Head-Fi.org › Forums › Equipment Forums › Headphones (full-size) › The Audeze LCD-2 Ortho thread (New)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Audeze LCD-2 Ortho thread (New) - Page 220

post #3286 of 6599
I believe Loevhagan said he prefers the Violectric V200 to Mjolnir for the LCD2s, which isn't actually surprising as it's pretty much the go-to amp with a neutral source.
post #3287 of 6599

For the sake of good order: If I had to select 1 amplifier to all my headphones; I would have chosen the Mjolnir. If I had to choose 1 amplifier to just the the LCD-2, it would have been the V200.

post #3288 of 6599

Erukian, there is some merit to starting with a cheaper, simpler amp and moving up as listening skills and preferences develop.

 

Preferences - what you hear and what you like - change as a result of equipment!  You hear things you didn't before. Some you like, some you don't. Over time you come to understand what you want. This dictates how you understand others' impressions, what you hear as you try equipment, and subsequent buying decisions.

 

It's an interesting and worthwhile journey. It takes time.

 

The problem with jumping straight to something like Mjolnir is that - as your first amp - you wouldn't really know what makes it better (or possibly worse!) than other amps.

 

Any gear is only "exceptional" if you personally appreciate what makes it so.

 

Of course, just my opinion.

post #3289 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by AiDee View Post

 

Any gear is only "exceptional" if you personally appreciate what makes it so.

 

I agree, and it kind of validates why some people can become enamored with tubes.

 

 

On a second note, when I was complaining about the 8khz dip on the graph I posted a couple pages back, it's not a measurement error like some suspect. It's very audible with sine sweeps and using software like NCH Tone Generator I've localized it to 8200-8300khz as being the lowest spot and roughly half the volume as the rest of the treble range. I verified this with my speakers which don't exhibit this dip with the same sine sweep.

 

Kind of a bummer. I guess with hand made stuff sometimes the quality is hit and miss.


Edited by Erukian - 10/21/12 at 3:37pm
post #3290 of 6599

Agreed. RMA? I don't think replacement will be a problem.

 

Still not sure it would be audible with most music though - IIRC there's some good stuff about this in purrin's waterfall-plots thread.

 

But I guess that's not your point? We certainly have a right to expect high quality at this price.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erukian View Post

 

Kind of a bummer. I guess with hand made stuff sometimes the quality is hit and miss.

post #3291 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kojaku View Post

Lol, Chris. Still listing it as "Rev. 3" hahaha xD...

 

Kojaku

 

Mine is actually a "Rev. 69"

 

I hand-drew the frequency chart for 'em.

 

Mine doesn't even have serial number stickers though. Audeze were cool about it and said they'd cover me in case anything happens. They're very nice people there.

post #3292 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erukian View Post

I agree, and it kind of validates why some people can become enamored with tubes.

 

 

On a second note, when I was complaining about the 8khz dip on the graph I posted a couple pages back, it's not a measurement error like some suspect. It's very audible with sine sweeps and using software like NCH Tone Generator I've localized it to 8200-8300khz as being the lowest spot and roughly half the volume as the rest of the treble range. I verified this with my speakers which don't exhibit this dip with the same sine sweep.

 

Kind of a bummer. I guess with hand made stuff sometimes the quality is hit and miss.

 

I don't have a tone generator to evaluate, but EVERY LCD-3 ( I know this is an LCD 2 thread) graph I have seen has a dip at around that point. It is absolutely consistent between units. For example

 

http://www.head-fi.org/t/575751/new-audeze-lcd3/4515#post_8238133

 

So although I don't see this in every LCD-2 graph, there is clearly something about this frequency area that causes a null. You said its not a measurement error, but I have seen this come up in discussion before, with the mention of a null being caused by the microphone position during measurement and that changing the position shifts the point one way or another. If that isn't the case, then the reason I suspect it doesn't show up on all LCD-2 graphs is a factor of the smoothing being applied to the chart.

post #3293 of 6599

JOnstatt, I also noticed this with LCD3 graphs, and I know that most likely I'm worried about nothing. In any case, I need to order an amp then so I can give these cans a proper eval first before even considering an RMA.


Edited by Erukian - 10/22/12 at 7:39am
post #3294 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solude View Post

 

Rev2 changed the writing, removing Audio Research Labs.


I have a S/N 569xxxx (EDIT: Confirmed Rev. 1) and it simply says "AUDEZE LCD-2", no Audio Research Labs.


Edited by Napkin - 10/22/12 at 12:39pm
post #3295 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Napkin View Post


I have a S/N 569xxxx (EDIT: Confirmed Rev. 1) and it simply says "AUDEZE LCD-2", no Audio Research Labs.

Yeah the late rev1's don't have Audio Research Labs on, but I'm sure the Rev2's S/N start 531.. Then ya Bamboo's 532..

post #3296 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by LugBug1 View Post

Yeah the late rev1's don't have Audio Research Labs on, but I'm sure the Rev2's S/N start 531.. Then ya Bamboo's 532..

 

Yup, are there any sonic differences between early and late Rev 1's?

post #3297 of 6599

My rev 1 - pretty sure it is rev 1 - starts 531 though...

 

Bought May 2011 direct from Audez'e; f-plot dated 6 May.

post #3298 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by AiDee View Post

My rev 1 - pretty sure it is rev 1 - starts 531 though...

 

Bought May 2011 direct from Audez'e; f-plot dated 6 May.

 

Interesting. Must be pretty rare, do they have "Audio Research Labs"?

post #3299 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Napkin View Post

 

Yup, are there any sonic differences between early and late Rev 1's?

I've never heard a Rev 1 (although I'd really like to), but I wouldn't have thought so because all Rev1's used the same drivers. The drivers only changed with the Rev2's. 

post #3300 of 6599
Quote:
Originally Posted by AiDee View Post

My rev 1 - pretty sure it is rev 1 - starts 531 though...

 

Bought May 2011 direct from Audez'e; f-plot dated 6 May.

you might want to contact Audeze just to be sure. Just incase you sell them

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Headphones (full-size)
Head-Fi.org › Forums › Equipment Forums › Headphones (full-size) › The Audeze LCD-2 Ortho thread (New)