Asio4all too much sensitive.
Jul 11, 2008 at 3:16 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 12

Rico67

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Posts
685
Likes
11
I'm using asio4all with foobar since few days.
When i surf in the net, it's very sensitive and i have some blank when the pc looking for the new web page.
I haven't this problem with Kmixer.
Do you know this problem, is it Normal (such sensitive) and what is the cause ?
thank you.
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 4:15 PM Post #2 of 12

TopPop

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Posts
2,926
Likes
85
Location
London, UK
I had that same problem, but I use ASIO2KS now instead, with no problems.

It also solved a intermittent popping sound that I would hear during music playback.

ASIO2KS
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 4:36 PM Post #4 of 12

Rico67

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Posts
685
Likes
11
thank you for your help.
Buffer size is soon set upt at 2048 .
i
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 4:42 PM Post #5 of 12

TopPop

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Posts
2,926
Likes
85
Location
London, UK
Just try downloading ASIO2KS really quickly and see if it works better. Should only take a few minutes...
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 4:50 PM Post #6 of 12

Rico67

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Posts
685
Likes
11
i'll try it now...
And i'm come back.
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 5:01 PM Post #7 of 12

Rico67

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Posts
685
Likes
11
Hi,
it works fine.

maybe it was the latency set up at 0 with Asio4all ?
now i keep asio2KS
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 5:06 PM Post #8 of 12

TopPop

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Posts
2,926
Likes
85
Location
London, UK
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rico67 /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Hi,
it works fine.

maybe it was the latency set up at 0 with Asio4all ?
now i keep asio2KS



Great! I'm glad it worked for you, too!
biggrin.gif
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 5:10 PM Post #9 of 12

Rico67

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Posts
685
Likes
11
thank you again.
i think a lot of people must have this same trouble, excepted if they use a dedicate audio computer without web.
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 6:51 PM Post #11 of 12

moogoob

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Posts
2,023
Likes
12
I was skeptical, but using a mac made a huge difference.
wink.gif


(Don't lynch me, please! I'm just a fanboy!!)
 
Jul 11, 2008 at 7:04 PM Post #12 of 12

Rico67

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Posts
685
Likes
11
Yes, but
Now it's work.
So Mac or Not, this isn't the question.
and with new leopard os, mac work like a pc...
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top