Audio-gd Digital Interface
Feb 5, 2013 at 5:30 AM Post #3,496 of 4,156

rdsu

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 28, 2012
Posts
207
Likes
21
Pacha,
 
I thought about the same, instead of removing the 5V pin...
 
I still doesn't have my system working with Audio-gd DI-V3, but I will do the same... :wink:
 
Thanks for let us know!
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 7:35 AM Post #3,497 of 4,156

seaice

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Posts
526
Likes
175
Location
Earth
Several more days with the DI-V3 and still amazed by the sound!
 
One remark: I use Kernel Streaming in Foobar 2000 1.2.2. Wasapi does not work for me with the DI-V3 (Win 7 64bit fully updated). But for the previous DI-V1, Wasapi was the only way... Times are changing :)
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 10:09 AM Post #3,498 of 4,156

rdaneel

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Posts
293
Likes
105
OK, these may be dumb questions, but reading 50 pages of this thread hasn't answered it, and the landscape seems to be changing with the release of the V3...
 
1) Does the DI-V3 up/downsample?  As it lacks a DSP, I don't think so, but want to confirm.  As do most of us, I have a lot of music in 16/44.1 FLAC, plus a bit in 24/96 and very little in 24/192.  I want to be able to output all those sample rates to my DAC.  I think the V1 and maybe V2 would resample everything to 24/96, which I would prefer to avoid.  Does the V3 offer bit perfect output?
 
2) In terms of jitter reduction capabilities, do I need to connect my SB Touch (with EDO for 24/192 output) to the DI via USB to take advantage of asynch USB, or would using coax SPDIF offer the same quality?  As I do not HAVE to use USB with the Touch, I'm wondering if it is worth the additional hassle vs. using just coax digital.
 
3) Does the DI's external PSU need to be turned on and off for listening, or can it be left on all the time?  My family needs the stereo to be as simple as possible, and having to manually turn on more devices is not going to work.  Plus, having the DI powered on and off might cause problems with the Touch (I've read that users with DACs that power up and down have issues keeping a connection).
 
Thanks for any advice on these!
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 1:39 PM Post #3,499 of 4,156

seaice

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Posts
526
Likes
175
Location
Earth
I think that these are great questions for Audio-GD.
 
As for the question 3), I keep the DI's external PSU on but not sure if this is correct.
 
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 1:42 PM Post #3,500 of 4,156

davidfrombxl

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Posts
10
Likes
11
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]Hi all, I'm new here :)[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px]  [/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]I'm a happy owner of a Reference7.1 DAC, that is connected to the spdif output of a very good soundcard (LynxTwo).[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]I use Foobar with the plugin JPLAY, all is working very well.[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px]  [/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]Now, I'm thinking about using a USB Asynchronous, and I just see the DI-V3 with the power supply (class A PSU)[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]I would like to be sure that JPLAY is fully compatible with the DI-V3, because JPLAY improve a lot my system and I would like to continue to use it.[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px]  [/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]Is it working with Wasapi, asio and KS ?[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px]  [/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]I would like to know if this is a real improvement over the SPDIF output of a very good soundcard ( in fact the best: LynxTwo)[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px]  [/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]Thanks in advance :wink:[/size][/size]
[size=12.666666984558105px] [size=10pt]David[/size][/size]
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 2:31 PM Post #3,501 of 4,156

rdaneel

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Posts
293
Likes
105
Quote:
I think that these are great questions for Audio-GD.
 
As for the question 3), I keep the DI's external PSU on but not sure if this is correct.
 

Thanks seaice.  I am hoping some folks here have thoughts, but I have sent the questions to Augio-GD as well.  I'll post a response and edit my post with any info I get, hopefully it will help others with the same questions.
 
Feb 5, 2013 at 11:09 PM Post #3,503 of 4,156

rdaneel

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Posts
293
Likes
105
Here are Kingwa's responses to my questions, though I think there is something lost in translation (considering I speak no Chinese, I'm not holding it against the man!):
Quote:
OK, these may be dumb questions, but reading 50 pages of this thread hasn't answered it, and the landscape seems to be changing with the release of the V3...
 
