FLAC encoder not working in EAC
post-7615855
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 7

Jorts Maivia

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Posts
1
Likes
0
Hey guys, first post here.
 
I'm using EAC to rip CDs and whenever I try to copy the tracks with FLAC compression I end up with just the .wav file. LAME 3.98 encoder is working just fine for when I rip the tracks to MP3 compression. Worst case scenario, I can still convert the .wav files to .flac in foobar. I'd rather do it in EAC though, since opening another program is another step. I've included a screenshot of my compression options with this question in the link below.
 
 
http://i.imgur.com/x6NI6.png

 

So am I doing something wrong? If I need to provide more info. I'd be glad to do it.

 

Thanks in advance.

 
     Share This Post       
post-7616298
Post #2 of 7

zottelbeyer

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
10
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Posts
10
Likes
10
did you follow this guide when you first set up EAC ?
http://blowfish.be/eac
 
did you "Test & Copy selected Tracks -> Compressed" (Shift+f6)
 
     Share This Post       
post-7616345
Post #3 of 7

john57

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
2,704
Reaction score
185
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Posts
2,704
Likes
185
One thing I noticed was your comand line options are blank and your bit rate is low.
 
     Share This Post       
post-7619969
Post #4 of 7

Bloodoath

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
187
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 21, 2008
Posts
187
Likes
10


Quote:
One thing I noticed was your comand line options are blank and your bit rate is low.


What he said.  Bit rate does not matter for Flac encoder.
 
     Share This Post       
post-7620175
Post #5 of 7

john57

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
2,704
Reaction score
185
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Posts
2,704
Likes
185
Your are correct that  Bit rate does not matter for Flac encoder . I read this before and forget it. That still leaves the comand line options that needed to be filled in. There may be more changes by the OP.
 
     Share This Post       
post-7649542
Post #6 of 7

mph101

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Posts
3
Likes
0


Quote:
did you follow this guide when you first set up EAC ?
http://blowfish.be/eac
 
did you "Test & Copy selected Tracks -> Compressed" (Shift+f6)
 
 
What is wrong with this site?  It has excellent EAC guides but it jacks my cpu usage to 95 -100%, and keeps it there with no change.  It is the only site that does this I've come across.
 
I would say its my pc but I've read others have had this problem with this site.  What I read it was something like multiple abode flash programs running on it.   But I couldn't find that.  I ended up leaving before my cpu overheated.
 
My os is windows 7 sp1, 64-bit, 8gb RAM, and a i3-2105.  I only became aware of the problem when I heard my fans screaming and checked the asus sensor and task manager. 


 
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top