Head-Fi.org › Forums › Equipment Forums › Headphones (full-size) › Does anyone know which Grado HPs these are?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Does anyone know which Grado HPs these are?

post #1 of 95
Thread Starter 
I just purchased these on ebay with buy it now. I know the price was high but I have some Christmas money and a birthday coming up next month so I decided to go for it since they don't come up that often.

The listing says they are HP1s but I don't see any switches in the picture so I don't think they are. Does anyone know which HPs these may be?

http://i1.ebayimg.com/07/i/000/80/f9/6639_1.JPG

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Ken
post #2 of 95
HP2 or HP3.
post #3 of 95
Thread Starter 
Thanks Greenhorn!

Is there any way to tell which one they are? I've done some searching here but have not found any info about distinguishing between HP2 and HP3s yet.
post #4 of 95
what do the switches on the hp1 allow you to do?
post #5 of 95
They are phase switches so you can invert the phase.
post #6 of 95
Wow, that is a lot of money to pay for headphones. Better hope you like them!

Looks like the HP2 to me
post #7 of 95
is that the auction that just says "grado" in the title? i kinda wondered which they were myself
post #8 of 95
Quote from he stickied thread "an interview with John Grado" http://www.head-fi.org/forums/showthread.php?t=129877 :

"As an aside, is anyone interested in knowing how to tell HP-2’s and HP-3’s apart? No? Okay, I won’t spill the beans on that. Oh what’s that I hear? Some threats of castration? Heh, no need to get all uppity and everything! The answer is…..on the underside of the pads, just like we tell the production number of the Reference series and the Pro series! On each HP-3, it was clearly marked HP-3. This HP-3 is easily rubbed off though. Ah crap then…how can we really know if someone can just rub it off? Well, for one thing, only 50 HP-3’s were ever made! Yep, that is a fact! The number is 50 max, likely less. The first batch of drivers were not as closely matched as possible (where the matching of the drivers was less than the .05 db) and so the decision was made to sell them at a cut below the HP-2’s. These would be paired up and shipped out as HP-3’s. However, on the later runs, the drivers were all able to be matched to .05 db. Therefore what was sold as HP-3’s were usually HP-2’s. That means, of the 50, the majority are up to HP-2 spec anyway, or in a word, HP-2’s rebadged. For those of you with definitive HP-3’s, John said he could not tell the difference in most trials between any of the models. The HP-3’s are so close or dead on exactly like the HP-1’s or 2’s. Another thing, the HP-1’s and 2’s, sound identical to him as well. There should be no difference in the sound at all. The only difference in sound should be equated with the cables if at all. Regarding cables, and this is interesting…only TWO cables were ever produced for the Signature series. The first is the Standard Joseph Grado Signature Cable, and then the second generation or the Joseph Grado Ultra-Wide Bandwidth Signature Reference Cable. But waittaminute…what about those HP-1000’s that came with a cable without any writing on it? Those, folks, are equipped with the RS-1 cable. Some of the phones had to be recabled and those that were, were recabled using the newest cable. I find it very very interesting that those who have heard all three cables have nearly unanimously agreed that the unmarked cable is the best. How many times have I read that Joe was the master and that much was lost on his apprentice John? Could it be that in fact, John does know what he is doing and that as I already stated, the priorities and/or goals are simply distinct? What is also important is that John was working full-time at Grado during the development of the HP-1000’s. Having assembled each and every one, he is keenly aware of their build quality, the production costs and most importantly, their sound. Above all, it was during the production of these HP-1000’s that John took over the company. I think I’m back on track now, aside finished."
post #9 of 95
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SptsNaz View Post
Wow, that is a lot of money to pay for headphones. Better hope you like them!

Looks like the HP2 to me
I am REALLY hoping I like them. If not, I'll pass them along to someone here for a more a reasonable price and take the loss. It's a risk I'm willing to take.
post #10 of 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonie View Post
I just purchased these on ebay with buy it now. I know the price was high but I have some Christmas money and a birthday coming up next month so I decided to go for it since they don't come up that often.

The listing says they are HP1s but I don't see any switches in the picture so I don't think they are. Does anyone know which HPs these may be?

http://i1.ebayimg.com/07/i/000/80/f9/6639_1.JPG

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Ken

haha congrats..saw that auction and wondered if a headfier got those! Well done, those are most likely HP2s since there were less than 50 or so HP3s ever made..

The toggle switch on the side of the initial HP1s are for switching the polarity + or -

Hope this helps, let us know how they sound whence received, and nicely done
post #11 of 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonie View Post
I am REALLY hoping I like them. If not, I'll pass them along to someone here for a more a reasonable price and take the loss. It's a risk I'm willing to take.
uhh, you will like them..guaranteed..probably going to be a gross love affair between you two

and if there are no sparks from its dead honest / neutral presentation..if in great condition like the pics suggest, you needn't take a loss on these, as the price you paid on eBay for this pair VS the market going price is a bit lower anyway, enjoy these phones.

Wow, you should be real happy after these ship, <--- (HUGE understatement)
post #12 of 95
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyKarma View Post
is that the auction that just says "grado" in the title? i kinda wondered which they were myself
That was the one.

Audiofiler - Thanks, I am very excited about these. I didn't really think I would ever own them but I decided I had to give them a shot.
post #13 of 95
congratz on the purchase.
post #14 of 95
I don't want to rain on your parade but I really hope you get them. The seller of those is a less then a stellar person . If you go to ID history you will see just how many times he has changed it.I believe he has given the runaround to atleast one other Head-Fi member before on some Grado HP's.
post #15 of 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekbmn View Post
I don't want to rain on your parade but I really hope you get them. The seller of those is a less then a stellar person . If you go to ID history you will see just how many times he has changed it.I believe he has given the runaround to atleast one other Head-Fi member before on some Grado HP's.
no worries derek..good looking out on your part I think!

..and toonie, good lucking out finding these, perhaps communicate closely with the seller..
Hope the OP enjoys these..looking forward to hearing back later (no pun intended)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Headphones (full-size)
Head-Fi.org › Forums › Equipment Forums › Headphones (full-size) › Does anyone know which Grado HPs these are?