AURALiC owners unite!
Aug 8, 2019 at 6:47 AM Post #2,206 of 2,309

Womaz

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Posts
776
Likes
225
Location
Newcastle , England
It’s blurry , it was impossible to get a clear image with the iPad
 
Aug 8, 2019 at 6:47 AM Post #2,207 of 2,309

Noldir

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Posts
234
Likes
45
Looks good, from what I can make out. The metal wire should be unbroken and attached at both ends. If you give it a shake it should stay put. If it moves or you hear soft ringing it's broken.
 
Aug 8, 2019 at 6:51 AM Post #2,208 of 2,309

Womaz

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Posts
776
Likes
225
Location
Newcastle , England
Yeah it all appears ok to me . Thanks for the help.
I am assuming it’s just had it’s day
 
Aug 15, 2019 at 7:40 AM Post #2,209 of 2,309

Womaz

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Posts
776
Likes
225
Location
Newcastle , England
I have had to send my Taurus to the USA at a cost of £59. Wow
I just hope it can be fixed as it’s an expensive product for it to stop working in the first 4 years . Also I love it and miss it already :wink:
 
Aug 15, 2019 at 11:00 PM Post #2,210 of 2,309

lcasadonte

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Posts
256
Likes
90
Location
Rhode Island, USA
I have had to send my Taurus to the USA at a cost of £59. Wow
I just hope it can be fixed as it’s an expensive product for it to stop working in the first 4 years . Also I love it and miss it already :wink:
I'll be curious to hear what they said went wrong. Sorry to hear that.
 
Aug 16, 2019 at 7:11 AM Post #2,211 of 2,309

ziggy72

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Posts
25
Likes
16
I have had to send my Taurus to the USA at a cost of £59. Wow
I just hope it can be fixed as it’s an expensive product for it to stop working in the first 4 years . Also I love it and miss it already :wink:
Hopefully you get it fixed soon. I live close by to you in Gateshead and I know that Lintone Audio are an Auralic dealer now as I bought an Aries G1 from them last week so maybe they can help if you haven't already tried them.
I've also sold my original vega for a Vega G1 so when I get a bit of time I'll compare the headphone socket on that to the Taurus mk11
 
Aug 16, 2019 at 7:24 AM Post #2,212 of 2,309

Womaz

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Posts
776
Likes
225
Location
Newcastle , England
Hopefully you get it fixed soon. I live close by to you in Gateshead and I know that Lintone Audio are an Auralic dealer now as I bought an Aries G1 from them last week so maybe they can help if you haven't already tried them.
I've also sold my original vega for a Vega G1 so when I get a bit of time I'll compare the headphone socket on that to the Taurus mk11

Hello good to hear from someone close to me .. I thought I was the only northerner into Hi-Fi and headphones
I have sent it off now so we will see what happens . I used to deal with Lintone a few years ago. You also used to have the Taurus ?
 
Aug 16, 2019 at 7:40 AM Post #2,213 of 2,309

ziggy72

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Posts
25
Likes
16
Hello good to hear from someone close to me .. I thought I was the only northerner into Hi-Fi and headphones
I have sent it off now so we will see what happens . I used to deal with Lintone a few years ago. You also used to have the Taurus ?
I still have the Taurus mk11. I've added the Vega G1 and Aries G1 in the last few weeks but as I'm having some work done at home I haven't set it up yet so it's all packed away and boxed up. Hopefully it will be set up next weekend if I get a chance. I'll swap the Taurus in for a Taurus G model if they eventually release one as they plan to in the future so it all matches visually.
 
Aug 17, 2019 at 5:42 PM Post #2,214 of 2,309

Trickness

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 24, 2019
Posts
29
Likes
24
Location
NYC
I’ve got an Aries G1 and an Oppo 205. Both setup as Roon endpoints. Really surprising how much better the G1 sounds - I use a Yggy A2 and a Gumby A2 and the G1 sounded better with either DAC. Makes me wonder how much better the G2 sounds....
 
Aug 26, 2019 at 7:25 AM Post #2,215 of 2,309

Womaz

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Posts
776
Likes
225
Location
Newcastle , England
Ok my Taurus is now being repaired . Am I right to be a little disappointed that I am having to pay for this repair. I think it’s going to cost me around £260 in total to get this repaired and back to me

The unit is just under 4 years old so I know it’s out of warranty , but I do expect more shelf life than this from an amp I paid about £1500 for. It does not get a great deal of use either
I am a financial adviser so maybe we are just tight by nature ; -) but I do feel a bit disappointed with this
 
Sep 13, 2019 at 12:40 AM Post #2,216 of 2,309

thecrow

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Posts
3,466
Likes
1,883
Does the taurus mkii come with a remote?
 
Sep 13, 2019 at 3:37 AM Post #2,218 of 2,309

thecrow

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Posts
3,466
Likes
1,883
Mine is 4 year old and does not come with a remote.
Thanks.
I just bought a second hand taurus mkii (without a remote).
Will/Should replace my cayin iha6 (or bump it to a second room)

Anyone using it with empyrean and hekse or v2?
 
Sep 20, 2019 at 3:25 AM Post #2,219 of 2,309

thecrow

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Posts
3,466
Likes
1,883
Just received my taurus mkii.

Re using it as a preamp (through xlr outputs of taurus) for my active monitors is there anything i need to know re this?

thanks
Peter
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top