Cayin N3Pro DAP: Dual AK4493 and MQA with Vacuum Tube
Sep 28, 2020 at 10:56 PM Post #1,186 of 2,251
Joined
Nov 16, 2013
Posts
5,415
Likes
6,658
I need help - I might have got a lemon :frowning2:
Trying to turn it on (brand new unit, freshly charged) - I hold the wheel in for 3-4 seconds and get:


Holding the power (wheel) pressed for a few seconds (until the yellow light goes off), wait 10 seconds, and try to turn it on again... this time I get:



Trying to turn off and on again - this time I get:



What is wrong with my unit?! :frowning2:
Waited for a while week until it arrived, and really dread shipping it back!!!

Hopefully, my N3Pro can be reset somehow?

Tried with and without microSD card, BTW. Same results.

You have entered Firmware upgrade mode, this can be activated by pressing Power and Play/Pause button simultaneously at power off status. Maybe your play/pause button was stucked therefore forced you into the firmware upgrade mode when you press power on. Press the Play/pause key several times, make sure it resume normal operation again, then press and hold down on/off to force the player into power off, and then power on again, this should get you out of the firmware upgrade loop.

If this doesn't work, you should contact your seller and send it back to them, let them work out the service process with the factory.
 
Cayin Stay updated on Cayin at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
http://en.cayin.cn/
Sep 29, 2020 at 12:15 AM Post #1,187 of 2,251
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Posts
4,793
Likes
5,471
You have entered Firmware upgrade mode, this can be activated by pressing Power and Play/Pause button simultaneously at power off status. Maybe your play/pause button was stucked therefore forced you into the firmware upgrade mode when you press power on. Press the Play/pause key several times, make sure it resume normal operation again, then press and hold down on/off to force the player into power off, and then power on again, this should get you out of the firmware upgrade loop.

If this doesn't work, you should contact your seller and send it back to them, let them work out the service process with the factory.
Tried that. Several times. Still gets to the "Updater V 1.1" screen... :frowning2:
Andy - can you provide the FW image (same v1.0 or whatever is already on the DAP) that I can try? Maybe flashing a new (identical) FW image would get it out of this loop??
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 1:31 AM Post #1,189 of 2,251

jmills8

Previously known as bmiamihk
Joined
Sep 16, 2015
Posts
13,181
Likes
5,973
Location
Hong Kong and Miami
Sep 29, 2020 at 2:14 AM Post #1,190 of 2,251

staticdynamo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 10, 2018
Posts
150
Likes
148
Location
Japan
I visited a portable audio shop in Akihabara yesterday. And tried Cayin N3 Pro if my SSDs could operate.
Unfortunately, none of my SSDs could. Optane memory could not be connected. SATASSD(Western Digital Blue)
was connected, but very unstable. It was only 5~6 minutes' listening, so I think it was unconfirmed.
I will not listen to music with microSD. So I need not purchase Cayin N3 Pro. Sigh.
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 2:41 AM Post #1,191 of 2,251

emilsoft

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 5, 2014
Posts
491
Likes
216
Any options to get USB-C to coaxial RCA digital out - it's a shame Cayin doesn't package a cable for this.. Fiio has one with the M11... I don't want spend 40-80$ on a Cayin's posh digital cable - for a 430$ DAP, for cable packaged in a wooden box. Is there anything out there reasonably priced? Cayin's pricing doesn't make sense on this, there should be a budget functional digital cable - it's one of the basic items.
 
Last edited:
Sep 29, 2020 at 2:50 AM Post #1,192 of 2,251

DavidS11

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Posts
784
Likes
1,314
Location
AP
Tried that. Several times. Still gets to the "Updater V 1.1" screen... :frowning2:
Andy - can you provide the FW image (same v1.0 or whatever is already on the DAP) that I can try? Maybe flashing a new (identical) FW image would get it out of this loop??

