casual observation
Jun 29, 2005 at 11:23 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 7

nikongod

DIY-ku
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Posts
8,882
Likes
126
first:

when you are accustomed to a certain "home computer" having 2000mb of rams, and you swap in your old 256mb stick, it goes slower. much slower.

second:
256mb is not enough rams to do much. programs apparently have adequate memory to open, but not enough to close. very weird.
 
Jun 30, 2005 at 3:45 AM Post #2 of 7

lini

Thought the last line in Citizen Kane was nosebud.
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
6,119
Likes
29
Location
Munich, Bavaria
Hehe, right.
wink.gif
256 MByte on an XP machine is only good for single-tasking on office application at a time in tolerable speed, I'd say. 512 MByte are a more reasonable minimum. For gamers and heavy multitaskers, 1 GByte seems recommendable at the moment - prices are moderate, even for notebook dimms. 2 or even 4 GByte so far don't seem necessary to me - I'd only consider that, if I was into ram intensive applications like video editing, photoshoppingg hi-rez digicam pictures or scans et cetera.

Greetings from Hannover!

Manfred / lini
 
Jun 30, 2005 at 3:57 AM Post #3 of 7

S_Dedalus

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Posts
1,271
Likes
0
256 megs is good for benching but nothing else. Keep a fast stick if you're into it for the scores, but have at least a gig for normal use.
 
Jun 30, 2005 at 4:14 AM Post #5 of 7

lini

Thought the last line in Citizen Kane was nosebud.
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
6,119
Likes
29
Location
Munich, Bavaria
Btw, have you guys already seen those overclocker dimms with status leds in action - for example from Corsair or Crucial? I've got to admit that it's totally silly and I'd never pay extra for such a feature - but the lightshow is fun to look at, nevertheless...
wink.gif


Greetings from Hannover!

Manfred / lini
 
Jun 30, 2005 at 4:16 AM Post #6 of 7

raymondlin

Architect &Musical Fidelity X-Man v2
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
3,107
Likes
46
Quote:

Originally Posted by lini
Btw, have you guys already seen those overclocker dimms with status leds in action - for example from Corsair or Crucial? I've got to admit that it's totally silly and I'd never pay extra for such a feature - but the lightshow is fun to look at, nevertheless...
wink.gif


Greetings from Hannover!

Manfred / lini



I have some GeIL Ultra Platnium PC3500 that's only running at PC3200 coz it's in sync with the CPU. It has those temperture colour stickers on the heatspreaders, totally pointless as it is on the side and when it's in, you can't see it.
 
Jun 30, 2005 at 6:03 AM Post #7 of 7

akwok

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 16, 2005
Posts
4,368
Likes
13
Quote:

Originally Posted by lini
Btw, have you guys already seen those overclocker dimms with status leds in action - for example from Corsair or Crucial? I've got to admit that it's totally silly and I'd never pay extra for such a feature - but the lightshow is fun to look at, nevertheless...
wink.gif


Greetings from Hannover!

Manfred / lini



I have the Corsair XMSPro PC4000, with the activity LEDs.. and they're very nice looking when you have a nicely wired rig, :). 4 sticks of them makes for a very cool lightshow, since they move up and down very rapidly
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top