FiiO X7 Mk II 2GB RAM + 64GB ROM + ESS9028 PRO + Balanced + DSD + BT 4.1 aptX + Dual mSD + Dual Band WiFi + Opt Out
Jun 11, 2018 at 4:56 PM Post #4,651 of 6,161

m8o

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 1, 2006
Posts
1,701
Likes
351
[regarding use w/an iSine] amazing if you use the Convolver effect in Viper Effect and import the profile that was provided on the iSine thread into Convolver. Then you get something very close to the Cipher cable sound, and even better IMHO. I use it the way i described, with a balanced cable = awesome.

Hoping you see this query @SoundSquare and can take a moment...

Did you work off a 'how-to' somewhere that guided you in how to do this? Or can provide a quick few bullet items?

I'm assuming the X7 mk1 Convolver is the same as the mk2... if it is, how does one do an import? I have the KMann supplied .wav files. The Convolver uses .irs files. I'm not seeing a place in the UI to perform an import ... or is my Viper Convolver software not the same as yours?
 
Jun 11, 2018 at 6:59 PM Post #4,652 of 6,161

Jim Bobber

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 24, 2016
Posts
138
Likes
62
Hi Fiio,

I have a new problem. I was about to transfer the APK file for the new music app across, but when I plugged my X7 II in to my PC it's not recognised as a storage device like it always used to be. This would be the first time I've plugged it into a PC since the last FW update. I've tried 3 PC's and multiple USB cables. All it does is charge!

In settings under storage, the mount usb stage option is greyed out when plugged in to a pc!

Has always worked fine in the past!

**edit**

Just connected to a 4th pc and storage came up for the micro SD card only. This PC and one of the others are PC’s I’ve used before to access inertnal and external storage. They are all running Windows 10

**Edit**

I tried connecting with micro SD removed. Storage mode kicks in, again on this magical 4th PC, but nothings actually comes up on the PC, on the Fiio it's says connected in storage mode. Again to reiterate, not had these issues before. It's frustrating that I can't now access the internal storage remotely
 
Last edited:
Jun 12, 2018 at 5:47 AM Post #4,654 of 6,161

Jim Bobber

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 24, 2016
Posts
138
Likes
62
Do you try to change the settings on the fiio before plug into the pc ?

Sometimes mtp connection doesn't work and sometimes it is the MSc...

Don't understand why
Hi,

Thanks for the response, what settings are you referring too? Also on connecting to 4th pc, storage has come up for the micro SD card only, not the onboard storage.

Cheers,
 
Jun 12, 2018 at 10:56 AM Post #4,657 of 6,161

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Posts
7,951
Likes
4,352
Location
Guangzhou,China
Hi Fiio,

I have a new problem. I was about to transfer the APK file for the new music app across, but when I plugged my X7 II in to my PC it's not recognised as a storage device like it always used to be. This would be the first time I've plugged it into a PC since the last FW update. I've tried 3 PC's and multiple USB cables. All it does is charge!

In settings under storage, the mount usb stage option is greyed out when plugged in to a pc!

Has always worked fine in the past!

**edit**

Just connected to a 4th pc and storage came up for the micro SD card only. This PC and one of the others are PC’s I’ve used before to access inertnal and external storage. They are all running Windows 10

**Edit**

I tried connecting with micro SD removed. Storage mode kicks in, again on this magical 4th PC, but nothings actually comes up on the PC, on the Fiio it's says connected in storage mode. Again to reiterate, not had these issues before. It's frustrating that I can't now access the internal storage remotely
Dear friend,

You could see the green robot interface when connecting to the PC or not? If yes, have you pressed the 'turn on xxx' button first, and then the green colour would turn orange one.

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com support@fiio.com
Jun 12, 2018 at 11:00 AM Post #4,658 of 6,161

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Posts
7,951
Likes
4,352
Location
Guangzhou,China
Hi!
I don't know what happened, but I loaded about 50 new flac files using the USB Storage mode as usual (I always copied the files using the USB cable connected to the X7ii in Storage mode).

