Can anyone give me advice re: X-PSU ?
post-216303
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 8

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
Hi,

I am using the standard 12V AC 500ma "wallwart" that came supplied with the musical fidelity X- Can V2.

I have heard great reports about the MF X-PSU but can't manage to source one in the UK at the present time.

The UK specifications of the X-PSU are:

Input: AC 230V 50hz
Output: AC 12V 20 VA

Now here is my question:

I have a Toroidal Transformer rated at the following:

Input: AC 230V 50hZ
Output: AC 12V 50 VA

Its "VA" is 50VA compared to the X-PSU's 20VA which shouldn't prove to be a problem or should it??

There is no need for a rectifier or capacitors as the power supply is AC to AC and therefore doesn't need these components to convert to DC.

So... taking all this into consideration will it just be a case of me connecting the toroidals inputs to the mains and running a connector to the X-Can from the toroidals 12v output ?

I will probably be connecting an off off switch to the power supply and maybe an LED that will light when the power is on.

Is there anything "obvious" that I have missed out here and are there any other components I should be configuring into the Toroidal?

My only slight concern was the higher VA rating of my transformer (compared to the X-PSU) but surely it's better having "too much" current on tap rather than not enough?

Your comments will be very much appreciated.

Pinkie
 
     Share This Post       
post-216308
Post #2 of 8

Ebonyks

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 28, 2002
Messages
1,611
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 28, 2002
Posts
1,611
Likes
11
Yeah, I wouldn't think that it could cause any problems. I'd think it'd just make things sound better
 
     Share This Post       
post-216316
Post #3 of 8

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
Quote:

Originally posted by Ebonyks
Yeah, I wouldn't think that it could cause any problems. I'd think it'd just make things sound better


Wouldn't it need to be conditioned and / or regulated in some way though?

Pinkie
 
     Share This Post       
post-217755
Post #4 of 8

Dreamslacker

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
555
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Posts
555
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally posted by PinkFloyd
Wouldn't it need to be conditioned and / or regulated in some way though?

Pinkie


The regulation and conditioning takes place inside your amplifier. The AC from the toroidal/ X-psu is bridged rectified, buffered and then regulated in the X-cans.

I'd only worry if the x-cans required DC voltage.
 
     Share This Post       
post-217767
Post #5 of 8

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
I have one of those variable transformers for mine... nothing special, dirt cheap ~ but does the job...

it has a current capacity of 1amp... and is voltage switchable... it sounds great in its own right, a fair bit better than the standard PSU... but, I wonder what it'd sound like if I increased the voltage....

not sure that I dare though... don't wanna kill my amplifier..

does anyone know if its safe to put 13.5, or 15 volts into the X-Can V2?

Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-217770
Post #6 of 8

Dreamslacker

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
555
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Posts
555
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally posted by Duncan
I have one of those variable transformers for mine... nothing special, dirt cheap ~ but does the job...

it has a current capacity of 1amp... and is voltage switchable... it sounds great in its own right, a fair bit better than the standard PSU... but, I wonder what it'd sound like if I increased the voltage....

not sure that I dare though... don't wanna kill my amplifier..

does anyone know if its safe to put 13.5, or 15 volts into the X-Can V2?

Thanks


If the X-can V2 uses capacitors that can handle the voltage you put in, it'll be fine. The voltage regulation will still limit the final voltage going to the amp itself. The capacitors before the voltage regulators would be affected by the higher voltage though.
However, since the final voltage is still fixed, you wouldn't see that much of a difference by increasing the AC voltage.
 
     Share This Post       
post-217886
Post #7 of 8

PinkFloyd

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
9,511
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Posts
9,511
Likes
21
Thanks for the info


So really all I need are the following:

A case and chassis
230V AC 50Hz Toroidal with 12V 50VA output
IEC Mains inlet filter
On / Off Switch
DC lead to connect to x-can

Connect them all up inside the case and that's all there is to it??

Pinkie
 
     Share This Post       
post-218180
Post #8 of 8

Dreamslacker

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
555
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Posts
555
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally posted by PinkFloyd
Thanks for the info


So really all I need are the following:

A case and chassis
230V AC 50Hz Toroidal with 12V 50VA output
IEC Mains inlet filter
On / Off Switch
DC lead to connect to x-can

Connect them all up inside the case and that's all there is to it??

Pinkie


Yes. Make sure your switch is rated for what you use. A 12v, 3A switch won't last quite long on the mains line.

One more important item! FUSE!! Make sure you have one. And the apporpriate holder as well.

If you could open the X-can's to take a look inside. That would be great. I can't confirm that there is some form of regulation (look for heatsinked stuff) in the amp but there should be. No regulation == Bad. Period.

Take care, keep one hand behind your back and good luck. Let us know your findings.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top