Chord Electronics ☆ Poly ☆ (wireless & microSD module for Mojo) ☆★►USEFUL INFO on 1st PAGE!!◄★☆
post-14873438
Post #12,391 of 15,462

hammerh34d

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Messages
62
Reaction score
36
Location
Poland
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Location
Poland
Posts
62
Likes
36
I've never been able to play MQA from Tidal on MojoPoly. So far. Using all possible apps.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14874790
Post #12,392 of 15,462

lawshredpower

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
125
Reaction score
97
Location
Portugal
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Location
Portugal
Posts
125
Likes
97
     Share This Post       
post-14874797
Post #12,393 of 15,462

hammerh34d

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Messages
62
Reaction score
36
Location
Poland
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Location
Poland
Posts
62
Likes
36
Nothing. It just plays standard. Both from apple and android.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14874803
Post #12,394 of 15,462

lawshredpower

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
125
Reaction score
97
Location
Portugal
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Location
Portugal
Posts
125
Likes
97
     Share This Post       
post-14875293
Post #12,395 of 15,462

AndrewJ

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Messages
35
Reaction score
6
Location
England
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Location
England
Posts
35
Likes
6
Hi

I'm still in the honeymoon period with Poly and am enjoying Android (M.A.L.P) and PC (Roon trial). I am after some recommendation for alternatives to Roon on a PC should I not subscribe. I currently use MusicBee and the upnp plugin. I never got it working consistently and the plugin is not supported. I don't need all the power of roon for multi room output so am looking for something lighter (and ideally free!)

So any recommendation for Playinga Library sat on PC using a Windows player, and Poly as renderer.

Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-14875342
Post #12,396 of 15,462

DavidW

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Messages
278
Reaction score
78
Location
Washington DC area
Joined
Jul 27, 2010
Location
Washington DC area
Posts
278
Likes
78
I was with JRiver but could not make it work as intended after investing a ton of time (maybe it’s me). Roon was plug and play from the start. I did the extended trial courtesy of the promo card that came with my Poly. I signed up for a lifetime membership after that with no regrets.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14875387
Post #12,397 of 15,462

AndrewJ

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Messages
35
Reaction score
6
Location
England
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Location
England
Posts
35
Likes
6
I was with JRiver but could not make it work as intended after investing a ton of time (maybe it’s me). Roon was plug and play from the start. I did the extended trial courtesy of the promo card that came with my Poly. I signed up for a lifetime membership after that with no regrets.
Thanks David. I have started the extended trial period and it truely has been plug and play.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14875398
Post #12,398 of 15,462

fordski

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
416
Reaction score
124
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Posts
416
Likes
124
I know this is a fringe use case for my poly, has anyone been able to successfully pair an Apple Watch to Poly for bluetooth playback. My poly connects to my phone and my TV via bluetooth with no problem but my watch just won't see it. Also I'm able to pair my watch to other bluetooth devices with no problem. Sometimes I just want to go out for a walk/run without my phone....
 
     Share This Post       
post-14877149
Post #12,399 of 15,462

Matt Bartlett

Member of the Trade: Chord Electronics
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
831
Reaction score
981
Location
Maidstone
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Location
Maidstone
Posts
831
Likes
981
Website
www.chordelectronics.co.uk
this does not work... same problem... putting iphone into hotspot phone turns on LTE and shuts off wifi connection

therefore It results in using carrier data.

CHORD WHEN WILL THIS BE ADDRESSED. THIS IS A SIMPLE FIX. AND A CRITICAL FEATURE.
Hi @mightyKyn. This just isn't possible. Public WiFi networks do not allow UPnP traffic so even if we incorporated a web browser into GoFigure to allow the connection your phone would not be able to send music to Poly. Obviously if everything was open on a public network then anyone else using the same network would be able to see your Poly and play music to it.
As others have said there are other options like the iPhone hotspot or the hotspot inside Poly. When I'm away I've also used my laptop to bridge from the public hotel WiFI to a local hotspot on my laptop so my phone and Poly can connect but still have internet access.
 
post-14877201
Post #12,400 of 15,462

alxw0w

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
177
Reaction score
125
Location
Poland, Bialystok
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Location
Poland, Bialystok
Posts
177
Likes
125
Hello can somebody please help me. I'm thinking of using poly + mojo connected diectly to my power amplifier. And since mojo doesn't have remote control is it possible to somehow control the volume of mojo using poly ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14877300
Post #12,401 of 15,462

ZappaMan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
1,185
Location
dynamo hum
Joined
Jan 2, 2018
Location
dynamo hum
Posts
2,010
Likes
1,185
Hello can somebody please help me. I'm thinking of using poly + mojo connected diectly to my power amplifier. And since mojo doesn't have remote control is it possible to somehow control the volume of mojo using poly ?
If you use airplay or Bluetooth you can control volume through your phone volume controls ... if playing through an app like qobuz.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14878113
Post #12,402 of 15,462

hammerh34d

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Messages
62
Reaction score
36
Location
Poland
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Location
Poland
Posts
62
Likes
36
Sure, you can. But this is pointless, since volume control on the phone decreases dynamic range of the music.
I would invest in alps pot as a "passive preamp".
 
     Share This Post       
post-14878118
Post #12,403 of 15,462

sergeywin1

Head-Fier
Joined
May 15, 2018
Messages
98
Reaction score
98
Location
NorCal
Joined
May 15, 2018
Location
NorCal
Posts
98
Likes
98
Hello can somebody please help me. I'm thinking of using poly + mojo connected diectly to my power amplifier. And since mojo doesn't have remote control is it possible to somehow control the volume of mojo using poly ?
There is a volume control through GoFigure App QuickPlay function. It starts with 100% and you can lower and then raise it digitally as you wish.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: ZappaMan
post-14878125
Post #12,404 of 15,462

alxw0w

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
177
Reaction score
125
Location
Poland, Bialystok
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Location
Poland, Bialystok
Posts
177
Likes
125
Sure, you can. But this is pointless, since volume control on the phone decreases dynamic range of the music.
I would invest in alps pot as a "passive preamp".
Maybe I wasn't accurate on my post.
I meant if Polly could control mojo volume control. Instead of clicking marbles with fingers just to control them via app (Polly)
 
     Share This Post       
post-14878131
Post #12,405 of 15,462

hammerh34d

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Messages
62
Reaction score
36
Location
Poland
Joined
Jan 11, 2018
Location
Poland
Posts
62
Likes
36
As far as I know, there's no such possibility. Poly is a streamer, neither a DAC, nor an amp.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 2, Guests: 9)

Top