHz impulses for a 44.1kHz system and 48kHz impulses for a 48kHz system.

Saving arbitrary EQ settings to an impulse file isn't hard; just create a short silent clip in a digital audio editor (such as 16384 samples long), then edit in a single sample impulse at the beginning of the silent clip. Now apply whatever processing or EQ you want to the clip and save the result as a wave file with .irs suffix.

It's determining what EQ or effect to apply that's the hard part :deadhorse:

Just shout if you have more questions :p
--Joe
 
Jan 6, 2016 at 3:31 PM Post #92 of 222

ekimwons

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Posts
14
Likes
10
Hi 
Quick question from a new user, sorry if I'm in the wrong thread.  Searched but couldn't find what I was looking for. 
 
I am running AD01 IEM with just my own EQ setting out of Neutron on a Nexus 5.     I am wondering what additional advantage rooting and Viper4Audio would provide?     Is the main use just to run the reverse IR to flatten out the sound signature of the headphones?
 
I know I can get a bit more gain out of Viper4Android as I am up around the maximum of the phone...   Any other benefits?   Still would be using the crappy DAC of the Nexus, so please let me know if it's worth it.  
 
Thanks for any help and great forum.  
Mike
 
Jan 6, 2016 at 4:11 PM Post #93 of 222

Ruben123

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 17, 2012
Posts
1,806
Likes
243
Hey Ruben,

After getting V4A up and running on your device, you would need to check its driver status for the sample rate being used when playing music through headphones. Optimally you want 44.1kHz impulses for a 44.1kHz system and 48kHz impulses for a 48kHz system.

Saving arbitrary EQ settings to an impulse file isn't hard; just create a short silent clip in a digital audio editor (such as 16384 samples long), then edit in a single sample impulse at the beginning of the silent clip. Now apply whatever processing or EQ you want to the clip and save the result as a wave file with .irs suffix.

It's determining what EQ or effect to apply that's the hard part :deadhorse:

Just shout if you have more questions :p
--Joe


Lots of thanks, will have a look at it this weekend!!
 
Jan 10, 2016 at 12:58 AM Post #94 of 222

aznpos531

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Posts
174
Likes
20
Has anyone running stock TW 5.0.1 been able to get V4A to work? I'm having trouble installing the drivers. Can't even seem to set SELinux to permissive. I was forced to upgrade to 5.0.1 and so far it's been nothing but a royal pain. :rolleyes:
 
Jan 10, 2016 at 2:14 AM Post #95 of 222

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
11,594
Likes
3,493
Location
Hong Kong and Melbourne
Has anyone running stock TW 5.0.1 been able to get V4A to work? I'm having trouble installing the drivers. Can't even seem to set SELinux to permissive. I was forced to upgrade to 5.0.1 and so far it's been nothing but a royal pain. :rolleyes:


http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=60672119#post60672119

Try the command line here for enabling V4A without hacking SELinux?
 
Jan 10, 2016 at 9:29 AM Post #96 of 222

jared basshead

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Posts
316
Likes
27
Has anyone running stock TW 5.0.1 been able to get V4A to work? I'm having trouble installing the drivers. Can't even seem to set SELinux to permissive. I was forced to upgrade to 5.0.1 and so far it's been nothing but a royal pain. :rolleyes:


Go to this thread on xda
http://forum.xda-developers.com/android/software/mod-beatsaudio-e-xloud-installer-t3029951

Follow the instruction and install it I bet it should work why?

Because I did everything I could but all was vain so without much hope I just tried it and voila it worked. You don't even need to reboot to install the drivers.

Try it thank me later.
Good luck
 
Jan 11, 2016 at 11:38 AM Post #97 of 222

Sound Eq

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Posts
10,816
Likes
2,311
i have a question when i use v4a with mojo and poweramp, does v4a down sample 
 
Jan 11, 2016 at 12:23 PM Post #98 of 222

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
11,594
Likes
3,493
Location
Hong Kong and Melbourne
i have a question when i use v4a with mojo and poweramp, does v4a down sample 


V4A requires audio to pass the standard Android fixed sample rate audio pipeline to work its magic. Deal with it :D

What headphones are you using? I may have an updated EQ tutorial for creating your own V4A profiles soon :)
 
Jan 11, 2016 at 1:35 PM Post #99 of 222

Sound Eq

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Posts
10,816
Likes
2,311
V4A requires audio to pass the standard Android fixed sample rate audio pipeline to work its magic. Deal with it
biggrin.gif


What headphones are you using? I may have an updated EQ tutorial for creating your own V4A profiles soon
smily_headphones1.gif

hey joe 
 
now i appreciate your answer but forgive me as english is not my first language so is the answer yes or now about down sampling with v4a
 
and i really appreciate someone to give us an eductional tutorial on how to eq with v4a that we can refer to 
 
Jan 12, 2016 at 1:35 AM Post #101 of 222

Joe Bloggs

Member of the Trade: HiBy / EFO technologies Co
His Porta Corda walked the Green Mile
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Posts
11,594
Likes
3,493
Location
Hong Kong and Melbourne
www.head-fi.org/t/794467/how-to-equalize-your-headphones-2016-update

The new guide to EQ! Exporting to V4A comes later (it's simple really)
 
Jan 13, 2016 at 2:47 AM Post #104 of 222

aznpos531

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Posts
174
Likes
20
Did you try changing fx compatibility mode? Also, I used this once and it worked too:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2524485


Tried both and still no dice. Even tried freezing Knox with Titanium Backup but SELinux mode changer doesn't seem to work. After installing and granting root access, tapping the permissive mode doesn't seem to do anything. getenforce still returns enforcing.

Getting desperate here =(

Edit:] Apparently SELinux can't be set to permissive on the Samsung kernel. Looks like I'll have to flash a custom kernel. Ugh....everything was working so well on JB. Stupid Lollipop... :mad:
 
Jan 13, 2016 at 3:15 AM Post #105 of 222

Sound Eq

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Posts
10,816
Likes
2,311
i really really really would appreciate if anyone can make a convolver for me to make my audeze lcd 2 rev pre-fazor sound musical with big bass, and warm 
 
please any help, i will be using 
 
android--- v4a--- mojo---- poweramp---- audeze lcd2
 
i have been struggling to get the audeze lcd2 sound to my liking for so long 
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top