Creative Sound Blaster new series Z, Zx & ZxR
post-9983934
Post #1,336 of 3,461

xnor

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
4,092
Reaction score
220
Joined
May 28, 2009
Posts
4,092
Likes
220
Now you're mixing up 2 different products: Nano Patch and M-Patch (about twice as expensive).
 
     Share This Post       
post-9983941
Post #1,337 of 3,461

watsaname

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
113
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Posts
113
Likes
12
  I've heard very few people who have actually used this method... theory is (from the kind posters here - do a search in this thread): a very clean amp with as little gain as possible. The O2 has an internal jumper setting for 1x gain, and I'm sure you could get it ordered that way. This would work best with a low impedance/sensitive headphone because any higher and it would presumably be too quiet. Always plusses and drawbacks.
 
A guy on the Fidelio X1 thread used a Magni on of his SBZ headphone out and reported it to work perfectly. I don't think there's any jumper settings in that thing.
That would be quite unfortunate if it needed to be low sensitivity as I have switched to the AKG Q701s. My understanding is that it they are pretty insensitive.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9983951
Post #1,338 of 3,461

SaLX

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
607
Reaction score
29
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Posts
607
Likes
29
Oopz - my bad! 
 
Watsaname - you'd have to research what gain settings are best on any particular amp. AKG's are 62 Ohms aren't they?
 
     Share This Post       
post-9983972
Post #1,339 of 3,461

watsaname

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
113
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Posts
113
Likes
12
  Oopz - my bad! 
 
Watsaname - you'd have to research what gain settings are best on any particular amp. AKG's are 62 Ohms aren't they?
Yeah they are 62ohms so they don't require TOO much power, have the Z/Windows Audio Panel hovering around 40% most of the time. But a lot of people on the Q701 appreciation thread always make fun of the sensitivity of them and howthey require a power plant for them to be driven well.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984104
Post #1,340 of 3,461

xnor

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
4,092
Reaction score
220
Joined
May 28, 2009
Posts
4,092
Likes
220
[...] how they require a power plant for them to be driven well.
That's typical audiophile nonsense. For a comparison with other headphones see this table. There are a lot of other headphones, some with much higher impedance, that need more power.
If you listen to compressed music you need like 6 milliwatts max for a loud average 85 dB SPL.
 
watsaname, can you go to the Sound control panel, properties of the Sound Blaster Z, Level, right click the slider and select decibel. How many - dB are 40%?
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984121
Post #1,341 of 3,461

SaLX

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
607
Reaction score
29
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Posts
607
Likes
29
Excuse me xnor, but I've consistently heard that AKG's require a decent amount of juice to get them sounding their best - as opposed to what you can get away with.This thread however isn't the place for this discussion -  so let's leave it be please.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984155
Post #1,342 of 3,461

xnor

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
4,092
Reaction score
220
Joined
May 28, 2009
Posts
4,092
Likes
220
Extra power does not improve sound, but can cause the opposite, and when you have to turn the volume all the way down all the extra power is not being used at all. I always ask this: why don't you drive your headphones with two 1000 W monoblocks? I guess a $99 headphone amp with fixed 5x gain that is well-known around here with sensitive headphones is bad enough.

 
Alright, I'm leaving it be now.
 
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984185
Post #1,343 of 3,461

Skipshrike

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
100
Reaction score
12
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Posts
100
Likes
12
Apologies SaLX. I did try the fixit and it recommended to increase the volume.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984394
Post #1,345 of 3,461

SaLX

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
607
Reaction score
29
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Posts
607
Likes
29
Aaargh no xnor!!! I apologise for saying that - wrong context please. Wrong end of stick and willl look into it I promise!!!
 
Shrip.. it said to recommended to increase the volume ... oh dear???? Last time I ran that program (or collection of regfixes), it truly worked for some file access error or something. I've had that same problem on and off years - I now want to solve it so the next time it happens I'd know exactly what to do.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984414
Post #1,346 of 3,461

thePhysicist8

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
23
Reaction score
10
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Posts
23
Likes
10
I have a question.

The specs on Creative's site say that the SBZ only supports 5.1 surround sound. Does this mean that it can only output in 5.1 surround sound, or that it doesn't support it at all? I plan on using it for gaming with a sterio headset, so I don't mind that it only outputs 5.1. Does it accept 7.1 input?
 
