Anyone help me with a computer problem?
post-150173
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 44

kerelybonto

doo-di-doo-di-dum doo-di-dum doo-di-doo-di-dum
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
1,518
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 6, 2002
Posts
1,518
Likes
10
I killed my computer. I'm good at doing these kinds of things.

Well, I should be able to resurrect it actually -- I just don't know how. The problem: when I boot the computer, it flashes the system information screen (i.e., RAM check, etc) very briefly, then goes to a blank screen with just the letters 'LI' up at the top.

Here's what I think happened: I had just repartitioned my main drive. I merged some old partitions into the one containing my C: drive, which contains my WINDOWS (I'm running XP) folder. The only thing I can think of is that I screwed up some things to which the master boot record pointed -- I was using lilo to dual boot with Red Hat Linux, but I chopped the Linux partitions.

If anyone knows about these kinds of things, I'd appreciate the help.

kerelybonto
 
     Share This Post       
post-150228
Post #2 of 44

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
Uhoh, I remember that...

That happened to me on an older version of Linux circa 1998 (on my girlfriends PC, after I told her that Linux was bullet proof) when i made it into a split partition... the only way that I could get rid of it... was to do a low level format


I'm guessing you're running an older version? because afaik linux is now very good at dual booting with Windows, and can be deleted by just using the bootable CD??

The only other thing I can suggest... if you use the Windows XP bootable CD-Rom, go through all the spiel, and then 'attempt to repair'... there is a file there called 'fixmbr' - it warns about data loss, but - heck, if it works, brilliant, if it doesn't - it was screwed anyway... yeah?!
 
     Share This Post       
post-150239
Post #3 of 44

rickcr42

Are YOU talkin' to me?
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
13,874
Reaction score
13
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
13,874
Likes
13
while on this topic
, I have been "computerless" for just over a week. Right now I am on my old pentium 1 that I put back together today and fired it up
The problem with my main computer is that when turned on it goes into scandisc and then into defrag.At this time I get a message stating that there is a section of the hard drive about to fail and would I like to
A-fix it (move the data to a safe area) or
B-skip it
OK , no problem right ?
WRONGO
I can not get the keyboard to respond at all !
Nothing.
The keyboard itself is fine since I am using it right now to type this

Normally I would just send the bitch out for repair but I can not lose vital data on the hard drive , an entire years worth of circuit designs and info that has been gathered for a year , not to mention all cantact information for the year



Anyone ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-150246
Post #4 of 44

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
How are you at hands on Mr Rickster?

Presuming that you're using Windows of some description now, why don't you take the hard drive out of the 'broken' machine, add it as a slave to your current one, and then within windows, do a (much better than DOS) scandisk in there? - should solve the bootup problem on the other machine?!

(although, if the drive IS usable, I would advise copying your circuit designs to the 'older' hard drive first... at least then you'll have a backup if things go wrong)
 
     Share This Post       
post-150251
Post #5 of 44

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
my turn to add a question into this thread now (hehe.. its all good fun
)

I bought a nice new motherboard today for my Athlon, with three memory slots...

I have... 2 x 256mb @ 133mhz and 1 x 128 @ 100mhz, total 640mb... my question, which is best (in terms of speed, extra especially loading times)? running the 512mb @ 133mhz or the 640mb @ 100mhz??
 
     Share This Post       
post-150253
Post #6 of 44

Eagle_Driver

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
6,446
Reaction score
25
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
6,446
Likes
25
Quote:

Originally posted by Duncan
I bought a nice new motherboard today for my Athlon, with three memory slots...


Which brand and model of motherboard did you buy, Duncan?
 
     Share This Post       
post-150260
Post #7 of 44

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
ABIT KT7A (not the Raid version though)
 
     Share This Post       
post-150261
Post #8 of 44

rickcr42

Are YOU talkin' to me?
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
13,874
Reaction score
13
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
13,874
Likes
13
Quote:

Presuming that you're using Windows of some description now, why don't you take the hard drive out of the 'broken' machine, add it as a slave to your current one, and then within windows, do a (much better than DOS) scandisk in there? - should solve the bootup problem on the other machine?!


