Chord Mojo DAC-amp ☆★►FAQ in 3rd post!◄★☆
post-15088397
Post #38,971 of 40,379

Devodonaldson

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
1,057
Reaction score
490
Location
San Pedro, California
Joined
May 5, 2016
Location
San Pedro, California
Posts
1,057
Likes
490
Thanks for this!! So, with my iPhone, would I only need a cable like this?:

Apple Lightning to USB Camera Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B014VGHG0U/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_BCCpDbE7KQH81

I’ve heard others say they prefer Coax to USB - is there a way to connect coax to iPhone?

Also, using my iPhone as a tidal player... I presume I won’t need to install anything extra to stream through since it’s not Android?

Thank you so much!
Or JUST this cable, no CCK MeloAudio 90 Degreee Right Angle DAC AMP HiFi OTG Cable to Micro USB Compatible with iOS Devices,PHA-1, PHA-2, PHA-3, Chord Electronics Mojo, Hugo 6 Inch https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07PM3V2KT/ref=cm_sw_r_sms_apa_i_9HCpDb5BWKG43
 
     Share This Post       
post-15088447
Post #38,972 of 40,379

kayLF

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 28, 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
1
Location
Los Angeles
Joined
May 28, 2019
Location
Los Angeles
Posts
26
Likes
1
     Share This Post       
post-15088451
Post #38,973 of 40,379

Devodonaldson

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
1,057
Reaction score
490
Location
San Pedro, California
Joined
May 5, 2016
Location
San Pedro, California
Posts
1,057
Likes
490
Oh perfect, thank you thank you!!
Granted, I don't know if you're stacking, but a case and 3m dual lock works great
 
     Share This Post       
post-15088503
Post #38,974 of 40,379

Daniel Johnston

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
84
Reaction score
76
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Posts
84
Likes
76
Thanks for this!! So, with my iPhone, would I only need a cable like this?:

Apple Lightning to USB Camera Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B014VGHG0U/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_BCCpDbE7KQH81

I’ve heard others say they prefer Coax to USB - is there a way to connect coax to iPhone?

Also, using my iPhone as a tidal player... I presume I won’t need to install anything extra to stream through since it’s not Android?

Thank you so much!
Don't forget about the iPod touch. Smaller and thinner than an iPhone. It doesn't have all the extra cellular/GPS and other bits you don't need. And, in a pinch, still has an audio jack.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15088579
Post #38,975 of 40,379

Devodonaldson

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
1,057
Reaction score
490
Location
San Pedro, California
Joined
May 5, 2016
Location
San Pedro, California
Posts
1,057
Likes
490
Thanks for this!! So, with my iPhone, would I only need a cable like this?:

Apple Lightning to USB Camera Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B014VGHG0U/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_BCCpDbE7KQH81

I’ve heard others say they prefer Coax to USB - is there a way to connect coax to iPhone?

Also, using my iPhone as a tidal player... I presume I won’t need to install anything extra to stream through since it’s not Android?

Thank you so much!
No coax from iPhone. You get 16/44, and 24/96 for the Masters files. That will work, or a lightning to micro USB cable if you plan to stack
 
     Share This Post       
post-15089974
Post #38,976 of 40,379

ScuseMe

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Posts
20
Likes
0
Question, please.

If I supposedly purchased a Japanese 70's FM Tuner like a Pioneer/Marantz/Kenwood

Could I connect its RCA output to a Mojo coax input? Would the signal be compatible and/or strong enough?

Lastly, does a cable exist?

Cheers
 
     Share This Post       
post-15090008
Post #38,977 of 40,379

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
2,574
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,500
Likes
2,574
Question, please.

If I supposedly purchased a Japanese 70's FM Tuner like a Pioneer/Marantz/Kenwood

Could I connect its RCA output to a Mojo coax input? Would the signal be compatible and/or strong enough?

Lastly, does a cable exist?

Cheers
The Mojo coax input is digital, so if you are referring to a tuner analogue output RCA socket, the answer is no.
If you are referring to a tuner digital output RCA socket, then @Rob Watts is the best person to advise, because your tuner will predate the SPDIF standard, which the Mojo uses.
If instead you bought a 80's FM tuner with optical output, then you should be ok to connect it to the Mojo optical input.
Hope this helps.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15090011
Post #38,978 of 40,379

GreenBow

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
3,552
Reaction score
1,093
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Posts
3,552
Likes
1,093
Question, please.

If I supposedly purchased a Japanese 70's FM Tuner like a Pioneer/Marantz/Kenwood

Could I connect its RCA output to a Mojo coax input? Would the signal be compatible and/or strong enough?

Lastly, does a cable exist?

Cheers
RCA out is analogue. All inputs to Mojo are digital. ………. No you can't.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15090025
Post #38,980 of 40,379

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
2,574
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,500
Likes
2,574
     Share This Post       
post-15090087
Post #38,981 of 40,379

GreenBow

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
3,552
Reaction score
1,093
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Posts
3,552
Likes
1,093
     Share This Post       
post-15095242
Post #38,982 of 40,379

BzzzzzT

Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
73
Reaction score
42
Location
In the clouds
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Location
In the clouds
Posts
73
Likes
42
My Mojo has develop some not so low level static noise. Does anyone know a fix or the component responsible for the constant static noise. I think I remember reading that this was a problem. It sounds like maybe a transistor to me. This is my 2nd mojo in two years so I am not wasting any money on it besides buying a component to fix it. I'm done. I don't mind de-soldering a bad SMD component. My O scope is acting up otherwise I would try and find whats wrong. I love this DAC, but it has been unreliable for me so I'm not willing to invest much more into it.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15095295
Post #38,983 of 40,379

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
2,574
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,500
Likes
2,574
My Mojo has develop some not so low level static noise. Does anyone know a fix or the component responsible for the constant static noise. I think I remember reading that this was a problem. It sounds like maybe a transistor to me. This is my 2nd mojo in two years so I am not wasting any money on it besides buying a component to fix it. I'm done. I don't mind de-soldering a bad SMD component. My O scope is acting up otherwise I would try and find whats wrong. I love this DAC, but it has been unreliable for me so I'm not willing to invest much more into it.
Maybe an output capacitor has failed. @Rob Watts any thoughts?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15095340
Post #38,984 of 40,379

BzzzzzT

Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
73
Reaction score
42
Location
In the clouds
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Location
In the clouds
Posts
73
Likes
42
bad mojo.jpg


I figured out kinda what was wrong. The battery swelled and appears to have damaged something on the board (will dispose of the battery properly). Chord already graciously replaced my first Mojo (same problem). I am going to call this a loss and move onto something else. I don't think the Mojo battery could handle being a dedicated computer DAC. I did not have the money for the Hugo so I attempted to make the Mojo my dedicated DAC. I don't think the battery could take it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15095379
Post #38,985 of 40,379

adeseaso

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
45
Reaction score
35
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Posts
45
Likes
35
My condolences.

I love Chord but feel the desktop solution at the $1k mark or below is missing in the lineup.

I found an open box RME ADI-2 DAC a few weeks ago at a good enough price to try and it's an immense upgrade to a Mojo or Hugo 1, as much as I've enjoyed the Mojo and Hugo 1 it's a "hearing your music for the first time again" kind of detail difference. I'll just stick to the RME for a few years and see if Chord wants to compete in the reasonably priced desktop category. I'm sure the Qutest and a good HPA is at the same level and possibly better, but that's too many boxes and too much money just to get rid of the battery power.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: BzzzzzT

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 2, Guests: 6)

Top