or Connect
Head-Fi.org › Forums › Misc.-Category Forums › DIY (Do-It-Yourself) Discussions › Questions about drawing single sided PCBs
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Questions about drawing single sided PCBs - Page 2

post #16 of 22
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangent View Post

 

 

Speaking of, what is U1, and why does it have 10 pins, two of which seem to be duplicates? And why are there no bypass caps?

Avro_Arrow is correct...it'e a 555

post #17 of 22
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avro_Arrow View Post
 


My guess is it's a 555 timer with a jumper under it.

You are correct sir.

post #18 of 22
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dBel84 View Post
 

hi vixr

 

some great advice already given. to expand on tangent/avro 's comment of the ground plane being better on the other side is that you really don't want to "cut up" a ground plane if at all possible. It is always necessary to some extent and sometimes even purposeful to force the ground current flow in a particular direction. when you fragment it too much , the risk is for generating ground loops. this becomes a much greater risk with larger boards. I am not necessarily on the same page as waki with small boards being better but I do feel that signal path needs to be kept as short as possible. board layout is a true gift and one of the arts that remain in this otherwise highly engineered field, my tendency is still to be true to the flow of the circuit drawing which is usually not the best for optimizing layout and utilizing busses as noted above. 

 

looking forward to learning more along with you 

 

..dB

Thanks...I need all the help I can get. Although, everything I've etched so far has worked perfectly. Just lucky I guess.

post #19 of 22
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangent View Post
 

By the way, this is what I mean by "short spurs":

 

 

This puts the drill hits off to the side of the main trace, rather than piercing it.

 

This is only for hand-etched and drilled PCBs, and it's done only to protect the main trace connecting these three parts. For a professionally-made PCB, especially a 2+ layer one, there's no need to worry about the pierced traces. The solder, hole plating, and component lead heal the break quite well.

Understood, thank you sir.

post #20 of 22
Thread Starter 

I actually etched this board one sided with the red traces on the bottom too. It works perfectly. My question about the traces on this one is what is the minimum spacing for mains A/C, like the transformer traces? The B+ traces have 150 VDC on them...

 

 

post #21 of 22

This tutorial is a great general ressource: http://www.alternatezone.com/electronics/files/PCBDesignTutorialRevA.pdf   There's a section on clearance/voltage starting p.8.

 

About the mains, there are various standards. To be safe, I keep 4mm in between L and N and 10mm in between mains carrying track and any other track.

post #22 of 22
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00940 View Post
 

This tutorial is a great general ressource: http://www.alternatezone.com/electronics/files/PCBDesignTutorialRevA.pdf   There's a section on clearance/voltage starting p.8.

 

About the mains, there are various standards. To be safe, I keep 4mm in between L and N and 10mm in between mains carrying track and any other track.

wow...this is exactly what I was looking for... thank you sir

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
Head-Fi.org › Forums › Misc.-Category Forums › DIY (Do-It-Yourself) Discussions › Questions about drawing single sided PCBs