Chord Electronics ☆ Poly ☆ (wireless & microSD module for Mojo) ☆★►USEFUL INFO on 1st PAGE!!◄★☆
post-15141369
Post #14,146 of 15,407
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
964
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
824
Likes
964
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
Matt,

I was reluctant to use the factory reset, but I had few options after spending a good hour with various attempts and reboots. In the end, I felt that I had nothing to lose and performed the factory reset.

In all of my attempts, I was using the Poly hotspot mode and not my iPhone's personal hotspot. After the factory reset, I did not initially reset the PIN for the Poly Bluetooth. Since your message, I selected "forget this device" for the Poly on my iPhone's Bluetooth settings. After doing that (and rebooting the Poly and the iPhone), I am still unable to connect to either 8Player or mconnect.

I attached a few screenshots for your review to see if I am missing anything obvious. Note that on the 8Player screenshots, I am unable to select the Poly under "Play On:" in the lower right.

David

Hi David,
Unless you are using the hybrid connection mode where you have Poly hotspot and LTE at the same time I can't see that you have Poly connected to your phone.
On the pictures you sent over I would expect to see the WiFi icon on the top of your phone screen to indicate it is connected to Poly's WiFi network.
Can you check the WiFi settings on your phone to see if you are connected to Poly.
 
Chord Electronics Stay updated on Chord Electronics at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/chordelectronics https://twitter.com/chordaudio http://www.chordelectronics.co.uk/
     Share This Post       
post-15141565
Post #14,148 of 15,407

DavidW

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
278
Reaction score
78
Location
Washington DC area
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Location
Washington DC area
Posts
278
Likes
78
Hi David,
Unless you are using the hybrid connection mode where you have Poly hotspot and LTE at the same time I can't see that you have Poly connected to your phone.
On the pictures you sent over I would expect to see the WiFi icon on the top of your phone screen to indicate it is connected to Poly's WiFi network.
Can you check the WiFi settings on your phone to see if you are connected to Poly.
Matt,

I am using hotspot with a hybrid connection. Perhaps I should set my phone for non-hybrid and see if the changes anything.

My iOS is 12.4.

David
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15141575
Post #14,149 of 15,407
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
964
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
824
Likes
964
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
Matt,

I am using hotspot with a hybrid connection. Perhaps I should set my phone for non-hybrid and see if the changes anything.

My iOS is 12.4.

David
Yes if you can just try without hybrid mode first to see what happens.
 
Chord Electronics Stay updated on Chord Electronics at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/chordelectronics https://twitter.com/chordaudio http://www.chordelectronics.co.uk/
     Share This Post       
post-15141605
Post #14,151 of 15,407
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
964
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
824
Likes
964
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
Chord Electronics Stay updated on Chord Electronics at their sponsor page on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/chordelectronics https://twitter.com/chordaudio http://www.chordelectronics.co.uk/
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: carapau
post-15143968
Post #14,152 of 15,407

DavidW

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
278
Reaction score
78
Location
Washington DC area
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Location
Washington DC area
Posts
278
Likes
78
Yes if you can just try without hybrid mode first to see what happens.
Matt,

A few interesting twists. I tried to use the Poly in hotspot mode, but not using hybrid and got the same results. I returned home last night and tried using network mode now that I was back at my house and **it worked.** I then flipped back to hotspot mode and the Poly no longer worked. I confirmed that the Poly was selected as my WiFi network (iPhone => Settings => Wi-Fi => Poly=XXXXX) but was unable to see the Poly using 8Player in hotspot mode when I previously saw it in network mode.

One other strange thing- the P light was solid red while in network mode and the regular blue/green in hotspot mode (the battery indicator on the Poly was ~60%).
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15145430
Post #14,153 of 15,407

AverageDude

Formerly known as SchiitHead
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
467
Reaction score
882
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Posts
467
Likes
882
Hello. I have the same problem like you. I really love Roon. But am I willing to pay 119$? I really don‘t know.
As a great one time purchase I can recommend Audirvana. Works great, sounds awesome and can handle Qobuz easily. The only thing is, that it doesn’t show your library as nice as Roon does it.

Please let me know what you think.

Regards
Marc
I have been using Qobuz (Sublime - high res streaming) for a couple of years, as well as Audirvana. I am happy with the integration of both my local library and Qobuz in Audirvana.
Despite all the praises received by Roon, I do not feel like paying as much as 119 a year, let alone 499 for lifetime subscription on top of my Qobuz subscription (and Audirvana purchase).
For the time being, Poly is out of my radar as I am happy enough with a phone + Mojo stack, and over 1000 for a Poly + Roon is too much of a stretch considering what I already have and use.
Cheers
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: masterpfa
post-15145521
Post #14,154 of 15,407

HuoYuanJia

Previously known as Ultrazino.
Member of the Trade: KS Distribution
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
237
Reaction score
333
Location
Germany
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Location
Germany
Posts
237
Likes
333
Website
klauseulenbach.de
Hey guys, happy Mojo+Poly user here! I have everything running the way I like it. But I am new to DLNA and stuff. My question is: When powered on, can I access the microSD inserted into the Poly from my Mac? I want to access the contents, add files, edit tags, etc.

Is there a way I can use JRiver MC to do that?

Cheers!
 
     Share This Post       
post-15145569
Post #14,155 of 15,407

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,501
Reaction score
2,577
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,501
Likes
2,577
Hey guys, happy Mojo+Poly user here! I have everything running the way I like it. But I am new to DLNA and stuff. My question is: When powered on, can I access the microSD inserted into the Poly from my Mac? I want to access the contents, add files, edit tags, etc.

Is there a way I can use JRiver MC to do that?

Cheers!
@Matt Bartlett are you able to offer any advice?
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: HuoYuanJia
post-15146156
Post #14,156 of 15,407

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,004
Reaction score
1,183
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,004
Likes
1,183
Hey guys, happy Mojo+Poly user here! I have everything running the way I like it. But I am new to DLNA and stuff. My question is: When powered on, can I access the microSD inserted into the Poly from my Mac? I want to access the contents, add files, edit tags, etc.

Is there a way I can use JRiver MC to do that?

Cheers!
I think Jeremy made an app to do this, maybe someone can link to it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15146166
Post #14,157 of 15,407

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,501
Reaction score
2,577
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,501
Likes
2,577
I think Jeremy made an app to do this, maybe someone can link to it.
I can't find a link, but Jeremy posted 'This was Dapper app for Mac which can auto create playlists' so presumably it is still in the Apple store.
This was from 12 months ago, so I don't know if Dapper was updated to work with the latest Poly firmware, so this would be needed to be checked before buying a copy of Dapper.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: ZappaMan
post-15146238
Post #14,158 of 15,407

PrittiPoly

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Messages
220
Reaction score
125
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Location
Upper Tree, UK
Posts
220
Likes
125
I can't find a link, but Jeremy posted 'This was Dapper app for Mac which can auto create playlists' so presumably it is still in the Apple store.
This was from 12 months ago, so I don't know if Dapper was updated to work with the latest Poly firmware, so this would be needed to be checked before buying a copy of Dapper.
The Dapper Head-fi thread is here:

https://www.head-fi.org/threads/dapper-for-mac-updates-app-to-sync-itunes-with-your-dap.795803/

I don't believe Dapper can update the card while it is in the Poly.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15146348
Post #14,159 of 15,407

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,004
Reaction score
1,183
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,004
Likes
1,183
     Share This Post       
post-15146363
Post #14,160 of 15,407

miketlse

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
4,501
Reaction score
2,577
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4,501
Likes
2,577
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 3, Guests: 4)

Top