Audio-gd Digital Interface
Mar 11, 2013 at 4:44 AM Post #3,601 of 4,156

customNuts

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Posts
797
Likes
48
Quote:
I upgraded from V2 to V3 using the original V2 PSU. There was a bit of soldering involved to get it to play with the V3 (Kingwa sent a resistor) but I would pretty much say its essential.

Thanks for the input guys. 
So your saying it's an instantly recognisable upgrade?? 
 
Mar 11, 2013 at 5:44 AM Post #3,602 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
439
Likes
17
considering the price of DI-v3, the PSU has much lesser impact than the DI itself.
but comparing to the usual $500-$1000 usb-converter price bracket, the PSU is quite a good tweak well worth its price.
 
anyway, i should add that buying a Li-ion battery pack with separate charger (around $50) gives a little better results, though it's quite a pain to keep in mind charging it (a 5200mAh battery holds for around 6 hours).
 
Mar 12, 2013 at 2:10 AM Post #3,603 of 4,156

JuicyBruce

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Posts
67
Likes
11
The better power supply made a world of difference in my case which goes against another belief I had about digital audio.
The Li-ion battery i ordered arrived today ( [size=small]http://r.ebay.com/SZQKnC ). If you are interested this one comes with the correct sized plug for the DI[/size]
[size=small]I didnt notice a difference between this and the PSU to be honest which is a nod to the PSU I guess.[/size]
 
[size=small]**edit[/size]
Something I did notice though using the PSU (which I am experiencing now) - after about 6 hours of being powered on my system starts to sound "hard" and unnatural which I did not detect using USB power. I just switched to battery and the sound did not change for the better. 
'Spose I need to power off the DAC while I have my lunch in future....
 
Mar 12, 2013 at 4:48 AM Post #3,604 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
439
Likes
17
i've got the same battery
got same observations about "hard" sounding. but i thought it was related to battery depletion and voltage drop.
it seems that i was wrong :)
 
Mar 14, 2013 at 7:26 AM Post #3,606 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
439
Likes
17
i've sold my DIv2 before getting Div3 because i was expecting it to be superior.
now, after i have the v3, i'm not sure that it's better. in fact, it seems that i enjoyed the di-dsp more.
not sure, though.
 
what i'm sure of is that in no way would i call the DIv3 significantly better.
 
Mar 14, 2013 at 7:53 AM Post #3,607 of 4,156

Tom W

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Posts
105
Likes
12
Quote:
i've sold my DIv2 before getting Div3 because i was expecting it to be superior.
now, after i have the v3, i'm not sure that it's better. in fact, it seems that i enjoyed the di-dsp more.
not sure, though.
 
what i'm sure of is that in no way would i call the DIv3 significantly better.

 
Were you using upsampling with the V2?
 
Are most of your files 44.1/16 or 96/24?
 
Mar 14, 2013 at 8:31 AM Post #3,608 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
439
Likes
17
i'm talking about un-upsampled DI-dsp (but, yes, i even had a Tentlabs XO for upsampling which gave the DI another level of SQ)
about 1/3 of my music is in 24/96
 
Mar 14, 2013 at 11:46 AM Post #3,609 of 4,156

icecap

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Posts
91
Likes
14
Quote:
i've sold my DIv2 before getting Div3 because i was expecting it to be superior.
now, after i have the v3, i'm not sure that it's better. in fact, it seems that i enjoyed the di-dsp more.
not sure, though.
 
what i'm sure of is that in no way would i call the DIv3 significantly better.

 
sorry to hear that, kr0gg.. but definitely your input in comparison between these 2 versions are important.. thanks..
 
hope to hear from more of those who had both experiences..
 
Mar 14, 2013 at 1:03 PM Post #3,611 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
439
Likes
17
i should add that i play music strictly through a dual-pc Jplay setup.
i have  a guess that DI-v3 could give MUCH better results if it would be possible to set its buffer lower than 256.
for example, in my setup DI-dsp easily worked with a buffer of 1 and 2
 
Kinwgwa said that he would contact VIA with such a request, but i highly doubt he will actually do it
 
Mar 15, 2013 at 7:57 PM Post #3,612 of 4,156

Mr G

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Posts
54
Likes
48
I've just received my DI-V3S. I'm unable to install the driver on my win 7 computer. I've tried it on 2 computers and I keep getting the same error message at the end. I've followed all the steps and even used the supplied USB cable. I've written to Audio gd. Any help would be appreciated. Tks.

****SETUP LOG INITATED +DATE+3-15-2013+TIME+21:34:49
SETUP LOG: DATE 3-15-2013 TIME 21:34:51
Installed components :
None

Fail to Installed components :
Audio-gd USB Device Ver1.0
 
Mar 16, 2013 at 3:51 AM Post #3,614 of 4,156

Mr G

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Posts
54
Likes
48
I am using a laptop and I've tried all available USB ports, stock USB cable and other USB cables with no success. Laptop device manager does not even show the presence of the device. The blue led light is on, i.e. there is power. No luck so far.
 
Mar 18, 2013 at 7:21 PM Post #3,615 of 4,156

ninjikiran

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Posts
1,345
Likes
50
Quote:
I've just received my DI-V3S. I'm unable to install the driver on my win 7 computer. I've tried it on 2 computers and I keep getting the same error message at the end. I've followed all the steps and even used the supplied USB cable. I've written to Audio gd. Any help would be appreciated. Tks.

****SETUP LOG INITATED +DATE+3-15-2013+TIME+21:34:49
SETUP LOG: DATE 3-15-2013 TIME 21:34:51
Installed components :
None

Fail to Installed components :
Audio-gd USB Device Ver1.0


same issue with me, finally worked for me.  Doesn't work over USB3 ports and some USB2 ports on Mobo.
 
Didnt do anything special, kept the unit powered and kept playing with the ports till the thing installed.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top