Bithead Amp--need some clarification
post-1438463
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 9

darkrider_64

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Posts
7
Likes
0
I got my amp and hooked it up right away. I've noticed that the sound fades in and out thru out the track. I turned off the amp and let it just run thru the USB. I guess it might have something to do with "clipping". IF YOU CAN TELL ME HOW TO STOP THIS, YOU ROCK!!!! It is really a pain when the music volume level increases then decreases. It reminds me of the "road noise" knob on the stock GMC/Chevy radio.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439326
Post #2 of 9

zatara

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
366
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Posts
366
Likes
10
If the bithead is clipping the red led will light. Does it light when the volume problem occurs? Also what media player are you using?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439594
Post #3 of 9

darkrider_64

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Posts
7
Likes
0
If I turn the power supply on, it prevents the clipping. The red light doesn't come on when the power source is on. It seems to do it whether I use the power or not. I use Musicmatch jukebox mainly. Got any idea what is going on?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439673
Post #4 of 9

zatara

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
366
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Posts
366
Likes
10
Turn the volume all the way up in MusicMatch and see if that helps.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439828
Post #5 of 9

darkrider_64

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Posts
7
Likes
0
I have the volume all the way on Musicmatch and my main volume control for my computer. I talked to the guys @ headroom earlier today and he said that it could be a problem w/ my USB port. Have you ever heard of anything like that happening?? Is there any sort of cut-off or muting in the etys er6? I wouldn't think so, but I guess maybe its possible. They told me that the amp definetly doesn't have that feature.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439842
Post #6 of 9

zatara

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
366
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Posts
366
Likes
10
I have been using my bithead with foobar and itunes without any problems. I also have a micro dac and was having problems using it with a pcmcia usb card on my laptop. Are you using a hub? If so is it powered by a wall wart? If you are using
a hub and it is not powered try and plug the bithead directly in to the usb socket. If these things do not work I would try another computer.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439875
Post #7 of 9

darkrider_64

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Posts
7
Likes
0
I am not using a hub, its running right out of my factory usb port. I tried on a friends computer, but it was only a few minutes. I don't have access to any other way to try it out. I had a creative NX2 soundcard, and it really seems that it worked better (maybe b/c it had an EQ w/ it). Are you happy with your amp, b/c I am a little disappointed with my situation right now. Thanks for all your help.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1439902
Post #8 of 9

zatara

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
366
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Posts
366
Likes
10
Sorry i could not figure it out for you. I love the micro dac to my SR-71. The bithead sounds good as well. I have used the micro dac on two computers and one Apple powerbook with no problems except a lot of static on the pcmcia
usb card I tried but it is running fine now (as I am listening to Neil Schon and Jan Hammer on it as I type). Try loading foobar2000 and playing with the asio4all
foobar plugin and driver or kernel streaming. This will allow you to bypass kmixer the windows kernel audio mixer. Maybe that is where you problem is.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1441449
Post #9 of 9

jrosenth

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 27, 2004
Messages
1,657
Reaction score
19
Joined
Nov 27, 2004
Posts
1,657
Likes
19
Just a though but perhaps try another USB terminal if you have one on the computer.

(Each of my differnet model Thinkpads have two, and one of them on each machine will not power anything but a mouse while the other will power almost anything.)

Good luck.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top