Audio-gd USB-32 Firmware, Drivers, and Feedback Thread
post-11136946
Post #421 of 642

saintkrusher

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
27
Reaction score
11
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Posts
27
Likes
11
Hi friends
I need firmware update tool with firmware 2014V3. On the site Audio-gd isn't available. Please help me!!!
 
     Share This Post       
post-11137305
Post #422 of 642

conquerator2

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
5,639
Reaction score
1,284
Location
Czechia
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Location
Czechia
Posts
5,639
Likes
1,284
Website
www.youtube.com
  Hi friends
I need firmware update tool with firmware 2014V3. On the site Audio-gd isn't available. Please help me!!!
Write directly to Audio-gd. They will send it to you - audio-gd@126.com
 
     Share This Post       
post-11138560
Post #423 of 642

max785

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Posts
11
Likes
0
Did someone had the same issue ?

I have an nfb-3 dac on usb and i'm using win 7 x64 with foobar. I'm trying to use the output device ASIO like the picture :  http://www.audio-gd.com/Pro/dac/USB32/Step8.jpg. I followed all the step, but i'm not able to see it in the list. I only have Null , ds , ks and wasapi available ...

 
 
     Share This Post       
post-11138715
Post #424 of 642

Heprer

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 31, 2012
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 31, 2012
Posts
33
Likes
11
Reinstall it.
Did you deleted the installer folder "Audio-gdUSB32driverversion1"
I am a noobie but when i've installed mine, in foobar there was ASIO: via ks asio , but then i've deleted the installer folder to clean my desktop, after that i couldn't see the via asio in foobar. The problem was that foobar was using the
Audio-gdUSB32driverversion1\viaudusb\VIA ASIO "viaasio.dll" from installer folder and not from where it was installed
C:\Program Files (x86)\VIA\Setup\viaudusb\VIA ASIO
I've uninstalled it then moved the install folder "Audio-gdUSB32driverversion1" on c program files ( so i could keep my desktop clean) and then installed it and it worked.
I've tested again and, yes if i were to move "Audio-gdUSB32driverversion1" then it would not work anymore.
 
Hope it helps
 
     Share This Post       
post-11138827
Post #425 of 642

max785

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Posts
11
Likes
0
Did that but it's not working either ...
 
     Share This Post       
post-11139694
Post #427 of 642

Jakkal

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
533
Reaction score
31
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Posts
533
Likes
31
  Did someone had the same issue ?

I have an nfb-3 dac on usb and i'm using win 7 x64 with foobar. I'm trying to use the output device ASIO like the picture :  http://www.audio-gd.com/Pro/dac/USB32/Step8.jpg. I followed all the step, but i'm not able to see it in the list. I only have Null , ds , ks and wasapi available ...

 
 
Make sure that in Foobar the option "Use 64-bit ASIO drivers" is unchecked!
 

 
     Share This Post       
post-11140448
Post #428 of 642

d4b0

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Posts
7
Likes
0
 
Managed to get Jplay Extream engine to work with KS Audio-GD to play both PCM and DSD materials. Buffer settings are as followed:
 
Buffer - 128
96Buffer - 256
192Buffer - 512
 
With these settings, KS Audio-GD works both on Jplaymini and also under Jriver with Jplay ASIO as the device. Set the buffer with Jplaysettings.
 
does it mean you can play DSD256 and DSD512 files?
 
     Share This Post       
post-11140449
Post #429 of 642

max785

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Posts
11
Likes
0
     Share This Post       
post-11140822
Post #430 of 642

Heprer

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 31, 2012
Messages
33
Reaction score
11
Joined
Oct 31, 2012
Posts
33
Likes
11
After installation you have a via asio shortcut on desktop, does it work or it gives you "enumerate filter failed"? (you need to have the unit connected to pc)
If it works, then i don't know reinstall foobar, maybe it is something wrong with it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11141225
Post #431 of 642

max785

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Posts
11
Likes
0
  After installation you have a via asio shortcut on desktop, does it work or it gives you "enumerate filter failed"? (you need to have the unit connected to pc)
If it works, then i don't know reinstall foobar, maybe it is something wrong with it.

 Give me that error only when the dac is not on.
 


 

 
 
 
 

 
     Share This Post       
post-11148260
Post #432 of 642

DMax99

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 4, 2013
Messages
690
Reaction score
42
Joined
Apr 4, 2013
Posts
690
Likes
42
Does the Di v3 have compatibility issue with some dacs?

When mine is connected to the wyred4sound dac 2 via Coaxial, the music skips in 192k mode but ok with 96k mode.

Any idea what the problem might be? It works fine with other dacs in 192k mode.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11154886
Post #433 of 642

mtan002

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
48
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 2, 2006
Posts
48
Likes
10

NFB1 plays only DSD64 and DSD128 well. Had some issues with DSD256 files at the moment. Continuous pops.
 
     Share This Post       
post-11184386
Post #434 of 642

barretp

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 31, 2013
Messages
35
Reaction score
12
Joined
Aug 31, 2013
Posts
35
Likes
12
So I tried upgraded my firmware on my NFB-28 with the file Kingwa gave me and it failed and now it's bricked. Do I have any options?
 
     Share This Post       
post-11184592
Post #435 of 642

undersys

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
266
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Posts
266
Likes
18
Order a new flash chip from him.
Its on a pin header and is easy to swap out.
 
I do this all the time, since i have no windows machines to update the f/w...
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top