F@H properly using Dual Core CPU?
Oct 10, 2009 at 8:46 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 13

10068

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Posts
3,992
Likes
14
Yo,

How can I ensure that Folding at Home is actually using both cores properly? I have an old P4 w/HyperThreading at home so it's not a big deal, but on my new PC it is an AMD Dual Core so if it has two physical cores i'd like to make sure i'm maximizing it's F@H-ness!
smily_headphones1.gif
There are FAQs on their site but most are not very helpful to me.... They ramble without just using plain english :-/
 
Oct 10, 2009 at 9:10 PM Post #3 of 13

10068

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Posts
3,992
Likes
14
Quote:

Originally Posted by iriverdude /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Open task manager and look at CPU usage graphs


Yeah thanks :p

I've never gotten it to use more than 50% (1 CPU affinity) this way and F@H won't let you open a second instance, so...
 
Oct 10, 2009 at 9:35 PM Post #5 of 13

10068

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Posts
3,992
Likes
14
Quote:

Originally Posted by mark2410 /img/forum/go_quote.gif
im sure there used to be an option to set the number of cpus in use cant remember where as i uninstalled it years ago


Oh I see how it is, you want people to die of Huntington's and Cancer?

:p
 
Oct 10, 2009 at 10:42 PM Post #7 of 13

Arainach

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Posts
1,983
Likes
16
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sduibek /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Yeah thanks :p

I've never gotten it to use more than 50% (1 CPU affinity) this way and F@H won't let you open a second instance, so...



Actually, you NEED to open a separate instance for each core/processor. They just have to be in different directories and have their own unique IDs.
 
Oct 10, 2009 at 10:53 PM Post #8 of 13

10068

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Posts
3,992
Likes
14
Quote:

Originally Posted by Arainach /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Actually, you NEED to open a separate instance for each core/processor. They just have to be in different directories and have their own unique IDs.


Oooh!! Goodness. I didn't see that on the FAH site, but then maybe it's burried somewhere in the pages of randomness
rolleyes.gif


Thanks dude!
beerchug.gif
 
Oct 11, 2009 at 7:05 PM Post #9 of 13

10068

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 26, 2004
Posts
3,992
Likes
14
Okay, well i've got my P4 w/HT at home setup like this, basically i've got Program Files/Folding@Home and Program Files/FaH_cpu2 (within this i also renamed the subfolder to F@H2)

I have the drop-down under Settings -> far-right tab (don't remember name) set to Machine ID 1 and Machine ID 2 respectively. Both set to 100% CPU usage on the slider bar(s).

Only thing i'm unsure of, is the "Do NOT lock cores to specific CPU" check mark(s). Since i'm actually using both (virtual) CPU cores now, should I have these boxes checked or unchecked?

Thanks
smily_headphones1.gif
 
Oct 11, 2009 at 7:32 PM Post #10 of 13

KONAKONA

Banned
Joined
Feb 25, 2009
Posts
1,480
Likes
10
For it to use two cores you have to have some special version that I can't seem to remember the name of, but it's not the standard version... SMP that's what it's called.

When I was folding I used two linux virtual machines each using two cores and 1gb or so of ram with an SMP. They have SMP for windows as well.
 
Oct 12, 2009 at 12:15 AM Post #11 of 13

craiglester

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Posts
2,171
Likes
21
or just get the GPU version, it kills the cpu version in speed.
 
Oct 12, 2009 at 2:44 AM Post #12 of 13

KONAKONA

Banned
Joined
Feb 25, 2009
Posts
1,480
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by craiglester /img/forum/go_quote.gif
or just get the GPU version, it kills the cpu version in speed.


Seeing as his computer is a P4 he might not have a graphics card new enough to use it. Not to mention the best thing to do is to use both the cpu and gpu version.
wink.gif


(Although personally I had a lot more lag issues with GPU2 than twin SMPs....)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top