Audio-gd Digital Interface
Feb 28, 2013 at 9:05 PM Post #3,587 of 4,156

Ajwaldo

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Posts
17
Likes
11
Quote:
I don't know...
I just ordered a DI V3 (with TCXO) and hooked it up. I just use the coax input on the DI, no usb connection, so I thought the firmware version was irrelevant.
I repeat: this thing sounds fantastic! 

I would be interested to see if you can connect using the USB with the EDO software in your SBT, I dont think I have seen anybody in the forums that has managed that yet, if there is I would love to know how you do it. As I have said previously I am using the green Firmware (#5) from the shipped pack, to run the SBT via USB can run the 192Khz files but only in adaptive mode. You wont be able to run above 96Khz using SPDIF.
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 12:11 AM Post #3,588 of 4,156

rdaneel

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Posts
293
Likes
105
And that is why I gave up on the DI-V3 and went with Plastic Fantastic (a Micromega MYDAC) - I knew it would work perfectly with EDO.  I really hope they get the EDO issues worked out because it is a good looking product...
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 2:10 AM Post #3,589 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
495
Likes
79
i think i've got a problem.
i've just opened my DI v3 and there's a green firmware.
the second firmware which came with it is also green.so
so i've got two of green and none of black :frowning2:(
 
Mar 1, 2013 at 3:48 AM Post #3,590 of 4,156

JecklinStax

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Posts
144
Likes
36
I would, but I can't. My very few 192 kHz files are on a usb hard drive that occupies the only usb connection on the SBT. And, though I have EDO, my SBT does not play 192 on coax either. I don't mind that very much, because the Ref 7 doesn't go higher dan 24/96 anyway (it plays 192, but downsamples tot 96). With the Ref 7 / DI V3 combination I am astounded how good 16/44,1 WAV files can be, let alone 24/96 FLAC.
 
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 1:48 PM Post #3,591 of 4,156

Pacha

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Posts
669
Likes
10
Quote:
i think i've got a problem.
i've just opened my DI v3 and there's a green firmware.
the second firmware which came with it is also green.so
so i've got two of green and none of black :frowning2:(

 
So do I. I have green firware by default and received green as second firmware.
Is the black asynch and green adaptative?
If some here tried both, could you please report what real differences you found about sound signature?
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 3:50 PM Post #3,592 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
495
Likes
79
i've downloaded the firmware tool and installed the firmware #4 from it :)
don't know which firmware was on the chips i've received, but none of them matched #4 filesize
 
Mar 2, 2013 at 10:59 PM Post #3,593 of 4,156

Ajwaldo

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Posts
17
Likes
11
Quote:
Green Is adaptive Firmware (#5 I think) Black is async (#4 as shipped), Max input on SPDIF is 96Khz on DI-V3. USB is 192Khz-384Khz.

OOOppps...I put you wrong the #4 as shipped is as pictured is green or no mark in top left corner, oriented the way it faces the new VT 
 
chip, the adaptive #5 has a black dot on the solder in this same corner (note the 3 lines they face the new VT chip)
 
Mar 4, 2013 at 11:35 AM Post #3,594 of 4,156

customNuts

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Posts
797
Likes
48
Whats the consensus on the additional psu? From the people who have heard it, is it worth the extra cash?? 
 
Mar 7, 2013 at 4:06 PM Post #3,596 of 4,156

JuicyBruce

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Posts
67
Likes
11
I upgraded from V2 to V3 using the original V2 PSU. There was a bit of soldering involved to get it to play with the V3 (Kingwa sent a resistor) but I would pretty much say its essential.
 
Mar 8, 2013 at 6:00 AM Post #3,597 of 4,156

Anda

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Posts
377
Likes
13
How does the V3 run on Linux? Has anyone compared it to an XMOS based device. I don't know if I should get an Aqvox for my Hiface2 or sell the Hiface2 and get a V3+PSU
confused_face_2.gif

 
Mar 8, 2013 at 6:00 PM Post #3,599 of 4,156

Pacha

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Posts
669
Likes
10
You have to ask for it when you place the order. You'll have the I2S output at the back of the DI, which you can use to connect the DI to your I2S input at the back of a Ref7.1 or something like that.
Apparently, you can also have I2S input for the DI.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top