Head-Fi.org › Forums › Equipment Forums › Portable Headphone Amps › FiiO " Flagship " portable amp Mont Blanc/E12 discussing thread.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

FiiO " Flagship " portable amp Mont Blanc/E12 discussing thread. - Page 177

post #2641 of 2995

NB: am talking about the mass release v2, not the custom! :p

post #2642 of 2995
There's no versioning of models but gain switch change in db output and one more is there , both physically visible to differentiate 2 designs....thats about it.
post #2643 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Layman1 View Post

NB: am talking about the mass release v2, not the custom! tongue.gif

yes thats E12 DIY.....
post #2644 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn71 View Post

There's no versioning of models but gain switch change in db output and one more is there , both physically visible to differentiate 2 designs....thats about it.

Sorry, I greatly appreciate you taking time to reply, but I haven't quite understood your meaning!

Could you explain in in little bit more detail? Specifically as to whether there are physical differences which will let me know which version I've got?

post #2645 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Layman1 View Post

Sorry, I greatly appreciate you taking time to reply, but I haven't quite understood your meaning!
Could you explain in in little bit more detail? Specifically as to whether there are physical differences which will let me know which version I've got?

Any new E12 NON-DIY you will buy today is version 2.
The case is black.
It's that simple.
post #2646 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Layman1 View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn71 View Post

There's no versioning of models but gain switch change in db output and one more is there , both physically visible to differentiate 2 designs....thats about it.

Sorry, I greatly appreciate you taking time to reply, but I haven't quite understood your meaning!

Could you explain in in little bit more detail? Specifically as to whether there are physical differences which will let me know which version I've got?

 

Whoa, let's backpedal a little bit. There are indeed 2 different version of the E12, minus the DIY limited edition which I'm excluding from this entire conversation. The first version, which was released as a pre-order in some 200 or so units, features a much lower frequency bass boost that affects the subbass frequencies. The later, mass-produced version featured a slightly higher frequency bass boost that hit toward a more typical mid-bass boost as well as (?) a different amount of gain.

 

As to physical differences, I'm not knowledgeable enough on the two versions to say for sure, but perhaps messaging the vendor will help? IIRC, the serial numbers of the two versions ARE different, though.

post #2647 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by pngwn View Post

Whoa, let's backpedal a little bit. There are indeed 2 different version of the E12, minus the DIY limited edition which I'm excluding from this entire conversation. The first version, which was released as a pre-order in some 200 or so units, features a much lower frequency bass boost that affects the subbass frequencies. The later, mass-produced version featured a slightly higher frequency bass boost that hit toward a more typical mid-bass boost as well as (?) a different amount of gain.

As to physical differences, I'm not knowledgeable enough on the two versions to say for sure, but perhaps messaging the vendor will help? IIRC, the serial numbers of the two versions ARE different, though.

...and if you buy a new one it will be Version 2: the lotsa bass boost version.
post #2648 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Layman1 View Post

Sorry, I greatly appreciate you taking time to reply, but I haven't quite understood your meaning!
Could you explain in in little bit more detail? Specifically as to whether there are physical differences which will let me know which version I've got?

The below picture is the very first version with 16db gain(I think) and the current version has 10db gain. Also look out the 2 female 3.5mm jacks that shines gold color internally.....

edit »»» the LED indicator is just single and its shared for both power and charging. The vol knob is different too.


Edited by Shawn71 - 1/28/14 at 9:04am
post #2649 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn71 View Post


The below picture is the very first version with 16db gain(I think) and the current version has 10db gain. Also look out the 2 female 3.5mm jacks that shines gold color internally.....

edit »»» the LED indicator is just single and its shared for both power and charging. The vol knob is different too.


I have the V2, and it's 16dB gain...

post #2650 of 2995

You can check out the first page of this thread. All real pictures show the current version that I also have. Only the drawings are not the real thing. And the picture that was used above seems also a little unreal to me, as if it was photo shopped.

 Maybe it is an in between pictures that Fiio replaced later on this thread.

post #2651 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenF View Post


I have the V2, and it's 16dB gain...
FiiO might have retained the same 16db setting on the face lifted body........then converted to 10db gain from 16fb thru slight/minor circuitry alteration w/o affecting other components due to customer complaints/not good reviews earned, especially on the gain,.

Maybe clieOS shed some light here.......or James for that matter.
post #2652 of 2995
I also have v2 and its 16db
post #2653 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn71 View Post


FiiO might have retained the same 16db setting on the face lifted body........then converted to 10db gain from 16fb thru slight/minor circuitry alteration w/o affecting other components due to customer complaints/not good reviews earned, especially on the gain,.

Maybe clieOS shed some light here.......or James for that matter.

 

It has always been 16dB on the high gain, since the very first batch and as far as I know, never been changed.

 

It was 10dB in early design but FiiO changed it to 16dB before the production begin. So some of the early review unit were sent out with the old housing that has the 10dB marking, but in fact they are all 16dB in high gain. Some reviewer never measured the unit themselves and took the marking at face value in their review and thought it has a +10dB gain, which of course is incorrect. The only difference between the first (and early review) batch and the so call 'V2', is in the bass boost, not the gain.

post #2654 of 2995
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClieOS View Post

It has always been 16dB on the high gain, since the very first batch and as far as I know, never been changed.

It was 10dB in early design but FiiO changed it to 16dB before the production begin. So some of the early review unit were sent out with the old housing that has the 10dB marking, but in fact they are all 16dB in high gain. Some reviewer never measured the unit themselves and took the marking at face value in their review and thought it has a +10dB gain, which of course is incorrect. The only difference between the first (and early review) batch and the so call 'V2', is in the bass boost, not the gain.
TY. But if its still 16db hi-gain why still FiiO mark them as 10db? The picture below of current run and the one I have is same. Really confusing.......

post #2655 of 2995
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn71 View Post


TY. But if its still 16db hi-gain why still FiiO mark them as 10db? The picture below of current run and the one I have is same. Really confusing.......

 

or your is the first batch , or our there are some stocked case and our factory use it in the newest batch. anyway, it is just a silk screen mistake and sorry for that if it make you confuse .

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Portable Headphone Amps
Head-Fi.org › Forums › Equipment Forums › Portable Headphone Amps › FiiO " Flagship " portable amp Mont Blanc/E12 discussing thread.