EAC + LAME problems.
post-1402135
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 15

Cyclone

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Posts
1,658
Likes
10
Every time I try to rip with EAC and LAME I get an error message return from LAME. I dont know too much about LAME and its settings but so far this is how EAC is set up for LAME.



I cant find anything wrong and yet I always get this error message.



Can anybody find something wrong with it? I'm using the modified 3.90.3 version of LAME off of Hydrogen audio so that i can use --alt-preset medium. Nothing works so far, I've tried --abr 160, --alt-preset medum, standard, and a few other random ones. I need some help on this one.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402256
Post #2 of 15

Nandro

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
528
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Posts
528
Likes
10
I usually like to put the lame.exe in the eac folder myself. Make sure that nothing else is using the wav file as you have delete after compressed checked. Also try turning off the return code check and see if it will finish regardless. It looks like from the error that it is not taking the preset. See if you can try a different code. I know that presets are only present in some versions of lame.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402263
Post #3 of 15

Nandro

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
528
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Posts
528
Likes
10
From the EAC page
Q:


I want to compress audio tracks to MP3s, what do I need besides from EAC?

A:


Remember that EAC does not supply a MP3 codec; you may use the LAME, Gogo or the BladeEnc DLL's (or FAAC Dll for AAC compression) by copying them into the same directory where you copied EAC. Then you will be able to choose the installed DLLs in the compression option dialog box. Of course the quality of MP3 is based on the encoder and the bitrate you use. Beside the DLLs you could also specify external command line compressors that will be executed after an entire track was read (and not on-the-fly).
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402293
Post #4 of 15

Borat

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
2,361
Reaction score
16
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Posts
2,361
Likes
16
I can't tell. Everything looks fine from your screenshots.

Try downloading version 3.96.1. It also allows "--alt-preset medium" and by all accounts is basically the same as 3.90.3 and faster. If that doesn't work try typing "lame -V4" into the command line. That's the same as preset medium according to this:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...howtopic=18091

Either way, I would try downloading a new LAME exe.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402297
Post #5 of 15

Cyclone

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Posts
1,658
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by Borat
I can't tell. Everything looks fine from your screenshots.

Try downloading version 3.96.1. It also allows "--alt-preset medium" and by all accounts is basically the same as 3.90.3 and faster. If that doesn't work try typing "lame -V4" into the command line. That's the same as preset medium according to this:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...howtopic=18091

Either way, I would try downloading a new LAME exe.



I threw this problem up over at Hydrogenaudio.net and they told me to add %s %d to the end of it. And by god, for some reason, it worked. I have no idea what it means or what it does but I know those hydrogenaudio people know their stuff. The person that told me to do it only had 2 posts, damn even their new members are varitable masters at encoders.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402301
Post #6 of 15

Artie

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Joined
May 26, 2005
Posts
21
Likes
0
%s and %d are the source and destination place holders. Definitely necessary for the command line.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402353
Post #7 of 15

Nandro

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
528
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Posts
528
Likes
10
I think you only need them if you dont have lame in the eac directory. I place lame, ogg and any other encoders right in there even if they are duplicates. I mean they are very small files anyhow.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402416
Post #8 of 15

Mr.Radar

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
11
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Posts
2,697
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by Artie
%s and %d are the source and destination place holders. Definitely necessary for the command line.



Yeap, this definately is your problem. I had this problem while setting up EAC a week ago, and it took me a little while to figure out that was the problem.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402483
Post #10 of 15

Nandro

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
528
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Posts
528
Likes
10
You can do anything you can do with any other program that uses lame through the command line. If you select lame through the drop down it even has all the presets in there.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1402753
Post #11 of 15

Cyclone

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Posts
1,658
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nandro
I think you only need them if you dont have lame in the eac directory. I place lame, ogg and any other encoders right in there even if they are duplicates. I mean they are very small files anyhow.


Oh so I have to put lame into the EAC directory? I thought I just had to link to it int the Program Files tree. That should be underlined in one of the guides, I never saw anybody tell me to put it into the EAC directory... or mabey I just missed it. Well thanks for clearing all this up for me guys, much appreciated.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1403119
Post #12 of 15

Nandro

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
528
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Posts
528
Likes
10
Its in the FAQ as I posted above although not well documented. I know because I had problems before I put all my codec's right in the eac folder. What I did was download and unzip them right into it, dll's and all.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1403145
Post #13 of 15

KenW

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 17, 2004
Messages
3,933
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 17, 2004
Posts
3,933
Likes
10
Put lame in the EAC folder. The version you're using is the most stable that I've read about. Might have changed but when I got everything in EAC, it solved all my problems.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1403268
Post #14 of 15

Sinbios

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
10
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Posts
1,061
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nandro
You can do anything you can do with any other program that uses lame through the command line. If you select lame through the drop down it even has all the presets in there.


I meant GUI options. And I don't like using the presets, so I set my own options. I would use plain command line, but I can't find any documentation on LAME that isn't really vague...
 
     Share This Post       
post-1403283
Post #15 of 15

Nandro

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
528
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Posts
528
Likes
10
If you go to the command line link on this page:
http://www.mp3dev.org/
it gives an fairly straight forward description of what each switch does. There is an option to use lame in eac with the drop down menu as well.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top