dBPoweramp won’t rip CDs now that it’s version 17.1
post-15790825
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 6

Grado Diesel

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
171
Reaction score
24
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Posts
171
Likes
24
Anyone know how to fix the latest version of dBPoweramp? The company just upgraded to version 17.1 and as soon as they did that my cds will no longer rip on either the old or new version.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15791047
Post #2 of 6

gimmeheadroom

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
3,642
Reaction score
2,010
Location
Czech Republic
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Location
Czech Republic
Posts
3,642
Likes
2,010
Website
www.head-fi.org
I think you can do it in foobar2000
 
     Share This Post       
post-15792253
Post #4 of 6

gimmeheadroom

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
3,642
Reaction score
2,010
Location
Czech Republic
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Location
Czech Republic
Posts
3,642
Likes
2,010
Website
www.head-fi.org
What’s that? Another program? I spent close to $40 for dBPoweramp. It shouldn’t be failing in 3 months because of some background stuff they’ve done.
I agree with you. But foobar2000 is free and does a huge amount of stuff.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15792304
Post #5 of 6

flailure

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
205
Reaction score
139
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Posts
205
Likes
139
I would like to help, but I have not upgraded dbpoweramp on my computer for a few years now and have not experienced what you are going through. I dont know if it would be better to try to reach out to the company directly or post the question to Google. Apologies and best of luck to you. Please keep us informed, if they offer a solution.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15799493
Post #6 of 6

jcn3

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
938
Reaction score
148
Location
NH
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Location
NH
Posts
938
Likes
148
Anyone know how to fix the latest version of dBPoweramp? The company just upgraded to version 17.1 and as soon as they did that my cds will no longer rip on either the old or new version.
you sure? maybe they just moved it somewhere . . . here's what the website says:

1597255160811.png
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top