ASIO not finding Envy24?
post-1443266
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 8

tilt

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
431
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Posts
431
Likes
11
Why can't i see my Envy24 in ASIO w/ winamp???

 
     Share This Post       
post-1443313
Post #2 of 8

Mr.Radar

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
11
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Posts
2,697
Likes
11
The Envy24 drivers don't support ASIO naitively. You need to use a program like ASIO4All which converts ASIO into Kernel Streaming for devices that don't have naitive ASIO support.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1443337
Post #3 of 8

tilt

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
431
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Posts
431
Likes
11
ahh, i see....
does this look right?

Also, when i have the 4all control pannel running everythings working fine, but when i close it while a songs playing the song slows down (its quite amusing im some songs) my questions is this, one ASIO4All is installed, do i need the CTRL pannel open when i play songs, or does it automatically do it for me?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1443372
Post #4 of 8

tilt

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
431
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Posts
431
Likes
11
OHHHHHH! i get it, now the ASIO tab uses asio4all....i gotcha
 
     Share This Post       
post-1443381
Post #5 of 8

tilt

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
431
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Posts
431
Likes
11
i assume its righ to see the card X'ed out when its in use?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1443673
Post #6 of 8

Mr.Radar

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
11
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Posts
2,697
Likes
11
I don't know. I haven't used ASIO4All in a long time, and since then its been completely redone by the author. As long as it works it should be fine. If you have any questions about ASIO4All try contacting the author the program or asking on the ASIO4All forums (linked on the ASIO4All website).
 
     Share This Post       
post-1445139
Post #7 of 8

sgrossklass

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
2,803
Reaction score
19
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Posts
2,803
Likes
19
That's normal. You can disable the input though (not needed). And of course, use the ch 7/8 output (one can route the front out to this alternate output in the VIA control panel AFAIK).
 
     Share This Post       
post-1445956
Post #8 of 8

andrewac

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Posts
6
Likes
0
its right.First open ASIO4ALL control panel,then winamp,you'll see green.X does'nt matter.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top