1) Does the DI-V3 up/downsample?  As it lacks a DSP, I don't think so, but want to confirm.  As do most of us, I have a lot of music in 16/44.1 FLAC, plus a bit in 24/96 and very little in 24/192.  I want to be able to output all those sample rates to my DAC.  I think the V1 and maybe V2 would resample everything to 24/96, which I would prefer to avoid.  Does the V3 offer bit perfect output?
 
Kingwa: The DI V3 have not hardware upsampling, if in PC, it can setting the output sampling while DS output model. Other output model it output is original sampling.
 
So my take is that the DI V3 does no upsampling/downsampling and passes through the native rate.  Given that users of the Squeezebox Touch EDO mod have reported it works with 192 files, this makes sense.  One of my big concerns about the Empirical Audio Synchro-Mesh (apart from the price) is that everything is resampled to 96, and even native 96 files are resampled, so there is no such thing as bit perfect output. 
 
2) In terms of jitter reduction capabilities, do I need to connect my SB Touch (with EDO for 24/192 output) to the DI via USB to take advantage of asynch USB, or would using coax SPDIF offer the same quality?  As I do not HAVE to use USB with the Touch, I'm wondering if it is worth the additional hassle vs. using just coax digital.
 
Kingwa: I ever got some users feedback the USB connect have better sound than the coaxial connect.
 
I'm not sure what to make of this, except that it might be worth trying both the USB and coax connections to see what sounds better to my ear.
 
3) Does the DI's external PSU need to be turned on and off for listening, or can it be left on all the time?  My family needs the stereo to be as simple as possible, and having to manually turn on more devices is not going to work.  Plus, having the DI powered on and off might cause problems with the Touch (I've read that users with DACs that power up and down have issues keeping a connection).
 
Kingwa: The DI alway select on DC input, the total power ON/OFF control from the DI-PSU. Because we have design the DI have not applied the +5V wires in the USB cable for the better sound, so we are advice users if keep it always power on, while restart the computer , restart the DI is better.
 
My understanding is that when the DC input is used (with the PSU) then the DI does not draw current via USB.  Also, you should restart the DI when you reboot your computer.  In my case, I plan to leave the Touch plugged in (it will sleep but that doesn't mean it is totally off), and will just leave the DI and PSU on 24/7 as well. 
 

 
Feb 6, 2013 at 12:09 AM Post #3,504 of 4,156

icecap

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Posts
91
Likes
14
Concerning V2, the V2 was said to bring improvements over V1, but not really striking improvements from what I can remember. You should forget about the V2 anyway as the drivers issue makes it not worth considering it.

Thanks. Was this replying to my question? Hah. I had a V2 already.. Just wanna hear from more of u guys if the upgrade is substantial..

No previous V2 owners here? Considering the amount of discussion (or stick :p) V2 got?
 
Feb 6, 2013 at 1:55 AM Post #3,505 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
495
Likes
79
uhm, guys... does that mean that DI-v3 works only with a PSU and cannot be powered from USB?
 
Feb 6, 2013 at 2:15 AM Post #3,506 of 4,156

seaice

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Posts
526
Likes
175
Location
Earth
@kr0gg: Same as the V1, V3 can operate without the PSU, powered from USB.
 
Feb 6, 2013 at 7:02 AM Post #3,507 of 4,156

Pacha

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Posts
669
Likes
10

Quote:
Thanks. Was this replying to my question? Hah. I had a V2 already.. Just wanna hear from more of u guys if the upgrade is substantial..

No previous V2 owners here? Considering the amount of discussion (or stick
tongue.gif
) V2 got?

 
Ok, I didn't understand that you already have a V2. Let's wait some people who did the V2 -> V3 upgrade path give their opinion then.
 
Feb 6, 2013 at 2:26 PM Post #3,510 of 4,156

kr0gg

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Posts
495
Likes
79
i guess it's around 5%  if you buy a single device.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top