New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Home-Made IEMs - Page 146

post #2176 of 2179

So I have a question about UV acrylic. I have just started and have gotten a solid block (working on calc 3 homework and did not pay attention to times at all), a few partial shells, and one good shell. However the good shell had a small portion chip out when I was cleaning it up. I know that the time in whatever chamber is different for each person depending on what they are using, but is there an "optimal" thickness I should be looking for?

post #2177 of 2179
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemBurmingham View Post
 

So I have a question about UV acrylic. I have just started and have gotten a solid block (working on calc 3 homework and did not pay attention to times at all), a few partial shells, and one good shell. However the good shell had a small portion chip out when I was cleaning it up. I know that the time in whatever chamber is different for each person depending on what they are using, but is there an "optimal" thickness I should be looking for?

 

you are basically going to have to keep experimenting until you find a process that works for you. I have a box full of failed shells at my workbench so I know how you feel but just keep trying and you will get it. with UV acrylic I found that curing times varied greatly depending on the brand and viscosity. If you are using a nail type light box than 1 minute will probably be enough time with a low viscosity liquid to get a usable shell, if you are using a black-light instead of a dedicated UV light than it will probably take closer to 15 minutes but again this is all highly dependent on the brand of UV acrylic that you are using so you are going to have to keep up the experiments. 

post #2178 of 2179
I've been trying to get somewhere between 1mm to 2mm. I only have one UV bulb, so I built a small turntable to rotate the unit to get uniform curing. This works well for me. The time has vary significantly since I have been trying different tint colors. I just keep checking the cure frequently.
post #2179 of 2179
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjp007 View Post

I've been trying to get somewhere between 1mm to 2mm. I only have one UV bulb, so I built a small turntable to rotate the unit to get uniform curing. This works well for me. The time has vary significantly since I have been trying different tint colors. I just keep checking the cure frequently.

You can use mirrror or uniform lighting.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home