Fiio X5 3rd gen || 2x AKM 4490 || Balanced Out || DSD || DXD | DTS | Android || Dual Card Slot
post-15473846
Post #15,541 of 15,570

spanner43

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
167
Location
Corbett Oregon US
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Location
Corbett Oregon US
Posts
155
Likes
167
Age
68
been searching for an answer and thought i would go ahead and ask. Has anybody replaced the battery in their X5iii? I am only getting about an hour after a full night charging, and this is with wifi and Bluetooth off. I know it can be sent back to china for replacement, but was hoping this is something i could do my self with a little direction.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15474170
Post #15,542 of 15,570

xnuthecaveman

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
568
Reaction score
44
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Posts
568
Likes
44
1. remove the two screws underneath / beside the usb port
2. remove the back cover (bottom sliding out first) as there is guide lock in the cover.
IMG_20200219_045121.jpg


this is a bit tricky and you have to be careful as the battery is glued and you have to move opposite the guide lock with FORCE and you might rip the ribbon/connector as I did at first. i think it is recommended to get those suction scissors or you have to be precise in your movement

IMG_20200219_044554.jpg


3. unscrew the battery terminal protector
 
     Share This Post       
post-15474184
Post #15,543 of 15,570

spanner43

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
167
Location
Corbett Oregon US
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Location
Corbett Oregon US
Posts
155
Likes
167
Age
68
1. remove the two screws underneath / beside the usb port
2. remove the back cover (bottom sliding out first) as there is guide lock in the cover. IMG_20200219_045121.jpg

this is a bit tricky and you have to be careful as the battery is glued and you have to move opposite the guide lock with FORCE and you might rip the ribbon/connector as I did at first. i think it is recommended to get those suction scissors or you have to be precise in your movement

IMG_20200219_044554.jpg

3. unscrew the battery terminal protector
wow! perfect Thankyou!
By chance does anyone have a link to the proper battery
 
     Share This Post       
post-15474234
Post #15,544 of 15,570

johnkp

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
5
Likes
1
Hi, spanner43 and xnuthecaveman. You are both obviously experienced X5iii users. I got my X5iii a couple of weeks ago.

Could either of you answer my charging question? The User Manual recommends using a DC9 12V 2A quick charge adapter to quick charge the X5iii. To charge my Bose headphones, I use a mains plug with a USB connection. As an alternative to a normal charge from my iMac USB port, can I use the the plug I charge the headphones with?

The reason I'm asking such an obvious question, any other mobile device I've ever had - ipod, ipad, headphones, satnav etc, have come with a charging adapter. I've just plugged that into the mains socket, and charged quite happily. I don't want to do that with my X5iii in case I blow it up!

So, is it OK to use the plug and cable I use for my Bose headphones, or do I need to buy another adapter to charge from the mains?

I'd rather ask a stupid question than blow up my nice new FiiO X5iii by doing something stupid.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15474924
Post #15,546 of 15,570

xnuthecaveman

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
568
Reaction score
44
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Posts
568
Likes
44
Hi, spanner43 and xnuthecaveman. You are both obviously experienced X5iii users. I got my X5iii a couple of weeks ago.

Could either of you answer my charging question? The User Manual recommends using a DC9 12V 2A quick charge adapter to quick charge the X5iii. To charge my Bose headphones, I use a mains plug with a USB connection. As an alternative to a normal charge from my iMac USB port, can I use the the plug I charge the headphones with?

The reason I'm asking such an obvious question, any other mobile device I've ever had - ipod, ipad, headphones, satnav etc, have come with a charging adapter. I've just plugged that into the mains socket, and charged quite happily. I don't want to do that with my X5iii in case I blow it up!

So, is it OK to use the plug and cable I use for my Bose headphones, or do I need to buy another adapter to charge from the mains?

I'd rather ask a stupid question than blow up my nice new FiiO X5iii by doing something stupid.

Thanks.
I used an old 5V 2A charger for my X5iii :) this is the same as PC outlet. you can try to check the bose manual to confirm if it uses 5V, if yes, it should be fine. but it would take a while.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15475115
Post #15,547 of 15,570

johnkp

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
5
Likes
1
I used an old 5V 2A charger for my X5iii :) this is the same as PC outlet. you can try to check the bose manual to confirm if it uses 5V, if yes, it should be fine. but it would take a while.
Thanks for that, xnuthecaveman!
 
     Share This Post       
post-15524905
Post #15,548 of 15,570

Zeo-Gold92

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
175
Reaction score
41
Location
Australia
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Location
Australia
Posts
175
Likes
41
Saw a deal on an X5iii for $290AUD, wondering if it's still worth considering this one though? Considering the R5 or the R3Pro (whenever that gets stocked up again.) also.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15524948
Post #15,549 of 15,570

WitzyZed

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
582
Reaction score
210
Location
Forest Park, IL
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Location
Forest Park, IL
Posts
582
Likes
210
If I were to exchange that to USD, I'd easily pay $167 for one.

