Audio-Gd Master 7 - Discrete Fully Balanced DAC (PCM1704)
Aug 4, 2015 at 2:22 AM Post #2,973 of 4,318

drez

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Posts
2,921
Likes
182
 
Server 2012 r2 (12 services active)3.3v rail separate linear powered,usb signal direct from pci slot,............
sound extreme detailed,organic,deep, but not wide,no 3d feeling,middle section missing. Listen one hour,im bored.

 
Hmm so u like your SD card transport better?  I have been wanting to try one of those.  I have already sunk a lot of money into computer though - but turning computer into hifi source is uphill battle.
 
Aug 4, 2015 at 8:02 AM Post #2,975 of 4,318

r one

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 1, 2013
Posts
434
Likes
24
just a bit too earlier Flosa !
evil_smiley.gif

 
Aug 9, 2015 at 2:27 AM Post #2,977 of 4,318

ccschua

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 19, 2008
Posts
799
Likes
41
has anyone tried using other type of fuse ? is it 5mm x 20mm ?
 
Aug 9, 2015 at 3:45 AM Post #2,978 of 4,318

Articnoise

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Posts
1,852
Likes
927
Location
Sweden
No volume control and no changeable fuses. 

 
Aug 9, 2015 at 4:14 AM Post #2,979 of 4,318
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Posts
17,468
Likes
11,741
Location
Fukuoka, Japan
The fuses are built into the transformers, so they can't be changed.
 
Quote:
  Does anyone bypass the Dsp-1?
I use RME Madi-fx as the digital interface and use AES to connect M7.
I think if I bypass Dsp-1, I can get more detail than default setting.


What do you mean by bypass? You could do the up-sampling on a computer with iZotope or similar (built into some audiophile players, such as Audirvana in OSX) or do you mean physically bypassing it? 
 
Aug 9, 2015 at 8:30 PM Post #2,980 of 4,318

motberg

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Posts
598
Likes
229
 
What do you mean by bypass? You could do the up-sampling on a computer with iZotope or similar (built into some audiophile players, such as Audirvana in OSX) or do you mean physically bypassing it? 


I have kind of the same question, I think...
Is anyone using HQPlayer for the up-sampling to the native M7 optimum (I assume 32bit / 192 Kz ?) and then using jumpers on the M7 to disable the internal up-sampling?
Thanks....
 
Aug 9, 2015 at 11:50 PM Post #2,982 of 4,318

evillamer

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Posts
775
Likes
168
 
 
What do you mean by bypass? You could do the up-sampling on a computer with iZotope or similar (built into some audiophile players, such as Audirvana in OSX) or do you mean physically bypassing it? 


I have kind of the same question, I think...
Is anyone using HQPlayer for the up-sampling to the native M7 optimum (I assume 32bit / 192 Kz ?) and then using jumpers on the M7 to disable the internal up-sampling?
Thanks....

 
Instructions are in chinese, but the pictures should explain it:
http://bbs.audio-gd.com/dispbbs.asp?boardid=2&Id=28537
 
Aug 10, 2015 at 8:44 AM Post #2,983 of 4,318
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Posts
1,036
Likes
160
Does master 7 has a volume control? Thanks.

 
When ordering M7 or NFB7 you can ask Kingwa for volume control option. It's in IV and no SQ degrade.
It costs only $100 including an aluminium IR volume control unit.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top