Best way to create holes in an altoids tin?
post-5370211
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 12

cakeman

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
175
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Posts
175
Likes
10
I had trouble with my first one getting the holes the right size without looking like *insert bad word*

I used a normal battery hand drill with a metal drill bit(for metal)
Should I try an electric drill?
 
     Share This Post       
post-5370421
Post #2 of 12

tangent

Top Mall-Fi poster. The T in META42.
Member of the Trade
Joined
Sep 27, 2001
Messages
5,969
Reaction score
54
Joined
Sep 27, 2001
Posts
5,969
Likes
54
Use a very small twist drill for a pilot hole. 1/16" or so. Then switch to a step drill to complete the hole. Yes, step drills are expensive, but because they make the hole in small increments, they avoid the problems you ran into last time.

If you don't have a step drill, you can approximate its effect by just going up through the drills you have, in 1/16" increments. This is effective on metal, but not as good as a step drill on brittle plastics.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5370428
Post #3 of 12

cakeman

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
175
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Posts
175
Likes
10
Well thanks alot ;D
I was also just recommended a hole puncher... Sounds silly ;P
 
     Share This Post       
post-5370437
Post #4 of 12

nikongod

DIY-ku
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
8,882
Reaction score
119
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Posts
8,882
Likes
119
someone once reccomended filling the tin with water and freezing it. Never tried it myself though.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5370576
Post #5 of 12

Emooze

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Messages
647
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Posts
647
Likes
12
Quote:

Originally Posted by nikongod /img/forum/go_quote.gif
someone once reccomended filling the tin with water and freezing it. Never tried it myself though.


Right concept, when you drill your holes, you want something fairly solid on the other side of the material. Scrap wood works wonders for this.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5370694
Post #6 of 12

Fred_fred2004

Member of the Trade: Fred_fred2004 (Ebay Store)
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
952
Reaction score
28
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Posts
952
Likes
28
I use a paper punch and a ream works a treat on the thin tins
 
     Share This Post       
post-5370959
Post #8 of 12

tomb

Member of the Trade: Beezar.com
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
10,311
Reaction score
604
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Posts
10,311
Likes
604
Here's another vote for the paper punch - use the ones that have handles like pliers. They'll actually work just like a nibbler ... did several Alien DACs in Mint Tins that way - even used it to cut the square hole for the USB jack.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5371970
Post #9 of 12

Heady

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
213
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Posts
213
Likes
10
I support the paper hole punch for Altoid tins. Works far better than a step drill for me. The metal is too soft to drill without distorting it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-5372039
Post #10 of 12

iareConfusE

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
358
Reaction score
0
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Posts
358
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by tomb /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Here's another vote for the paper punch - use the ones that have handles like pliers. They'll actually work just like a nibbler ... did several Alien DACs in Mint Tins that way - even used it to cut the square hole for the USB jack.


Circle shaped holes for a square shape?! Thats just siiiiiiiillllllllyyyyyyyy
 
     Share This Post       
post-5372153
Post #11 of 12

tomb

Member of the Trade: Beezar.com
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
10,311
Reaction score
604
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Posts
10,311
Likes
604
Quote:

Originally Posted by iareConfusE /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Circle shaped holes for a square shape?! Thats just siiiiiiiillllllllyyyyyyyy


You'd be surprised.




Just by "nibbling" a little bit with the hole punch, you can easily get it close enough for Guvment work or Mint Tins.


P.S. Note that the hole punch is good enough to punch through the lip of the mint tin, as well.
You can see I do worse with the stupid pliers used to tighten the 3.5mm jack (scratches).
 
     Share This Post       
post-5373151
Post #12 of 12

iareConfusE

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
358
Reaction score
0
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Posts
358
Likes
0
^^^ Wow that actually looks really good haha. I thought when you mentioned using it to make square holes for the USB bit it would be like.. perfectly square, and I forgot that the corners of those USB jacks are beveled.

Anyways, I might actually be making an alien DAC soon and I guess I just found out what case I'm going to use
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top