Best way to use 2 amps with one source?
post-772518
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 3

kelesh

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
384
Reaction score
10
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
384
Likes
10
I'll be using the HD300 eddie current amp + HD650's with my RME Digi96/8 PAD, but I'd like to get some stax or grado's as well. The amp has line out, so I suppose I could use that, but i don't know the details. The card also has optical out, but I don't know if any amps I'd want could use that. Any suggestions? A smart splitter/selector tool? What should I be looking at?
 
     Share This Post       
post-772538
Post #2 of 3

BANGPOD

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 19, 2003
Messages
1,230
Reaction score
10
Joined
Oct 19, 2003
Posts
1,230
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by kelesh
I'll be using the HD300 eddie current amp + HD650's with my RME Digi96/8 PAD, but I'd like to get some stax or grado's as well. The amp has line out, so I suppose I could use that, but i don't know the details. The card also has optical out, but I don't know if any amps I'd want could use that. Any suggestions? A smart splitter/selector tool? What should I be looking at?


Kelesh --

http://www.headphone.com/layout.php?...tID=0060210000

Put two of those on the outputs of your source.
But, you need two pairs of interconects... Bummer!

Whichever amp/phones you use will be the signal path.
Then there is no need to agonize over swapping cables.

Good luck,
Scott
 
     Share This Post       
post-772549
Post #3 of 3

kelesh

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
384
Reaction score
10
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
384
Likes
10
luckily the HD300 has a rec out, which apparently will solve this problem for me.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top