Galaxy s3 and CA Dacmagic Plus?
post-8780873
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 10

Gabor

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Posts
12
Likes
11
Hi there,
I saw a lot of advice how to connect android phones to usb dac and how to use the samsung galaxy s3 in host mode to do it. But I can't use my s3 with my CA Dacmagic Plus! I have the original samsung OTA adapter connected and I also can use external storage devices. But not my DAC. When I connect the s3 and try to play music the playback switches to double speed (the indicator of the player app showing very fast movement) and no sound to be hear...
Does anybody have the same experience? Any advice?
Many thanks in advance!
 
     Share This Post       
post-8787898
Post #2 of 10

jono454

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Messages
511
Reaction score
22
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Posts
511
Likes
22
Quote:
Hi there,
I saw a lot of advice how to connect android phones to usb dac and how to use the samsung galaxy s3 in host mode to do it. But I can't use my s3 with my CA Dacmagic Plus! I have the original samsung OTA adapter connected and I also can use external storage devices. But not my DAC. When I connect the s3 and try to play music the playback switches to double speed (the indicator of the player app showing very fast movement) and no sound to be hear...
Does anybody have the same experience? Any advice?
Many thanks in advance!
It doesn't work on all DACs. Tried it with my Bifrost and it didn't work. There's a list of DACs that it works with somewhere here on head-fi.
 
     Share This Post       
post-8787928
Post #3 of 10

NZtechfreak

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
3,236
Reaction score
615
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Posts
3,236
Likes
615
Quote:
Hi there,
I saw a lot of advice how to connect android phones to usb dac and how to use the samsung galaxy s3 in host mode to do it. But I can't use my s3 with my CA Dacmagic Plus! I have the original samsung OTA adapter connected and I also can use external storage devices. But not my DAC. When I connect the s3 and try to play music the playback switches to double speed (the indicator of the player app showing very fast movement) and no sound to be hear...
Does anybody have the same experience? Any advice?
Many thanks in advance!
 
That's the same behaviour the HeadAmp Pico exhibits with the International S3 (the Pico works with the US one fine). The Pico does work if connected via a powered USB hub, so I would try that (although that's not too friendly a setup for a portable rig, it might suit some setup at their workstation etc).
 
     Share This Post       
post-8789079
Post #4 of 10

Gabor

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Posts
12
Likes
11
thanks to both of you! I'll try the powered hub. Anyhow it's good to know that not I'm the only one with the problem :xf_eek:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-8808732
Post #5 of 10

Gabor

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Posts
12
Likes
11
Unluckily it doesn't work neithter with powered hub :xf_eek:(
Any other suggetions?
Thanks!
 
     Share This Post       
post-8899779
Post #6 of 10

JonnyBoyChelms

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Posts
1
Likes
0
Hi,
 
I've tried the S3 with the Dacmagic, not the plus, and it worked fine with no fiddling, I'm using Power AMP on the S3, a bog standard USB OTG adaptor and cable, hope that helps
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: DanBa
post-8899861
Post #7 of 10

Gabor

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Posts
12
Likes
11
Thanks Jonny, I'll try Power Amp but won't sell my DM+ :xf_eek:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-8903318
Post #8 of 10

analogue 3

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
123
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Posts
123
Likes
12
Quote:
Hi,
 
I've tried the S3 with the Dacmagic, not the plus, and it worked fine with no fiddling, I'm using Power AMP on the S3, a bog standard USB OTG adaptor and cable, hope that helps
Thanks! I'd asked this awhile back on the Dacmagic thread and had hoped to find out at some point whether or not the S3 (and therefore note2) work with the DM (not plus or the DM 100). 
 
I guess the only trade off is that the DM works better over SPDIF/Optical than USB
 
     Share This Post       
post-8906727
Post #9 of 10

jblparisi

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
38
Reaction score
13
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Posts
38
Likes
13
Have you had any luck yet? I have an Audio GD Sparrow and it exhibits the same exact behavior.

I have yet to try a USB 2.0 hub. Have you managed to grab an output log?

Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-8908663
Post #10 of 10

Gabor

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Posts
12
Likes
11
Unluckily no success - yet. USB hub didn't help for me at least. Yep, I managed to have a log file but I do not know what to do with it ... :xf_eek:(
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top