Chord Electronics ☆ Poly ☆ (wireless & microSD module for Mojo) ☆★►USEFUL INFO on 1st PAGE!!◄★☆
post-15146423
Post #14,161 of 15,462

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
1,185
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,010
Likes
1,185
     Share This Post       
post-15146758
Post #14,162 of 15,462

PrittiPoly

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Messages
221
Reaction score
125
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Posts
221
Likes
125
The github page says

  • Devices - enables copying from/to USB-Mass-Storage (UMS) and MTP devices, and ripping AudioCDs

So I’m thinking it may support pc to poly file copying ....
I don't think there is a way of getting Poly to show up as a UMS or MTP device, so only possible to copy playlists from an MPD client. Happy to be proved wrong.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15146774
Post #14,163 of 15,462

smaragd

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
529
Reaction score
165
Location
Asia
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Location
Asia
Posts
529
Likes
165
Cantata Mac user here...
writing playlists to mSD card yes
moving files to mSD card no
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: ZappaMan
post-15147030
Post #14,164 of 15,462

Gr8h8m

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
503
Reaction score
284
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Posts
503
Likes
284
You can't transfer files with it in situ. Gotta do it externally from Poly then reinsert and wait for it to rebuild it's database while flashing it's disco lights (and if you've got a larger card it could take quite some time)
 
     Share This Post       
post-15147444
Post #14,165 of 15,462

Daniel Johnston

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
84
Reaction score
76
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Posts
84
Likes
76
Cantata Mac user here...
writing playlists to mSD card yes
moving files to mSD card no
Same here. I’m trying to track down what’s messing with my dlna and mpd database. I’ll occasionally find albums missing from dlna and consequently the mpd database. It’s usually the same couple albums. Refreshing the databases doesn’t work. I put the microSD card in the Mac and the albums are there and intact. It started when using cantata. Deleting the database files always solves the issue.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15147448
Post #14,166 of 15,462

smaragd

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
529
Reaction score
165
Location
Asia
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Location
Asia
Posts
529
Likes
165
Another tool I use is Yate to check and fix metadata. So far all files and albums show up correctly. I rip to FLAC and DSD so my library exists of these 2 types of files.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15149480
Post #14,167 of 15,462

Matt Bartlett

Member of the Trade: Chord Electronics
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
831
Reaction score
981
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
831
Likes
981
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
@Matt Bartlett are you able to offer any advice?
Apologies for the late reply. It was a holiday weekend here in the UK so I've been away.
I see that this has mostly been answered. At the moment no you can't directly copy
files to and from the SD card whilst in Poly.
However it is possible to see and play the music stored on the SD card whilst in Poly
using J River MC as Poly will just appear as a DLNA/UPnP server.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15150034
Post #14,168 of 15,462

headmanPL

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 16, 2015
Messages
220
Reaction score
113
Location
United Kingdom
Joined
Dec 16, 2015
Location
United Kingdom
Posts
220
Likes
113
     Share This Post       
post-15150054
Post #14,169 of 15,462

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
1,185
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,010
Likes
1,185
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: PrittiPoly
post-15150759
Post #14,171 of 15,462

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
1,185
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,010
Likes
1,185
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Peter Hyatt
post-15152055
Post #14,172 of 15,462

Vyyy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
224
Reaction score
66
Location
Europe
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Location
Europe
Posts
224
Likes
66
I'd like to report issue with GOFigure quick play playlist show. Problem is that after i load refresh playlist and scroll down up and switch between them it always happens that some playlists are playing not the tracks inside them but completely new playlist. In short - playlist names messes up. Also total amount of playlist also is getting lost. I have each time to reload playlists. After few of them got played i cant find my playlist which is simply gone from list. Again reload does job...

I think Gofigure on next update needs to sort this out. Its annoying and takes extra time from user.

@Matt Bartlett Thank you very much for readresing this issue if its unknown.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15152067
Post #14,173 of 15,462

Matt Bartlett

Member of the Trade: Chord Electronics
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
831
Reaction score
981
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
831
Likes
981
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
I'd like to report issue with GOFigure quick play playlist show. Problem is that after i load refresh playlist and scroll down up and switch between them it always happens that some playlists are playing not the tracks inside them but completely new playlist. In short - playlist names messes up. Also total amount of playlist also is getting lost. I have each time to reload playlists. After few of them got played i cant find my playlist which is simply gone from list. Again reload does job...

I think Gofigure on next update needs to sort this out. Its annoying and takes extra time from user.

@Matt Bartlett Thank you very much for readresing this issue if its unknown.
This isn't a known issue or at least I have not been made aware of anything like this. It sounds like your database file might be corrupted. Are you able to delete all the database files from your SD card and then put it back into Poly and let it rebuild the database. You will see the P status light flash multiple colours to indicate the database rebuild. See if that fixes the issue for you.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15152072
Post #14,174 of 15,462

Matt Bartlett

Member of the Trade: Chord Electronics
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
831
Reaction score
981
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
831
Likes
981
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
     Share This Post       
post-15152144
Post #14,175 of 15,462

Vyyy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Messages
224
Reaction score
66
Location
Europe
Joined
Jan 13, 2018
Location
Europe
Posts
224
Likes
66
This isn't a known issue or at least I have not been made aware of anything like this. It sounds like your database file might be corrupted. Are you able to delete all the database files from your SD card and then put it back into Poly and let it rebuild the database. You will see the P status light flash multiple colours to indicate the database rebuild. See if that fixes the issue for you.
I tried to delete mpd file and then put again to poly but it instantly flashes green light for a fiew secoonds and in general settings i see mpd playlists total songs and status dlna dba - idle. Refresh does not put it to indexing mode. How to force to reindex?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 2, Guests: 5)

Top