Antique Sound Lab MKIII is on its way to me
Apr 27, 2004 at 4:19 PM Post #17 of 26

R.Thompson

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Posts
7
Likes
0
Here are some pics. My photo camera is terrible (part of my Digital Video Camera).


ASL_HEADPHONE_SETUP.JPG



You can see the chrome tube cover in this shot. Also, you can see the rest of my setup. (Corda Cross-1, Sony XA7ES, HD580) I really love that XA7ES and it is definitely the best CD player they have ever made, besides the SCD-1. When I feel like spending ANOTHER $3000 on a CD player, I will look into buying one of those.


ASL_MKIII_AMP_BACK.JPG


Here is a good picture of the back. As you can see, two inputs but no output!


ASL_MKIII_PS.JPG


Here is a fairly bad picture of the new power supply. It is definitely as well made as the amplifier itself.


Again, love the sound but wish they would not have changed the functionality.
 
Apr 27, 2004 at 5:22 PM Post #18 of 26

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Apr 27, 2004 at 5:35 PM Post #19 of 26

go_vtec

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 24, 2004
Posts
1,736
Likes
79
Location
US
May be its not TWO pairs of input. It may well be one pair of input and one pair of pass-through (or loop-out) so that you can hook up a single output pair device to your headphone amp AND other audio equipment. I would be careful hookup only one pair until manufacturer can confirm this.
 
Apr 27, 2004 at 5:56 PM Post #20 of 26

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Did the mark 1 have two sets of inputs (RCA and 1/8)?
 
Apr 27, 2004 at 6:22 PM Post #21 of 26

R.Thompson

New Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Posts
7
Likes
0
I think I found the problem. AUDIO ADVISOR!

They specifically say " Two front panel headphone jacks are provided along with rear panel outputs."

Product description at AudioAdvisor


Picture of the back from AudioAdvisor


A person from Divergent Technologies recently confirmed that the two pairs of rear RCA jacks are both inputs. As I said earlier, I will just have to be careful that I do not send a signal to both inputs at the same time.
 
Apr 27, 2004 at 6:27 PM Post #22 of 26

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
"A person from Divergent Technologies recently confirmed that the two pairs of rear RCA jacks are both inputs. As I said earlier, I will just have to be careful that I do not send a signal to both inputs at the same time."

Because you will get garbled sound or because you can physically damage the amp by doing so?
 
Apr 27, 2004 at 8:53 PM Post #24 of 26

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
What would happen if you accidently had two sources playing at the same time? (i.e. other than garbled sound, is there any danger of damaging the amp?)

Is the lack of a switch a purist and / or cost cutting measure?

confused.gif
 
Apr 28, 2004 at 1:32 AM Post #25 of 26

tbdoah

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 2, 2002
Posts
667
Likes
10
I like the new outboard PSU. Much better than the MKII's PSU in the midst of the cable itself.

I don't like the cage. The type of cage from the DT/OTL/OTL32 is much better.
 
Apr 28, 2004 at 7:38 PM Post #26 of 26

Wilson

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Posts
507
Likes
12
Quote:

Originally Posted by mshan
What would happen if you accidently had two sources playing at the same time? (i.e. other than garbled sound, is there any danger of damaging the amp?)

Is the lack of a switch a purist and / or cost cutting measure?

confused.gif




I don't think you can harm it. The missing switch is probably to cut cost.


W
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top