Any major reasons to upgrade Foobar2000 from 0.8.2 to 0.8.3??
Aug 10, 2004 at 3:45 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 11

proxops-pete

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 21, 2004
Posts
383
Likes
2
Hi.
I am still using 0.8.2 and was wondering if there's any major reason why I should upgrade. Thanks for any inputs.
 
Aug 10, 2004 at 5:47 PM Post #3 of 11

proxops-pete

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 21, 2004
Posts
383
Likes
2
That's what I've been thinking. I think I will wait for much greater changes in the future... Thanks for the input.
smily_headphones1.gif
 
Aug 10, 2004 at 7:54 PM Post #4 of 11

MiChael.

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Posts
118
Likes
10
Personally I try to be always up-to-date if software is free...
wink.gif

Anyway there's no nothing special new, but somehow I still feel that the newer foobar sounds crisper (like I always have felt)
biggrin.gif
confused.gif

So I'd recommend you to think which one is your lucky number 0.8.2 or 0.8.3
wink.gif
 
Aug 11, 2004 at 6:54 PM Post #7 of 11

NetRunner

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Posts
141
Likes
10
Yes it's a case of don't fix it if it ain't broken.. But I like to keep mine updated. Besides I do my replaygaining with it, so the added (little) speed doesn't hurt. BTW the installer is small and remembers the settings from the last run (no need to uninstall) so the update is very fast to do..
 
Aug 11, 2004 at 7:17 PM Post #9 of 11

proxops-pete

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 21, 2004
Posts
383
Likes
2
Quote:

Originally Posted by Edwood
I updated from an older version because columns UI wouldn't work with the older version.

Except now, I can't get ASIO to work. Is there a newer ASIO DLL for Foobar2K?

-Ed



That's odd... I got columns_ui working... I will just stick with .2 as I don't use replay gain.
smily_headphones1.gif
Thanks for the inputs...
 
Aug 11, 2004 at 8:44 PM Post #11 of 11

Mr.Radar

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Posts
2,697
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by Edwood
Except now, I can't get ASIO to work. Is there a newer ASIO DLL for Foobar2K?


Yeap, get it here. 0.8.x uses a different SDK than the old 0.7.x versions did so you need to use components written/updated for 0.8.x.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top