Not sure it is the same issue as yours but I got into the "Updater V 1.1" screen sometimes. It has happened randomly a few times and the device will freezes. But i managed to get out of it by pressing and holding the power button until it turns off.

Hopefully Cayin can sort out the issue.
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 3:22 AM Post #1,193 of 2,251
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Posts
4,793
Likes
5,471
Not sure it is the same issue as yours but I got into the "Updater V 1.1" screen sometimes. It has happened randomly a few times and the device will freezes. But i managed to get out of it by pressing and holding the power button until it turns off.
Unfortunately, my N3Pro would not get to this state sometimes but rather ALL the time :frowning2:
I guess I received a lemon... Working on exchanging my unit...
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 3:31 AM Post #1,194 of 2,251

DavidS11

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Posts
784
Likes
1,314
Location
AP
Unfortunately, my N3Pro would not get to this state sometimes but rather ALL the time :frowning2:
I guess I received a lemon... Working on exchanging my unit...

That’s probably the best cause of action after you have exhausted all other remedies possible. I know the feeling when you bought a brand new product which have problems. All the best & hope you get a replacement soon.
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 4:29 AM Post #1,195 of 2,251

MichaelLee

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 30, 2020
Posts
7
Likes
4
Location
Hong Kong
Please contact your dealer regarding your N3Pro, this is likely a hardware problem and your dealer should take care of it, if you run into any problem with your dealer, email service@cayin.cn, our service support will take care of you.
Hi Andy

I'm not sure I have the same problem as this but my left channel always have a "WEE" sound when I turn on tube mode (doesn't matter it's UL or Triode), I place it on a table when I was listening to. So I tried to ask the dealer in HK, they told me "its microphone effect which is a physical phenomena, it happens sometime in Vintage tube", so what can I do about it ?
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 6:15 AM Post #1,196 of 2,251

abitdeef

Formerly known as ihatepopupads
Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Posts
6,446
Likes
3,334
I visited a portable audio shop in Akihabara yesterday. And tried Cayin N3 Pro if my SSDs could operate.
Unfortunately, none of my SSDs could. Optane memory could not be connected. SATASSD(Western Digital Blue)
was connected, but very unstable. It was only 5~6 minutes' listening, so I think it was unconfirmed.
I will not listen to music with microSD. So I need not purchase Cayin N3 Pro. Sigh.

😆 lol, this place does my head in, you know any sd card is basically a ssd.
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 9:21 AM Post #1,197 of 2,251

METAL4ever

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Posts
8
Likes
7
Location
Dallas
I received my N3Pro and really like the Triode Mode so far and also love that it is non Android, just drag and drop my recorded vinyl collection and good to go. I did notice the back of the player scratches easily and I should have put the plastic case on immediately and all I did with it is load some albums on my desktop and listened to it once. Green case should be here today.
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 9:43 AM Post #1,198 of 2,251

Baten

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 13, 2012
Posts
1,673
Likes
799
I received my N3Pro and really like the Triode Mode so far and also love that it is non Android, just drag and drop my recorded vinyl collection and good to go. I did notice the back of the player scratches easily and I should have put the plastic case on immediately and all I did with it is load some albums on my desktop and listened to it once. Green case should be here today.
Any tube noise?
 
Sep 29, 2020 at 10:20 AM Post #1,200 of 2,251

Giraku

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Posts
1,352
Likes
1,009
Location
OR, USA
Hi Andy

I'm not sure I have the same problem as this but my left channel always have a "WEE" sound when I turn on tube mode (doesn't matter it's UL or Triode), I place it on a table when I was listening to. So I tried to ask the dealer in HK, they told me "its microphone effect which is a physical phenomena, it happens sometime in Vintage tube", so what can I do about it ?
If it's not a high pitched noise, it's not microphonic noise.
I got the same problem with my N3Pro. When I turned the volume to zero, I heard some hum noise come and go. Andy suggested to get the service with the seller. Andrew @ MusicTeck quickly replaced my unit. Top notch service.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top