Amp Break in...
post-198419
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 4

Czilla9000

10 Year Member. Still no custom title.
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
2,238
Reaction score
11
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Posts
2,238
Likes
11
Do the phones need to be in the amp for amp break in?
 
     Share This Post       
post-198421
Post #2 of 4

BoardC3

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
800
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Posts
800
Likes
12
information not from me: yes they should be plugged in because it offers resistance or something like that. i just remember that the answers yes
 
     Share This Post       
post-198857
Post #3 of 4

PAGEFAULT

Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Posts
72
Likes
0
how do you break in a tube amp in general? Just leave it on with no input for a few hours?
 
     Share This Post       
post-198948
Post #4 of 4

puppyslugg

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Messages
1,642
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Posts
1,642
Likes
10
A amp idling is not same as having a signal at the input and a load at the output. With (speaker) power amps, it's more difficult to break in, because you just can't always leave speakers blaring all day and night. An option would be to connect a power resistor to the amp. With headphone amp, you can leave it cooking 24hrs. a day without pi**ing people off.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top