Actually not too bad , and there is space in the tower for five more drives.
Question is , how will my "older computer" running windows 95 recognize the new hard drive with 98 on it ?
And what is the proceedure to "see" the new drive ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-150265
Post #9 of 44

Duncan

Headphoneus Supremus
Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,162
Reaction score
1,263
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Posts
13,162
Likes
1,263
I don't know if Windows 95 with its FAT16 can read Windows 98 drives if they're set up as FAT32


If it can, or if the 98 drive was FAT16 in the first place, as long as you have a spare IDE connector, and a spare power connector, just plug it in (after changing the jumper settings on the drive you're plugging in ~ to slave mode) and then just use it as normal


If the 'faulty' drive IS FAT32, then... i'm not sure what you need to do
 
     Share This Post       
post-150309
Post #10 of 44

CaptBubba

Not dumb enough fora custom title...so he thought.
Joined
Jun 30, 2001
Messages
1,615
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 30, 2001
Posts
1,615
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally posted by Duncan
I have... 2 x 256mb @ 133mhz and 1 x 128 @ 100mhz, total 640mb... my question, which is best (in terms of speed, extra especially loading times)? running the 512mb @ 133mhz or the 640mb @ 100mhz??


Slap it all in there, and try and run it @133MHz. Because you can force the RAM clock to whatever you want it to be on that mobo (nice choice, btw. I have one and it never gives me trouble) it won't hurt to see if you can get it to run at 133. I bet that it will work, just not with the CAS latency set to 2. Running CAS 3 @133MHz is MUCH faster than CAS 2 @100MHz. Also make sure you have DRAM bank interleave enabled, I found this gave a boost as well. If it won't all work @133, then I would suggest just going with 512MB.
 
     Share This Post       
post-150314
Post #11 of 44

gloco

Only one ban in 5000 attempts!
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
7,047
Reaction score
18
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Posts
7,047
Likes
18
I didn't think you could put in ram with different clockspeeds....odd, yet interesting.
 
     Share This Post       
post-150361
Post #12 of 44

taoster

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
1,868
Reaction score
10
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Posts
1,868
Likes
10
Quote:

it won't hurt to see if you can get it to run at 133.


 
     Share This Post       
post-150362
Post #13 of 44

andrzejpw

May one day invent Bose-cancelling headphones.
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Messages
6,636
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Posts
6,636
Likes
10
try running fdisk.

Do fdisk /mbr

That will overwrite your MBR with a windows one. Wait, winXP? Boot from your WinXP cd into the recovery console. Theres an option to rebuild a MBR. Don't remember it exactly. . .

Try going from there.
 
     Share This Post       
post-150378
Post #14 of 44

kerelybonto

doo-di-doo-di-dum doo-di-dum doo-di-doo-di-dum
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
1,518
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 6, 2002
Posts
1,518
Likes
10
Thanks for the help people.

Okay, ran the XP disk ... trying to repair didn't do anything. Got it to run DOS from the disk, though. ...

So does anyone know where fdisk is located? I'll try to have it create a new MBR if I can find it.

kerelybonto
 
     Share This Post       
post-150383
Post #15 of 44

kerelybonto

doo-di-doo-di-dum doo-di-dum doo-di-doo-di-dum
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
1,518
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 6, 2002
Posts
1,518
Likes
10
Okay, nevermind, I fixed it. Found the 'fixmbr' command.

Anyone have any suggestions on getting Linux to work properly on a laptop? I've tried putting RH v7.2 (I think -- the newest, whatever that is) on my MicronPC Transport GX, but it has problems with the LCD apparently. I can't get any of the GUIs to load.

kerelybonto
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top