DX220 A new view to your music. * Latest Firmware: 1.15.233 Local * Link for User Guide 1st Page. AMP9 Now available! And DC01.
post-15103793
Post #7,231 of 11,053

highfell

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 14, 2013
Messages
487
Reaction score
198
Joined
Nov 14, 2013
Posts
487
Likes
198
I must admit, the dx160 seems a bit pointless to me. Dx150 is not that old and if you can't afford a dx220 just get a second hand dx200
That was me and I am very happy
 
     Share This Post       
post-15104982
Post #7,232 of 11,053

kazekai

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Location
Singapore
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Location
Singapore
Posts
29
Likes
7
Does anyone know how to solve the issue of blurry album artwork? I have a few artwork that is like 995x995 and above but it shows up blurry on the dx220 screen :/
 
     Share This Post       
post-15104989
Post #7,233 of 11,053

Dobrescu George

Reviewer: AudiophileHeaven
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
14,422
Reaction score
6,173
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Posts
14,422
Likes
6,173
Age
25
Website
audiophile-heaven.com
I made a short video about AMP 9 and DC01 :)

This is a first impressions video more than a full review, but should still be pretty funny.

 
post-15105307
Post #7,234 of 11,053

CobraMan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
587
Reaction score
386
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Posts
587
Likes
386
Does anyone know how to solve the issue of blurry album artwork? I have a few artwork that is like 995x995 and above but it shows up blurry on the dx220 screen :/
This might sound odd but try resizing the image to 900x900 and see if that works or maybe even 600x600. I do recall that Paul suggested that album art be limited to 900x900 so it could be that the larger image is not handled well/properly.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Tim
 
     Share This Post       
post-15105854
Post #7,235 of 11,053

Dobrescu George

Reviewer: AudiophileHeaven
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
14,422
Reaction score
6,173
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Posts
14,422
Likes
6,173
Age
25
Website
audiophile-heaven.com
If the album art is a very odd multiple of the actual size, it may show up blurry because resizing 1800 to 900 for example is very easy, but resizing 905 to 900 is EXTREMELY difficult for any CPU
 
     Share This Post       
post-15106154
Post #7,236 of 11,053

Joseph Lin

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
321
Reaction score
128
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Posts
321
Likes
128
Yes, I verified Topping DX7s works, I tried just to know if it is working.
DX220 DAC is better, so connecting external Amp makes more sense to me.
Are you saying DX220 DAC sounds better than Topping DX7s? This will be amazing.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15106181
Post #7,237 of 11,053

gto88

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
908
Reaction score
155
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Posts
908
Likes
155
Are you saying DX220 DAC sounds better than Topping DX7s? This will be amazing.
Sorry if my reply confused you.
I have not really compared them, but my reply is based on spec.
For DAC: dx220 use es9028prox2, and dx7s use es9038Q2Mx2.
Power output is comparable, 1.2w vs 1.0w balanced.
I would "expect" that DX220 perform better if one can hear it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15106700
Post #7,238 of 11,053

iMongui

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
247
Reaction score
86
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Posts
247
Likes
86
I noticed that I can't use the DX220 as a DAC 24/768 on my MacBook Retina 2013. I should decrease there rate to 384 and it works but something superior just simply doesn't sound. Im on latest version using android mode
 
     Share This Post       
post-15106761
Post #7,239 of 11,053

artpiggo

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Messages
2,998
Reaction score
1,366
Location
Bangkok, Thailand
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Location
Bangkok, Thailand
Posts
2,998
Likes
1,366
I noticed that I can't use the DX220 as a DAC 24/768 on my MacBook Retina 2013. I should decrease there rate to 384 and it works but something superior just simply doesn't sound. Im on latest version using android mode
Dx220 is 32/384 PCM.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15106766
Post #7,241 of 11,053

panasonicst60

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
279
Reaction score
120
Location
Ca
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Location
Ca
Posts
279
Likes
120
Finally my tpu case came in from taobao. Took forever. I got the smoke version which I like better than the clear as it doesn't turn yellow over time. Surprisingly bit came with tempered glass for front and back too. Nice! I don't have my dx220 yet as it is currently getting mod. So this is all I have to stare at for about 3 weeks.
IMG_20190806_001919.jpg
 
post-15106828
Post #7,242 of 11,053

iMongui

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
247
Reaction score
86
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Posts
247
Likes
86
Finally my tpu case came in from taobao. Took forever. I got the smoke version which I like better than the clear as it doesn't turn yellow over time. Surprisingly bit came with tempered glass for front and back too. Nice! I don't have my dx220 yet as it is currently getting mod. So this is all I have to stare at for about 3 weeks.
Where are you located? How did you bought?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15106847
Post #7,243 of 11,053

Pesplayer

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
92
Reaction score
31
Location
Uk
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Location
Uk
Posts
92
Likes
31
Anybody know if there is a way of altering the volume on the device when using optical as line out? I often connect the dap to AVI active speakers and it is a fixed volume( maximum} and you have to use the speaker remote. Which is fine except you can blow the speakers if they were last used with a different input running on a higher volume. Fiio devices have a setting allowing for variable volume on line out which works for optical and it’s really useful. I would think this could be a useful firmware update as many buy the ibasso as it has optical,not so many devices do. Also,anyone know how you can see what Bluetooth codec the device is using when in Bluetooth mode? I only know when using something like Amiron Home which tell you the codec through the headphones.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15107237
Post #7,244 of 11,053

panasonicst60

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
279
Reaction score
120
Location
Ca
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Location
Ca
Posts
279
Likes
120
Where are you located? How did you bought?
I'm located in the US. You can buy it on taobao website. You will need to use Google translate as everything is in Chinese. You will also need to watch YouTube vids on how to order from them as it is a bit confusing. Yes it's a lot of work but currently that's the only place you can get it, at least at the moment.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 11, Guests: 13)

Top