Astell&Kern AK380
Aug 2, 2016 at 5:55 AM Post #6,106 of 8,987

ambrose1985

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Posts
179
Likes
24
   
Same here :/

 
Managed to connect ! 
 
Thanks for the all the advice ! 
 
And yes, it seems to have the issue of not being able to connect using the HD USB, but minor issue tho.
 
Another question, so assuming if we use the AMP, can we still connect the AK380 + AMP to Hugo via USB ? Or do we need to remove the AMP module and connect it from AK380 to Hugo ? 
 
Aug 2, 2016 at 5:57 AM Post #6,107 of 8,987

Torq

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Posts
1,926
Likes
2,404
Location
Miami, FL
   
Managed to connect ! 
 
Thanks for the all the advice ! 
 
And yes, it seems to have the issue of not being able to connect using the HD USB, but minor issue tho.
 
Another question, so assuming if we use the AMP, can we still connect the AK380 + AMP to Hugo via USB ? Or do we need to remove the AMP module and connect it from AK380 to Hugo ? 


Why would you use the AMP module if you're connecting to an external DAC?
 
Or is the question just whether you need to disconnect the AMP to make the USB output functional?
 
Aug 2, 2016 at 6:30 AM Post #6,108 of 8,987

muzic4life

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Posts
1,104
Likes
213
hi guys,
i've never seen them both in person, but which case quality is actually a better made, Aesopica or Dignis (for ak380+amp), pls help me to decide.
 
Thanks.
 
Aug 2, 2016 at 7:04 AM Post #6,109 of 8,987

raypin

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Posts
2,536
Likes
1,053
Location
San Fransokyo
mmm.....has someone here successfully connected the AK 380 cu (or 380) to the Chord TT via USB audio? I have both but lack the requisite USB interconnect (type B  USB to micro B) to test this connection. If so, how is it compared with the optical? Feedback appreciated. TIA.
 
Aug 2, 2016 at 8:16 AM Post #6,110 of 8,987

ambrose1985

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Posts
179
Likes
24
 
Why would you use the AMP module if you're connecting to an external DAC?
 
Or is the question just whether you need to disconnect the AMP to make the USB output functional?

 
It's the latter one :) 
 
apologies that i didn't make clear enuff !
 
Aug 2, 2016 at 9:08 AM Post #6,112 of 8,987

ambrose1985

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Posts
179
Likes
24
You can't connect through the amp. It didnt work on mine when I tried.

 
aw. sad. 
 
thx for the clarification :) 
 
Aug 2, 2016 at 11:07 AM Post #6,114 of 8,987

bahbahbah

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Posts
22
Likes
21
Anybodies can send me the hex file of v1.24. I miss the SQ so much after upgrading to 1.25
frown.gif

 
Aug 2, 2016 at 1:52 PM Post #6,116 of 8,987

Ultrainferno

Member of the Trade: Headfonia
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Posts
7,466
Likes
1,932
Leave you e-mail, I can send you that hex.

 
Or send it to ak380124@mailinator.com so everyone can download it 
ph34r.gif

 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top