Now to mention the added fuss (FUN) of installing the custom kernel for X5iii.

If you get the X5iii you're gonna need to tinker, so bear that in mind.

If you want pentacon balanced, & a higher def screen, R5 looks pretty slick!

Up to you, in the end.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15525111
Post #15,550 of 15,570

javre76

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
342
Reaction score
133
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Posts
342
Likes
133
Saw a deal on an X5iii for $290AUD, wondering if it's still worth considering this one though? Considering the R5 or the R3Pro (whenever that gets stocked up again.) also.
I would say without hesitation, a big no. Get any of the Rs
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: m4ttgte
post-15529502
Post #15,551 of 15,570

Tal00

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Posts
5
Likes
0
installing the custom kernel for X5iii.
I just got my X5iii a few weeks ago so pardon my ignorance. What is a custom kernel? And how does it help? Is it a worthwhile endeavor.
Thanks in advance.
Tal
 
     Share This Post       
post-15529508
Post #15,552 of 15,570

Tal00

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Posts
5
Likes
0
Not sure anyone has had this issue with Tidal.

After I did a recovery mode data and cache wipe yesterday I reinstalled a few streaming apps on my X5III (stock FW 1.25) such as Tidal, Spotify, etc. from the Play Store. They were the latest versions. When I then tried to login to Tidal, after I entered my username, the "continue" button did not become active and it was impossible to move onto the next step of entering a password. I tried everything, wiped cache, reinstalled, etc., same thing.

In FiiO general discussion (on the FiiO website) I discovered a few people had had the same issue and this has been a problem for the X5 since late fall 2019 at some Tidal Android version post- 2.13. Apparently affects the X7II also.

Someone posted that installing version 2.13 .apk normalized it again and they were able to login--worked for me too. After I had successfully logged-in I updated via the Play Store to v. 2.20xx and it stayed logged-in.

Tidal issue or FiiO issue...? who knows? Anyway, for anyone having to reinstall Tidal for some reason, something to keep in mind.
I just had to do a full reset because all the apps stated crashing. I think attempting to use Atmos with Tidal is the cause for some reason. Sony 360 reality is also a problem too.
so I got things working. If you wish you can join my strategy:
1) I reset to factory settings
2) Use the FiiO marketplace to download Tidal. Avoid installing any other apps at this point.
3) Make sure that you can log into Tidal with the old version. If you can’t login to Tidal with the old version it’s a total problem with your membership not necessarily with your DAC.
4) Update Tidal to the latest version (February 2020) using the Google play store.
And you should be done. Avoid the temptation to steam Atmos and Sony 360 files. The app will crash and I think data corruption messed up my FiiO so bad that I had to perform a factory reset.

Can anyone tell me how I can do a flash of my current setup incase I need to reset the device again? So I won’t have to go through all the work the configure it and re-download all the apps...
 
     Share This Post       
post-15529516
Post #15,553 of 15,570

Tal00

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Posts
5
Likes
0
Random thoughts because I have too much time due to social isolation because of the COVID-19 epidemic.....

When playing Master files on Tidal my X5iii doesn’t sound as good as when using my iFi iDSD nano BL... is that because the FiiO not actually unfolding the MQA but just playing as if it’s a regular compressed file? Because officially the field is not Support MQA? It does sound nice when listening to DSD on SACD ISO’s!
Any way to correct this with a future firmware update? I also would love to be able to listen to ATMOS and Sony 360 format files. Any chance of that happening. Has anyone had any success with Sony 360. How about the Sony headphone app. How it scans the shape of your external ears to optimize the 3D audio experience is intriguing to me and makes sense from a (brain) signal processing perspective... BUT there is no camera on the 5Xiii so how am I supposed to take a picture of my ears??? Any workaround? Maybe a “virtual camera”
 
     Share This Post       
post-15529520
Post #15,554 of 15,570

Tal00

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Location
Toronto,Ontario, Canada
Posts
5
Likes
0
Is there a replacement front glass for the X5iii anywhere ? I have two cracks in mine, strictly cosmetic at this point. Thanks.
It might be the protective glass that came preinstalled; if so you are in luck. Just carefully peel it off...
 
     Share This Post       
post-15529678
Post #15,555 of 15,570

Demo3

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 29, 2013
Messages
232
Reaction score
54
Joined
Nov 29, 2013
Posts
232
Likes
54
It might be the protective glass that came preinstalled; if so you are in luck. Just carefully peel it off...
I ordered the screen protectors directly from FiiO.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 4)

Top