「Official」Asian Anime, Manga, and Music Lounge
Feb 17, 2017 at 2:36 AM Post #172,396 of 177,440

vantt1

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Posts
4,876
Likes
643
Location
Defending Beats or shilling for Apple somewhere
  Ugh legendary thinkpad reliability, my x230 decided to start losing power randomly while on battery.
 
1. doesn't happen on AC so it's not a solder point failure on something hyper critical...maybe.
2. it might not be heat related as CPU temps are fine, and it doesn't shut down on AC stress test
3. not software related cuz it dies in the BIOS
4. not mechanical as banging the machine around has no effect
5. working on AC so it rules out any power rail not generated directly by both the battery and DC in
6. state of charge doesn't affect the behaviour, so it may rule out the two or three switching FETs from battery to the main VINT20 rail in case they're a bit more droopy than usual
7. first place to investigate is scoping the main VINT20 rail and the battery input to see if it is the battery or not, and checking the control circuitry for said FETs
8. what am I doing with my life this isn't a macbook I'll just order a working donor unit for $50
 
Ahh sweet baby Jesus I hate intermittent faults, just die already so I can troubleshoot easier.
 
Awwh just as I was about to post this, I got a call from the nice chap who sold the unit to me and he's sending another unit for spares for just the postage cost. The guy sounded really sorry and sympathetic, I probably should have mentioned I'm a bit of an electronics hobbyist specialising in repair... 
tongue.gif

Losing power randomly sounds like a battery related issue to me. It might not be able to maintain a stable operating voltage. This usually happens with batteries that hold <80% of their design capacity.
 
I'm currently also encountering strange power-related issues on an 8 year-old HP Pavilion DV6 laptop. The backlight flickers while on battery power but doesn't flicker when connected to AC. I wanted to try and swap the LCD, but as it turns out it uses a CCFL backlight and all my new LCDs are LED backlit. I'm guessing it's inverter/lamp related so may as well do another CCFL to LED conversion.
 
Feb 17, 2017 at 2:38 AM Post #172,397 of 177,440

mechgamer123

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Posts
8,960
Likes
306
Location
Somewhere in WA
 
Dang, I would've liked to see what you chose lol


Should have posted earlier. My friends just dragged me there again and I ordered the largest lasagna of my life. ^w^.

And why did I come back on here when I'm hungry again? T_T
 
Damn, me jelly man! I want some of that deliciousness too!!!
 
Feb 17, 2017 at 2:58 AM Post #172,398 of 177,440

deadlylover

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Posts
5,168
Likes
514
Location
Sydney
Hope it gets fixed.

Meanwhile, still waiting for my XPS replacement. Demand is quite high, as the queue for me was just over and they will finally put my laptop in production.
tongue.gif

 
Hey at least you'll proooobaby get a fresh one off the line this time? 
tongue.gif

 
  Losing power randomly sounds like a battery related issue to me. It might not be able to maintain a stable operating voltage. This usually happens with batteries that hold <80% of their design capacity.
 
I'm currently also encountering strange power-related issues on an 8 year-old HP Pavilion DV6 laptop. The backlight flickers while on battery power but doesn't flicker when connected to AC. I wanted to try and swap the LCD, but as it turns out it uses a CCFL backlight and all my new LCDs are LED backlit. I'm guessing it's inverter/lamp related so may as well do another CCFL to LED conversion.

 
I thought so too, but the battery is very healthy at only five percent wear (only had like 70 cycles or so) and the voltages appear fine, we'll find out soon enough I guess. It could still be the the microcontroller in the battery...yeah it has DRM...sigh. ><
 
  And why did I come back on here when I'm hungry again? T_T
 
Damn, me jelly man! I want some of that deliciousness too!!!

 
I watch Gordon Ramsay videos on YouTube when I'm hungry. XD
 
Feb 17, 2017 at 7:21 AM Post #172,400 of 177,440

vantt1

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Posts
4,876
Likes
643
Location
Defending Beats or shilling for Apple somewhere
 
Quote:
 
and now for something completely different


 
There's another track that samples that line (at a higher pitch) but I can't remember which one it was right now


Silly me, it was actually the same track but pitch modulated at the "And now for something completely different" part for a transition:
 

 
Feb 17, 2017 at 7:44 AM Post #172,401 of 177,440

vantt1

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Posts
4,876
Likes
643
Location
Defending Beats or shilling for Apple somewhere
Feb 17, 2017 at 7:54 AM Post #172,402 of 177,440

deadlylover

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Posts
5,168
Likes
514
Location
Sydney
  North Star, you say?
 




 

 
I finally figured out what was disabling the rich text editor in Chrome...it was the head-fi exception for ublock origin...so now I've removed the exception and it works just fine but now there's no ads. Oh what will they do without my 0.0001 cents per day, I'll re-whitelist them whenever the bug is fixed.
 
Feb 17, 2017 at 8:14 AM Post #172,403 of 177,440

vantt1

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Posts
4,876
Likes
643
Location
Defending Beats or shilling for Apple somewhere
Originally Posted by deadlylover /img/forum/go_quote.gif
 

 
I finally figured out what was disabling the rich text editor in Chrome...it was the head-fi exception for ublock origin...so now I've removed the exception and it works just fine but now there's no ads. Oh what will they do without my 0.0001 cents per day, I'll re-whitelist them whenever the bug is fixed.

The rich text editor appears for me no matter if uBlocko is on, off or has Head-Fi whitelisted 
confused.gif
 
 
Feb 17, 2017 at 9:16 AM Post #172,409 of 177,440

deadlylover

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Posts
5,168
Likes
514
Location
Sydney
  Use Firefox - nothing works          
wink_face.gif

 
Bloody hell I will never buy another Hioki multimeter ever again.
 
I have their high end handheld meter and I can't access the calibration/adjustment mode on the meter.....I *OWN* THE FLIPPING METER?!?! THERE'S NO INSTRUCTIONS IN THE MANUAL. I spent 30 minutes just testing all the power on options and finally I see "user adjust", BUT NOPE NOW ITS WAITING FOR A MAGIC BUTTON SEQUENCE CONSISTING OF 4 DIFFERENT BUTTONS BUT WITH AN UNKNOWN LENGTH, SO I TRY THE FIRST 300 OR SO COMBINATIONS AND I GET NOWHERE.
 
I LITERALLY BEG HIOKI FOR THE MAGIC PASSWORD AND NOPE, SAME WITH THE AUSSIE DISTRIBUTOR. THE METER RETAILS FOR LIKE 7 BIG ONES AND THEY DON'T LET THE END USER CALIBRATE IT.
 
And what's the cherry on top? The Australian distributor just sooo graciously offered to calibrate the meter for me at a low low price of $150 plus GST......MATE!!! MY UNCERTAINTIES ARE PROBABLY BETTER THAN THE BLOODY DISTRIBUTORS AND SOME PEOPLE LIKE TO SERVICE THEIR OWN GEAR.
 
One of these days I'm going to program a dev board to brute force the code and I'm gonna post the code up just to spite them HAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
 
Modern electronics man...no service manuals no nothing..all built to a price and everything is disposable. Let's just all take a minute and admire this beauty from Japan, the printout was attached to the underside of the cover, no need to 'register' your product on a website just to download the manuals. IM GETTING TRIGGERED HERE.
 

 

 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top