Chord Mojo DAC-amp ☆★►FAQ in 3rd post!◄★☆
post-12274281
Post #9,721 of 40,442

music4mhell

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 7, 2015
Messages
1,597
Reaction score
251
Joined
Dec 7, 2015
Posts
1,597
Likes
251
  It is always better to give Mojo bit perfect files and let Mojo do the work, as the processing within Mojo is much more complex and sophisticated than a mobile or PC.
 
So when you have an app that has a volume control, and no bit perfect setting, then set it to full volume on the app on the assumption that this will keep the data closer to the original file.
 
The volume control function on Mojo is much more sophisticated than the PC as I employ noise shaping and I do the function at a very high internal sample rate. Hopefully using the volume set to max on the app will mean the volume coefficient is 1.0000000... so it will return the original data.
 
Rob 
Thanks a lott Rob.
I am very lucky to get your reply on my query.
 
Thanks for such a wonderful product. This thing has truly changed the whole DAC industry.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: pytter and salla45
post-12274291
Post #9,722 of 40,442

Rob Watts

Member of the Trade: Chord Electronics
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
2,405
Reaction score
6,529
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Posts
2,405
Likes
6,529
Very good info tht should be added to FAQ!
Volume control on mojo, other volume should be maxed out.

I wanted to ask a similar question but for the Hugo instead. Can I assume same settings applies?


Thanks Rob/Chord
Yes. Fingers crossed on whether the app has digital gain! Hopefully max = 1.0000..
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274306
Post #9,723 of 40,442

music4mhell

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 7, 2015
Messages
1,597
Reaction score
251
Joined
Dec 7, 2015
Posts
1,597
Likes
251
 
Very good info tht should be added to FAQ!
Volume control on mojo, other volume should be maxed out.

I wanted to ask a similar question but for the Hugo instead. Can I assume same settings applies?


Thanks Rob/Chord
Yes. Fingers crossed on whether the app has digital gain! Hopefully max = 1.0000..
Now this is tricky, if one app has the digital gain > 1.0000, then that's not a very good input for Mojo(it will contain distortions).
How do we know if at max. volume the app has the digital gain <= 1.0000 ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274312
Post #9,724 of 40,442

NaiveSound

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
3,177
Reaction score
614
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Posts
3,177
Likes
614
Now this is tricky, if one app has the digital gain > 1.0000, then that's not a very good input for Mojo(it will contain distortions).
How do we know if at max. volume the app has the digital gain <= 1.0000 ?

I'm also curious about this, about to read up on the Android player thread, but also, what do you guys have experience with?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274316
Post #9,725 of 40,442

lurk

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
207
Reaction score
35
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Posts
207
Likes
35
Now this is tricky, if one app has the digital gain > 1.0000, then that's not a very good input for Mojo(it will contain distortions).
How do we know if at max. volume the app has the digital gain <= 1.0000 ?

Tht I think you will need to ask the manufacturer/developer of the app in particular and pray they are as responsive as Chord. :grinning:
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274357
Post #9,726 of 40,442

Rob Watts

Member of the Trade: Chord Electronics
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Messages
2,405
Reaction score
6,529
Joined
Apr 1, 2014
Posts
2,405
Likes
6,529
You can always do a listening test. If set to max against 50% say, and it hardens up (becomes brighter) with loud recordings then its clipping. If on the other hand the perception of sound-stage depth is reduced, then the volume control is degrading the sound.
 
If you do that test and can hear no difference then don't worry, its a good app volume control.
 
Rob
 
PS for fun I just did a very quick test using Dave. I listen to radio 3 using the BBC iPlayer. I normally have it set to max. I reduced the iPlayer volume control to half, boosted Dave volume control by +6dB - and yes I felt sound-stage depth was worse with lower iPlayer volume. 
 
post-12274437
Post #9,727 of 40,442
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
17,070
Reaction score
9,807
Location
Fukuoka, Japan
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Location
Fukuoka, Japan
Posts
17,070
Likes
9,807
Website
www.hear.reviews
I've added two of Rob's posts about the volume control to the FAQ
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Mython and sabloke
post-12274439
Post #9,728 of 40,442