The problem is that now I cannot play anything:
- Initially the Fiio Music app froze every time I tried to open the SD card. The X7ii froze as well when trying to shutdown (on the "shutting down..." screen) and I had to restart it by "forced shutdown".
- After some restarts I finally managed to make Fiio Music scan the folder and find the new tracks. But I cannot play flac files for longer than 4 seconds (the bar and timer continues to go forward, but there is no audio) and mp3s don't play at all (yes, I have a few remaining files in that format). This happens for all files, including those that were already in the SD card and that could be played with no issues before.
- The issue is there also with other apps: I tried Hiby music player and the same happened.
- I tried to remove and reinstall the SD card in the slot, but there was no difference. In settings the SD card is shown properly.

What do I have to do? Do I have to format the SD card again and copy the library again (I hope not... it's going to take a long time). @FiiO

Thank you for your help!
Dear friend,

Would you may trying the factory restore from system settings them restart your X7MKII?

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com support@fiio.com
Jun 12, 2018 at 11:02 AM Post #4,659 of 6,161

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Posts
7,951
Likes
4,352
Location
Guangzhou,China
I report again a bug with all playlists with repeated songs:

Playing a M3U8 playlist in FiiO Music with repeated songs, in the second iteration of the repeated song, continues to play like if it is in the first iteration of that song, beeing playing continuesly in a loop.

Example: Consider a playlist like this:

1. First Song
2. Second Song
3. Third Song
4. Fourth Song
5. Fifth Song
6. Sixth Song
7. Third Song <----- (Repeated)
8. Seventh Song
9. Eighth Song

After the 7 Position (Third Song repeated) continues playing to the 4 position (Fourth Song) and when reaches the 7 position again, return to the 4 position again continuesly in a loop. Never reaches the 8 position (Eighth Song)

Also, when i manually press the second repeated song in the playlist in order to play it, the marked song playing now is the first repeated song, never the second repeated song even if i press it manually.
Dear friend,

We have reported the issue you mentioned again to the engineer. They will try to fix it in later firmware update.

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com support@fiio.com
Jun 12, 2018 at 11:08 AM Post #4,660 of 6,161

FiiO

Sponsor: FiiO
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Posts
7,951
Likes
4,352
Location
Guangzhou,China
@FiiO , I found a bug. Sometimes when I press the physical button "play / pause" it does not work (only a click sound occurs but the track continues to play), I have to press it again to work.
Thats true. Sometimes I have this problem, its common. So I need to press the pause button again.
Dear friend,

Does the issue happen in lock screen mode or any other occasions?You may take a small video and send it to us if possible. Sorry for bringing inconvenience.

Best regards
 
FiiO Stay updated on FiiO at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/FiiOAUDIO https://twitter.com/FiiO_official https://www.instagram.com/fiioofficial/ https://www.fiio.com support@fiio.com
Jun 12, 2018 at 11:26 AM Post #4,661 of 6,161

Vitor Valeri

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 8, 2011
Posts
418
Likes
172
Dear friend,

Does the issue happen in lock screen mode or any other occasions?You may take a small video and send it to us if possible. Sorry for bringing inconvenience.

Best regards

The problem happens in lock screen mode only (at least so far with me). How do I make a video to show if the screen is black (OFF/ lock screen)? I just have the earphone to test and it's an CIEM.
 
Jun 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM Post #4,662 of 6,161

m8o

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 1, 2006
Posts
1,701
Likes
351
@FiiO I may have missed your active time today. But I would greatly appreciate an answer at any time on how to use the Audeze created Convolution filters in the Viper Effects Convolver. I know this is the mk2 thread, but I have the X7 mk1.
 
Jun 12, 2018 at 10:55 PM Post #4,665 of 6,161

floydfan33

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 25, 2010
Posts
666
Likes
334
Would using this with the older Fiio amp with optical in benefit the sound or is it a waste. I have an older Fiio amp which I used to use with my Vaio optical laptop.
Just wondering if there is any benefit.

Can't comment on the optical out but I can volunteer that the AM3a (and AM5) are notably superior to my old Fiio E12 via analog out.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top