     Share This Post       
post-9984494
Post #1,347 of 3,461

DJINFERNO806

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
525
Reaction score
30
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Posts
525
Likes
30
I have a question.

The specs on Creative's site say that the SBZ only supports 5.1 surround sound. Does this mean that it can only output in 5.1 surround sound, or that it doesn't support it at all? I plan on using it for gaming with a sterio headset, so I don't mind that it only outputs 5.1. Does it accept 7.1 input?

The z can output stereo or 5.1 via 3.5 mm connections.

The card does not accept 7.1. At least not directly. 7.1 signals are down mixed to 5.1 in the windows mixer before hitting the z.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9989485
Post #1,348 of 3,461
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
5,691
Reaction score
1,608
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Posts
5,691
Likes
1,608
Got mine in today!
Haven't plugged it in yet, but I made an unboxing video (not long) for YouTube and eventually my head-fi journal. I'm going to set it up while I wait for it to upload... Any suggestions on uninstalling the Recon3D USB drivers?
-----

DJINFERNO,
technically... the 3.5 mm jack always outputs stereo, it's just optionally that stereo has been processed to "sound" surround. If you plugged a 5.1 speaker surround setup into the 3.5mm feed, it wouldn't play through the correct speakers, BUT the optical out can send a 5.1 (or 7.1) signal in Dolby or DTS format to a home-theater receiver or something. Also, the sound card supports 5.1 (or 7.1, or OpenAL) channels of input sound from a DVD or game or web-thing, but the optical input from what I read doesn't decode DDL from external sources like a PS3.
-----

watsaname,
The Q701 is relatively low-sensitivity for it's impedance, but it is still relatively easy to get enough volume. I've found that it's better to look for low-distortion, low output impedance amps, and then implementation matters too though it's hard to know what something will sound like without hearing it.

Over-loud amps do put listening volume below the sweet spot on the potentiometer/volume control, but vice-versa something underpowered can put listening volume where the amp starts to distort. There is also lot of talk about voltage vs current, and how much a certain headphone requires what... Off and on I do research on this, but it's important to keep in mind other factors that may be affecting the final sound.

In the end, I can only say I like the different amps I've heard, and they each have affected the sound differently in minute ways.
 
Sennheiser Stay updated on Sennheiser at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/SennheiserUSA https://twitter.com/SennheiserUSA http://www.instagram.com/sennheiser https://sennheiser.com/
     Share This Post       
post-9989604
Post #1,349 of 3,461

DJINFERNO806

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
525
Reaction score
30
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Posts
525
Likes
30
What? I think your confused in what he was asking and what I was saying.

The z supports full 5.1 out through its three line out 3.5mm ports. FL/FR, RL/RR, C/SUB

And like I said the card can output 5.1 only via analogue or optical with encoding.

The card only accepts 5.1 as evident from the windows mixer settings. 7.1 is down mixed.

If you are using openal, its coordinate based as opposed to discrete channels so it mixes its own hrtf anyway. At least to headphones. So 5.1/7.1 is irrelevant.

I'd you use openal with 5.1 speakers out, then it will map coordinates into discrete channels. Similar to how one of the cmss3d modes does. That's from what I remember anyway.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9989907
Post #1,350 of 3,461
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
5,691
Reaction score
1,608
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Posts
5,691
Likes
1,608
No I wasn't confused... Though I forgot that the Z uses multiple 3.5mm outputs if you want a 5.1 surround setup, I was just trying to clarify that you can't plug a home theatre into the one 3.5mm jack and expect 5.1 to work properly on six speakers.

You CAN choose the headphone jack to play stereo or virtual surround, and you CAN output DDL 5.1 from the optical out to connect to a home theater, you CAN connect multiple speakers to the multiple 3.5 jacks and get a desktop 5.1 speaker setup, but you CANNOT connect a game console to the card and get 5.1 input... with a console, you can only input stereo, for licensing reasons.
 
Sennheiser Stay updated on Sennheiser at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/SennheiserUSA https://twitter.com/SennheiserUSA http://www.instagram.com/sennheiser https://sennheiser.com/
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top