EllieFreckles

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
38
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Posts
14
Likes
38
I don't have anywhere near me that has this to test. But I'm seriously considering getting this for my HD800. Think I'll order this off Moon Audio, as I can't find any other retailer I know that is selling it, and that has it in stock. I currently have a Lyr/E17 set up. I'm saving up for a better set up for my HD800, but that will be a couple years. With all the reviews and impressions, I'm honestly excited to see how this pairs. 
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274449
Post #9,729 of 40,442

betula

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
3,725
Reaction score
3,074
Location
U.K.
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Location
U.K.
Posts
3,725
Likes
3,074
Given that you still hear music with the dx80 volume at zero then it would be bypassing the volume control completely (like most DAP's digital output). No need to adjust the volume on the dx80 I believe. As per Rob's post above, if you can adjust the volume on digital output then you should maximize it.

You are right. DX80 has fixed outputs. Doesn't matter, what the volume setting is if you use lo or digital out.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274452
Post #9,730 of 40,442

betula

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
3,725
Reaction score
3,074
Location
U.K.
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Location
U.K.
Posts
3,725
Likes
3,074
I've been feeding my beloved mojo from A dx80 (it's a dap) via coaxial, but I've always had the dx80 volume on 0 and only controlled the volume on my mojo.

When I use my android note 5 I have to have the volume midway and still control volume with mojo, should I turn both dx80 and note 5 volume on max and then also control volume on mojo?

What is the best way, for the best possible sound. For both the Dx80 and note 5

Do you notice any difference in sound when you hook up mojo with dx80 or note5?
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274505
Post #9,731 of 40,442

ezphoto

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
20
Reaction score
12
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Posts
20
Likes
12
Can anyone tell me how come I only have 32bit on my Macbook Pro? Which one do I choose?
 

 
     Share This Post       
post-12274520
Post #9,732 of 40,442

x RELIC x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
11,971
Reaction score
7,568
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Location
The West Coast, Canada
Posts
11,971
Likes
7,568
Can anyone tell me how come I only have 32bit on my Macbook Pro? Which one do I choose?



32bit is the highest bit depth available, you can't change it as its only a display of the max bit depth.

To the Mojo you typically want to have the Sampling Rate to be what the file's Sampling Rate is or else the computer will up/down sample if all your files aren't the same sampling rate. For example, if you only have all lossy files like MP3 and AAC or cd rips then you want to set the sampling rate to 44.1 and there will be no up/down sampling at all. If you have a mix of high resolution files and lossy and cd quality then one of them will be up/down sampled depending on the sampling rate you choose. Of course the music will still play with pretty much any sampling rate you choose, but it's not optimal with the Mojo.

The best solution is to purchase a third party software like Audirvana+ that will output the sampling rate native to the file you are playing.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274558
Post #9,733 of 40,442

ezphoto

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
20
Reaction score
12
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Posts
20
Likes
12
32bit is the highest bit depth available, you can't change it as its only a display of the max bit depth.

To the Mojo you typically want to have the Sampling Rate to be what the file's Sampling Rate is or else the computer will up/down sample if all your files aren't the same sampling rate. For example, if you only have all lossy files like MP3 and AAC or cd rips then you want to set the sampling rate to 44.1 and there will be no up/down sampling at all. If you have a mix of high resolution files and lossy and cd quality then one of them will be up/down sampled depending on the sampling rate you choose. Of course the music will still play with pretty much any sampling rate you choose, but it's not optimal with the Mojo.

The best solution is to purchase a third party software like Audirvana+ that will output the sampling rate native to the file you are playing.
Thanks. I'll try give it a try.
 
     Share This Post       
post-12274579
Post #9,734 of 40,442

masterpfa

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
1,050
Reaction score
342
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Posts
1,050
Likes
342
 
I am giving the numbers randomly just to normalize the output volume in different scenarios.
So, will there be any difference in sound output ?
EDIT:

having read Rob Watts reply edited existing post.
Now to try for myself. 

 
     Share This Post       
post-12274582
Post #9,735 of 40,442

Pier-Fi

Head-Fier
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
61
Reaction score
23
Joined
May 20, 2010
Posts
61
Likes
23
@ezphoto
JRiver has variable sample rate as well, so does Vox, which is free but not as good as Audirvana and JRiver. BitPerfect and PureMusic are additional contenders. They work alongside iTunes.
 
cheers, 
 
Pierre
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 2, Guests: 23)

Top