Chaintech AV-710 Line-out/Speaker-Out Jumper
post-777111
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 7

Earwax

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 31, 2003
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
10
Joined
Aug 31, 2003
Posts
2,319
Likes
10
There're two jumpers on on this card for Line-out or Speaker-out. See the 4th post in this thead (http://www4.head-fi.org/forums/showthread.php?t=63301) for a picture, the jumpers are in the upper left quadrant.

When I first installed the card, I left the jumpers in the default speaker-out position. Since I was a bit underwhelmed with the cards sound, I took a second look at the drivers and settings recently and noticed this jumper.

I've switched them over to "line-out" now and I think this has helped. I need more listening time to be sure, my 5 minute impressions are often susceptible to placebo effect, but I think I like it. It's also still quite loud even without an external amp in place.

Which setting are the rest of you 710'ers using and what do you think about the difference? I suppose the line-out setting is bypassing some on-board amp circuit? It's still pretty loud even without an external amp.
 
     Share This Post       
post-792316
Post #2 of 7

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
Sorry to bump up; I meant to post this awhile ago, but forgot.

I changed my jumpers over after reading your post and, like you, perceived increased sound quality. I thought mainly the bass was tighter, but an overall increase was present as well. I'm not sure if it's placebo or not, but hey, if it sounds good, it IS good...

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-792399
Post #3 of 7

Glassman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 22, 2003
Messages
1,830
Reaction score
11
Joined
Mar 22, 2003
Posts
1,830
Likes
11
it enables the built in speaker/headphone amp on the front channel output, nothing more.. the amp should be mediocre though..
 
     Share This Post       
post-792941
Post #4 of 7

NightRaven

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Posts
119
Likes
0
Actually, they mentioned switching to line out, which would disable the amplifier on the output.
 
     Share This Post       
post-792953
Post #5 of 7

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
Yes, but Glassman pointed out this only affects the front out. Most AV-710 users (myself included) use the rear out, as it's the one with the Wolfson DAC.

Anyway, thanks for the heads-up, Glassman. Placebo yet again...

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       
post-797016
Post #6 of 7

eMpAtHy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
193
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Posts
193
Likes
0
wait, so do you guys plug ur headphones into the black or green plug? or do you enable hi quality and use the black plug at the end?
 
     Share This Post       
post-797024
Post #7 of 7

Stephonovich

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3,260
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Posts
3,260
Likes
10
You should be using the black output jack closest to the optical out; this would be the last minijack when looking from the top. If you're using ASIO4ALL, high sample rate is not required. If you aren't, you have to if you're going to be resampling to anything higher than 48KHz. Note that real-time resamplers have not shown to increase quality; some people even maintain they REDUCE quality. YMMV. I'm quite happy with bit-perfect 44.1 output via ASIO4ALL.

(-:Stephonovich:)
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top